Lot LOT-0001
No lot description published.
Buyer: Science Museum Group →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The Science Museum Group currently has eleven websites that run on the WordPress content management platform and are hosted on WPEngine. We are looking for a supplier to provide ongoing maintenance and support for these websites.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0001 | Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services (50800000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,222 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,222 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,299 of 9,222 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 208 | 3.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 208 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 208 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05094e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028741-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 30 2025 11:02:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028741-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-06-02T09:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-05-09T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £50,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 May 2025 | tenderUpdate | 028741-2025 |
| 29 Apr 2025 | tender | 017660-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028741-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-05-30T12:02:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05094e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SCM3680M",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 59000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Agreement is intended to run for an initial period of 2 years with the option to extend for up to 1 additional year at SMG’s sole discretion."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "EVALUATION CRITERIA\tPERCENTAGE WEIGHTINGS\nPrice \t 30% \nRelevant experience\t 25%\nCustomer support\t 15%\nCollaborative approach\t10%\nAccessibility\t 10%\nSustainability\t 10%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-06-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ongoing WordPress website maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 59000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "028741-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028741-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-30T12:02:39+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Science Museum Group currently has eleven websites that run on the WordPress content management platform and are hosted on WPEngine. We are looking for a supplier to provide ongoing maintenance and support for these websites.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-02T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-09T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 2DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Science Museum"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rahul Rajendran",
"email": "rahul.rajendran@sciencemuseum.ac.uk",
"telephone": "02079424171"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028741-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-05-30T12:02:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05094e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SCM3680M",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 59000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Agreement is intended to run for an initial period of 2 years with the option to extend for up to 1 additional year at SMG’s sole discretion."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "EVALUATION CRITERIA\tPERCENTAGE WEIGHTINGS\nPrice \t 30% \nRelevant experience\t 25%\nCustomer support\t 15%\nCollaborative approach\t10%\nAccessibility\t 10%\nSustainability\t 10%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-06-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ongoing WordPress website maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 59000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "028741-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028741-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-30T12:02:39+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Science Museum Group currently has eleven websites that run on the WordPress content management platform and are hosted on WPEngine. We are looking for a supplier to provide ongoing maintenance and support for these websites.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-02T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-09T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 2DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Science Museum"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rahul Rajendran",
"email": "rahul.rajendran@sciencemuseum.ac.uk",
"telephone": "02079424171"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017660-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-29T14:45:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05094e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SCM3680M",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 59000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Agreement is intended to run for an initial period of 2 years with the option to extend for up to 1 additional year at SMG’s sole discretion."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "EVALUATION CRITERIA\tPERCENTAGE WEIGHTINGS\nPrice \t 30% \nRelevant experience\t 25%\nCustomer support\t 15%\nCollaborative approach\t10%\nAccessibility\t 10%\nSustainability\t 10%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-06-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ongoing WordPress website maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 59000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-881",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-881",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-882",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-882",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-883",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-883",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "017660-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017660-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-29T14:45:57+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Science Museum Group currently has eleven websites that run on the WordPress content management platform and are hosted on WPEngine. We are looking for a supplier to provide ongoing maintenance and support for these websites.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-01T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-09T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 2DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Science Museum"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rahul Rajendran",
"email": "rahul.rajendran@sciencemuseum.ac.uk",
"telephone": "02079424171"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}