Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Herefordshire Council →
Appointment of a Service Provider to provide a 'One Stop Shop' for retrofit to support delivery of an Able to Pay retrofit project and to carry out a programme of whole-house retrofits using a fabric first approach whilst following PAS2035 standards. Update: Please note the decision has been taken not to proceed with this procurement
UKG11, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Energy and related services, Building services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Energy and related services (71314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 4,681 | 4 median · 30.1 average (1,459 of 4,681 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,606 of 4,681 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG11 | 14 | 4.5 median · 7.2 average (6 of 14 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (6 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 318 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 318 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 318 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05130b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017731-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 27 2026 10:14:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £50,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Feb 2026 | planningUpdate | 017731-2026 |
| 22 Jan 2026 | planningUpdate | 005566-2026 |
| 26 Sept 2025 | planningUpdate | 060215-2025 |
| 14 May 2025 | planning | 021242-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017731-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-27T10:14:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05130b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"name": "Herefordshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05130b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
},
{
"id": "71315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "One Stop Shop for Retrofit",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "017731-2026",
"description": "Please be advised the decision has been taken not to proceed with this procurement"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Appointment of a Service Provider to provide a 'One Stop Shop' for retrofit to support delivery of an Able to Pay retrofit project and to carry out a programme of whole-house retrofits using a fabric first approach whilst following PAS2035 standards.\nUpdate: Please note the decision has been taken not to proceed with this procurement",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"name": "Herefordshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hereford",
"postalCode": "HR4 0LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Herefordshire Council, Plough Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialservices@herefordshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "017731-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017731-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-27T10:14:46Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017731-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-27T10:14:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05130b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"name": "Herefordshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05130b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
},
{
"id": "71315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "One Stop Shop for Retrofit",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "017731-2026",
"description": "Please be advised the decision has been taken not to proceed with this procurement"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Appointment of a Service Provider to provide a 'One Stop Shop' for retrofit to support delivery of an Able to Pay retrofit project and to carry out a programme of whole-house retrofits using a fabric first approach whilst following PAS2035 standards.\nUpdate: Please note the decision has been taken not to proceed with this procurement",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"name": "Herefordshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hereford",
"postalCode": "HR4 0LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Herefordshire Council, Plough Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialservices@herefordshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "017731-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017731-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-27T10:14:46Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005566-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-22T09:04:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05130b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"name": "Herefordshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05130b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
},
{
"id": "71315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "One Stop Shop for Retrofit",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "005566-2026",
"description": "This project/funding is being reviewed and we currently have no anticipated dates for the publishing of the tender or contract commencement date."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Appointment of a Service Provider to provide a 'One Stop Shop' for retrofit to support delivery of an Able to Pay retrofit project and to carry out a programme of whole-house retrofits using a fabric first approach whilst following PAS2035 standards.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"name": "Herefordshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hereford",
"postalCode": "HR4 0LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Herefordshire Council, Plough Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialservices@herefordshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "005566-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005566-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-22T09:04:36Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060215-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-26T14:44:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05130b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"name": "Herefordshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05130b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
},
{
"id": "71315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "One Stop Shop for Retrofit",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "060215-2025",
"description": "Specification has changed with contract value now below UK Threshold and expected date for tender publication has now been extended"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Appointment of a Service Provider to provide a 'One Stop Shop' for retrofit to support delivery of an Able to Pay retrofit project and to carry out a programme of whole-house retrofits using a fabric first approach whilst following PAS2035 standards.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-08T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"name": "Herefordshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hereford",
"postalCode": "HR4 0LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Herefordshire Council, Plough Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialservices@herefordshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "060215-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060215-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-26T14:44:42+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021242-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-14T12:57:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05130b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"name": "Herefordshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05130b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262640",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental improvement works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "One Stop Shop for Retrofit",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Appointment of a Service Provider to provide a 'One Stop Shop' for retrofit to support delivery of an Able to Pay retrofit project and to carry out a programme of whole-house retrofits using a fabric first approach whilst following PAS2035 standards.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"name": "Herefordshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hereford",
"postalCode": "HR4 0LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Herefordshire Council, Plough Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialservices@herefordshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "021242-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021242-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-14T12:57:13+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}