← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Ongoing contract charges in relation to Badgernet Maternity System

Buyer: Aneurin Bevan University Health Board →

BuyerAneurin Bevan University Health Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Ongoing contract (Software as a Service – SaaS) charges in relation to Badgernet Maternity System

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleOngoing contract charges in relation to Badgernet Maternity IT Systrm
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Ongoing Contract Charges in relation to Badgernet Maternity Service

Statusactive
Value£270,934

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f63f
Latest release ID083173-2025
Latest release timestampTue Dec 16 2025 10:05:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Dec 2025award, contract083173-2025
16 Dec 2025award, contract083133-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083173-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-16T10:05:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f63f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-7A6",
    "name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48180000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical software package"
            },
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PDBZ-2559-MBVW",
          "name": "System C Healthcare Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ABU-DCO-60675",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ongoing contract  charges in relation to Badgernet Maternity System",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Ongoing contract  (Software as a Service – SaaS) charges in relation to Badgernet Maternity System",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Ongoing contract charges in relation to Badgernet Maternity IT Systrm",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-7A6",
      "name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Caerleon",
        "postalCode": "NP18 3XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Headquarters, St Cadoc's Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "7A6",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Heather.Walters@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Service Partnership - Procurement Services",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billinglsy, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RQF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Contract Administrators",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Heather.Walters@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDBZ-2559-MBVW",
      "name": "System C Healthcare Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stratford Upon Avon",
        "postalCode": "CV37 6NT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Arden Court, Arden Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDBZ-2559-MBVW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "orders@systemc.com",
        "telephone": "01622 691616"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Ongoing Contract Charges in relation to Badgernet Maternity Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 270933.99,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 325118.97
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-17T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083173-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083173-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-16T10:05:37Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-16T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Dec 2025 · 083173-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "083173-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-16T10:05:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f63f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-7A6",
    "name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48180000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical software package"
            },
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PDBZ-2559-MBVW",
          "name": "System C Healthcare Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ABU-DCO-60675",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ongoing contract  charges in relation to Badgernet Maternity System",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Ongoing contract  (Software as a Service – SaaS) charges in relation to Badgernet Maternity System",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Ongoing contract charges in relation to Badgernet Maternity IT Systrm",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-7A6",
      "name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Caerleon",
        "postalCode": "NP18 3XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Headquarters, St Cadoc's Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "7A6",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Heather.Walters@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Service Partnership - Procurement Services",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billinglsy, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RQF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Contract Administrators",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Heather.Walters@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDBZ-2559-MBVW",
      "name": "System C Healthcare Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stratford Upon Avon",
        "postalCode": "CV37 6NT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Arden Court, Arden Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDBZ-2559-MBVW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "orders@systemc.com",
        "telephone": "01622 691616"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Ongoing Contract Charges in relation to Badgernet Maternity Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 270933.99,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 325118.97
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-17T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083173-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083173-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-16T10:05:37Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-16T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Dec 2025 · 083133-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "083133-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-16T09:40:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f63f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-7A6",
    "name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Ongoing contract charges (Software as a System) in relation to Badgernet Maternity System ",
      "value": {
        "amount": 270934,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 325119.98
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083133-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083133-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-16T09:40:51Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PDBZ-2559-MBVW",
          "name": "System C Healthcare Ltd "
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-17T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-18T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ABU-DCO-60675",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ongoing contract  (Software as a Service – SaaS) charges in relation to Badgernet Maternity System",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Ongoing contract  (Software as a Service – SaaS) charges in relation to Badgernet Maternity System. Direct award using NHSSC framework",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Ongoing contract charges in relation to the Badgernet maternity system.   ",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-7A6",
      "name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Caerleon",
        "postalCode": "NP18 3XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Headquarters,  St Cadoc's Hospital,  Lodge Road, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://abuhb.nhs.wales/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "7A6",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Heather  Walters",
        "email": "Heather.Walters@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Service Partnership - Procurement Services",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff ",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership 4-5 Charnwood Court Heol Billingsley Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RQF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Contract administrators",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Heather  Walters",
        "email": "Heather.Walters@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDBZ-2559-MBVW",
      "name": "System C Healthcare Ltd ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stratford Upon Avon",
        "postalCode": "CV37 6NT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Arden Court, Arden Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.systemc.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDBZ-2559-MBVW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "orders@systmc.com",
        "telephone": "01622 691616"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}