← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

One Way Effector (OWE) Contract Award Notice

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Apr 2025

What is being bought

Single source 2-year contract for the purchase of One Way Effectors (OWE)

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Unmanned combat aerial vehicles 35613100

Lot details

Lot 1

One Way Effectors (OWE)

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Unmanned combat aerial vehicles (35613100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,3153 median · 33 average (856 of 2,315 with a bid count)3.7 average (996 of 2,315 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer791 median · 2.6 average (15 of 79 with a bid count)1 average (41 of 79 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK8854 median · 65 average (300 of 885 with a bid count)5.6 average (371 of 885 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

016072-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£4,501,832

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c923
Latest release ID016072-2025
Latest release timestampThu Apr 17 2025 18:11:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Apr 2025award, contract016072-2025
18 Dec 2024award, contract040775-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016072-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-17T19:11:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c923",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016072-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-133040",
          "name": "Modini Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c923",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Additional procurements of One Way Effectors (OWE) and spares"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "One Way Effectors (OWE)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "One Way Effector (OWE) Contract Award Notice",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Single source 2-year contract for the purchase of One Way Effectors (OWE)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35613100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Unmanned combat aerial vehicles"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Luke.Barrie100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133040",
      "name": "Modini Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Pewsey",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Modini Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144639",
      "name": "Future Capability Innovation (FCI) Team",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Future Capability Innovation (FCI) Team"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016072-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4501831.71,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016072-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Apr 2025 · 016072-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016072-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-17T19:11:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c923",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016072-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-133040",
          "name": "Modini Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c923",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Additional procurements of One Way Effectors (OWE) and spares"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "One Way Effectors (OWE)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "One Way Effector (OWE) Contract Award Notice",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Single source 2-year contract for the purchase of One Way Effectors (OWE)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35613100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Unmanned combat aerial vehicles"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Luke.Barrie100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133040",
      "name": "Modini Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Pewsey",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Modini Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144639",
      "name": "Future Capability Innovation (FCI) Team",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Future Capability Innovation (FCI) Team"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016072-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4501831.71,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016072-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Dec 2024 · 040775-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "040775-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-18T13:43:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c923",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "040775-2024-713624450-1",
      "title": "One Way Effector (OWE)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-133040",
          "name": "Modini Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "713624450",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Procurement of One Way Effectors (OWE) to go through the HMT Framework.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lowest price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "713624450 One Way Effector (OWE)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of One Way Effectors (OWE)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35613000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Unmanned aerial vehicles"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Secretary of State for Defence, acting through DE&S (the “Authority”) intends to award Modini Limited a direct contract for the supply of One Way Effector (OWE) systems for Project ASGARD in support of Op CABRIT. The estimated value of this contract is £7.5m and the proposed term is 24 Months. This will be awarded as a call-off contract under the Human Machine Teaming (HMT) Framework, contract reference 702953450.\nProject ASGARD will be a software-defined, network enabled reconnaissance and strike complex, consisting a suite of digital and data components that enable decision support. This software defined approach will provide an ‘any sensor to any effector’ decision advantage capability. The procurement to which this notice relates will be for the one way effector systems only, with the other elements of ASGARD being subject to separate procurements.\nIn accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011, as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450).  Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate.\nIt is considered that award of the contract using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons.\nThis is because the Authority has identified strict technical impracticality for a supplier other than the chosen supplier to achieve the Authority’s technical requirements as it is necessary to use specific knowledge, tools or means which only MODINI Limited currently has at its disposal. More specifically this relates to the mandatory performance characteristics of the required solution, namely payload weight, scalability, range, max speed and terrain following capability. Due to the particular timescales for this requirement, it was also identified that only Modini could reach the Authority’s strict and necessary deadlines for production and delivery of the hardware for Spring 25 & be deployed on Op Cabrit in Summer 25.  \nIt should be noted that Project ASGARD is intended to meet a specific, near-term capability need and will not define technical solutions for UK MOD’s longer term OWE based capability requirements.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "caroline.mclaughlin108@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133040",
      "name": "Modini Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Pewsey",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Modini Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133041",
      "name": "Future Capability Innovation (FCI), DE&S, UK MOD",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Future Capability Innovation (FCI), DE&S, UK MOD"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "040775-2024-713624450-1",
      "title": "One Way Effector (OWE)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "040775-2024-713624450-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}