← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Online Academic Writing Support

Buyer: University of Ulster →

BuyerUniversity of Ulster
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Nov 2025

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Online Academic Writing Support

The requirement is for a fully online academic writing and literacy support service. The service should be equitably available to all Ulster University students and will allow students to avail of both synchronous (real-time) and asynchronous academic writing and literacy support

Contract periodFrom 1 Mar 2024 to 30 Jul 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 724,9701 median · 11.1 average (1,725 of 4,970 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,026 of 4,970 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer16 median · 6 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN1712 median · 8.7 average (60 of 171 with a bid count)2 average (96 of 171 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

072217-2025-project_27888-1

Statusactive
Value£1,800,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04172f
Latest release ID072217-2025
Latest release timestampFri Nov 07 2025 17:37:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Nov 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate072217-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "072217-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-07T17:37:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04172f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1400",
    "name": "University of Ulster"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "072217-2025-project_27888-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-166098",
          "name": "Studiosity Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "project_27888",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Online Academic Writing Support",
        "description": "The requirement is for a fully online academic writing and literacy support service. The service should\nbe equitably available to all Ulster University students and will allow students to avail of both\nsynchronous (real-time) and asynchronous academic writing and literacy support",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-03-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Online Academic Writing Support",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "reviewDetails": "Any proceedings alleging that the University is in breach of its duties under the Public Contract Regulations 2015 must be started in the High Court of Northern Ireland, in accordance with the time limits set out therein (including the requirement to start proceedings within 30 days beginning with the date when the economic operator first knew or ought to have known that grounds for starting proceedings had arisen). The University will not enter into the modifications proposed herein before the end of a period of at least 30 days beginning with the day after the date on which this notice is published in the Official Journal.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1400",
      "name": "University of Ulster",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Coleraine",
        "postalCode": "BT52 1SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Block X Room X031, Cromore Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ulster.ac.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NIC100166",
        "legalName": "University of Ulster"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "s.hanson@ulster.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2870124227"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166098",
      "name": "Studiosity Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 3TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 New Street Square, London"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11065708",
        "legalName": "Studiosity Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166099",
      "name": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead, any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended.",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "UK",
        "postalCode": "The UK does not have",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead, any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended."
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead, any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended."
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166100",
      "name": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "uk",
        "postalCode": "The UK does not have",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead, any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended."
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "072217-2025-project_27888-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Online Academic Writing Support",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1800000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2024-03-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "072217-2025-project_27888-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Studiosity provides a platform fully integrated with the University’s virtual learning environment, enabling continuity of academic writing support for students. Changing supplier at this stage would result in loss of service continuity, duplication of cost in system integration and staff training, and potential loss of student data. The modification allows migration to Studiosity’s enhanced service model while maintaining existing commercial arrangements and ensuring uninterrupted support for students.",
          "description": "Ulster University has modified the contract with Studiosity Pty Ltd to migrate part of the service to Studio Plus, which provides AI-augmented academic writing feedback, while retaining human-to-human support through Connect Live. The contract term is to 31 July 2029, exercising the optional three-year extension included in the original tender. The total annual contract value remains £250,000 + VAT.\nThis modification is necessary to maintain service continuity and platform interoperability. All other terms and conditions of the contract remain unchanged."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Nov 2025 · 072217-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "072217-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-07T17:37:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04172f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1400",
    "name": "University of Ulster"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "072217-2025-project_27888-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-166098",
          "name": "Studiosity Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "project_27888",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Online Academic Writing Support",
        "description": "The requirement is for a fully online academic writing and literacy support service. The service should\nbe equitably available to all Ulster University students and will allow students to avail of both\nsynchronous (real-time) and asynchronous academic writing and literacy support",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-03-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Online Academic Writing Support",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "reviewDetails": "Any proceedings alleging that the University is in breach of its duties under the Public Contract Regulations 2015 must be started in the High Court of Northern Ireland, in accordance with the time limits set out therein (including the requirement to start proceedings within 30 days beginning with the date when the economic operator first knew or ought to have known that grounds for starting proceedings had arisen). The University will not enter into the modifications proposed herein before the end of a period of at least 30 days beginning with the day after the date on which this notice is published in the Official Journal.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1400",
      "name": "University of Ulster",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Coleraine",
        "postalCode": "BT52 1SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Block X Room X031, Cromore Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ulster.ac.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NIC100166",
        "legalName": "University of Ulster"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "s.hanson@ulster.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2870124227"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166098",
      "name": "Studiosity Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 3TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 New Street Square, London"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11065708",
        "legalName": "Studiosity Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166099",
      "name": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead, any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended.",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "UK",
        "postalCode": "The UK does not have",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead, any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended."
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead, any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended."
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166100",
      "name": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "uk",
        "postalCode": "The UK does not have",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead, any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended."
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "072217-2025-project_27888-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Online Academic Writing Support",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1800000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2024-03-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "072217-2025-project_27888-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Studiosity provides a platform fully integrated with the University’s virtual learning environment, enabling continuity of academic writing support for students. Changing supplier at this stage would result in loss of service continuity, duplication of cost in system integration and staff training, and potential loss of student data. The modification allows migration to Studiosity’s enhanced service model while maintaining existing commercial arrangements and ensuring uninterrupted support for students.",
          "description": "Ulster University has modified the contract with Studiosity Pty Ltd to migrate part of the service to Studio Plus, which provides AI-augmented academic writing feedback, while retaining human-to-human support through Connect Live. The contract term is to 31 July 2029, exercising the optional three-year extension included in the original tender. The total annual contract value remains £250,000 + VAT.\nThis modification is necessary to maintain service continuity and platform interoperability. All other terms and conditions of the contract remain unchanged."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}