← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Online Admissions System

Buyer: LIVERPOOL HOPE UNIVERSITY →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerLIVERPOOL HOPE UNIVERSITY
StatusClosed
Deadline12 Mar 2025
ValueValue not published
Published3 Feb 2025

What is being bought

Liverpool Hope University is pleased to invite tenders for the provision of an online admissions system to support receipt of direct applications across our programme portfolio. The University would like the system to include the both front end application form functionality, as well as back end processing for the Admissions team.

Delivery location

UKD72

Categories

Software-related services 72260000Industry specific software development services 72212100

Lot details

Lot 1

Liverpool Hope University is pleased to invite tenders for the provision of an online admissions system to support receipt of direct applications across our programme portfolio. The University would like the system to include the both front end application form functionality, as well as back end processing for the Admissions team.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software-related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software-related services (72260000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD72172 median · 3.3 average (8 of 17 with a bid count)1 average (9 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04db2b
Latest release ID003523-2025
Latest release timestampMon Feb 03 2025 16:20:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-03-12T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-03-12T13:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/hope/aspx/Home
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Feb 2025tender003523-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003523-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-03T16:20:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db2b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03285547",
    "name": "LIVERPOOL HOPE UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LHU 00000162",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Potential for an additional 1 year + 1 year extension subject to satisfactory performance."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Liverpool Hope University is pleased to invite tenders for the provision of an online admissions system to support receipt of direct applications across our programme portfolio. \nThe University would like the system to include the both front end application form functionality, as well as back end processing for the Admissions team.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD72"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Online Admissions System",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-12T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-12T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Liverpool Hope University is pleased to invite tenders for the provision of an online admissions system to support receipt of direct applications across our programme portfolio. \nThe University would like the system to include the both front end application form functionality, as well as back end processing for the Admissions team.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-12T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software development services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hope/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03285547",
      "name": "LIVERPOOL HOPE UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "LIVERPOOL",
        "postalCode": "L169JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "HOPE PARK, TAGGART AVENUE"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hope.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03285547",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "LIVERPOOL HOPE UNIVERSITY"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hope/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Steven Parker",
        "email": "procurement@hope.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135591",
      "name": "Liverpool Hope University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L16 9JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Liverpool Hope University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To take part in this tender opportunity, please register by visiting https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hope/aspx/Home and access project \nLHU 00000162.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Feb 2025 · 003523-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "003523-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-03T16:20:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db2b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03285547",
    "name": "LIVERPOOL HOPE UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LHU 00000162",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Potential for an additional 1 year + 1 year extension subject to satisfactory performance."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Liverpool Hope University is pleased to invite tenders for the provision of an online admissions system to support receipt of direct applications across our programme portfolio. \nThe University would like the system to include the both front end application form functionality, as well as back end processing for the Admissions team.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD72"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Online Admissions System",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-12T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-12T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Liverpool Hope University is pleased to invite tenders for the provision of an online admissions system to support receipt of direct applications across our programme portfolio. \nThe University would like the system to include the both front end application form functionality, as well as back end processing for the Admissions team.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-12T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software development services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hope/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03285547",
      "name": "LIVERPOOL HOPE UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "LIVERPOOL",
        "postalCode": "L169JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "HOPE PARK, TAGGART AVENUE"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hope.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03285547",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "LIVERPOOL HOPE UNIVERSITY"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hope/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Steven Parker",
        "email": "procurement@hope.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135591",
      "name": "Liverpool Hope University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L16 9JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Liverpool Hope University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To take part in this tender opportunity, please register by visiting https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hope/aspx/Home and access project \nLHU 00000162.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}