← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerForeign, Commonwealth and Development Office
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£102,083,333
Published19 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO) and its Partners across Government (PAGs) (collectively known as the Authority) require the provision of NHS-standard Healthcare for HMG Personnel and Family Members Deployed Overseas. The objective of this scheme is to ensure, where feasible, access to medical and dental care consistent with NHS standards for staff and eligible dependants assigned abroad. In cases where such provision is not achievable, the Contractor must assess the associated risks and communicate them clearly to the Authority and end Users. Service requirements are multifaceted and demanding. The Contractor will be expected to facilitate access to medical and dental services globally, regardless of geographic or environmental constraints. Additionally, the Contractor should be prepared to refer individuals back into the NHS system or Defence Medical Services (DMS) when required. The user population is diverse, comprising numerous foreign-born employees and partners who may lack automatic NHS entitlement; this presents an opportunity for the Contractor to explore innovative approaches to delivering care for this group. Central contract management will be based in London, United Kingdom, while service delivery is required internationally.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Feb 2028 to 31 Jan 2033

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8525,2871 median · 25.8 average (13,523 of 25,287 with a bid count)1.9 average (14,736 of 25,287 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,3482 median · 48.6 average (511 of 1,348 with a bid count)3.9 average (645 of 1,348 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)26510 median · 19.2 average (6 of 265 with a bid count)3.5 average (6 of 265 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£66,415,367 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £102,083,333.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066f91
Latest release ID025442-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 19 2026 16:45:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£102,083,333
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Mar 2026planning025442-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025442-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-19T16:45:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066f91",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
    "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066f91",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2033-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2028-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2035-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "One HMG Healthcare",
    "value": {
      "amount": 102083333,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 122500000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO) and its Partners across Government (PAGs) (collectively known as the Authority) require the provision of NHS-standard Healthcare for HMG Personnel and Family Members Deployed Overseas. \nThe objective of this scheme is to ensure, where feasible, access to medical and dental care consistent with NHS standards for staff and eligible dependants assigned abroad. In cases where such provision is not achievable, the Contractor must assess the associated risks and communicate them clearly to the Authority and end Users. \nService requirements are multifaceted and demanding. The Contractor will be expected to facilitate access to medical and dental services globally, regardless of geographic or environmental constraints. Additionally, the Contractor should be prepared to refer individuals back into the NHS system or Defence Medical Services (DMS) when required. The user population is diverse, comprising numerous foreign-born employees and partners who may lack automatic NHS entitlement; this presents an opportunity for the Contractor to explore innovative approaches to delivering care for this group. \nCentral contract management will be based in London, United Kingdom, while service delivery is required internationally.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-23T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
      "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.smi@fcdo.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "025442-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025442-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-19T16:45:14Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Mar 2026 · 025442-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "025442-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-19T16:45:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066f91",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
    "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066f91",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2033-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2028-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2035-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "One HMG Healthcare",
    "value": {
      "amount": 102083333,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 122500000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO) and its Partners across Government (PAGs) (collectively known as the Authority) require the provision of NHS-standard Healthcare for HMG Personnel and Family Members Deployed Overseas. \nThe objective of this scheme is to ensure, where feasible, access to medical and dental care consistent with NHS standards for staff and eligible dependants assigned abroad. In cases where such provision is not achievable, the Contractor must assess the associated risks and communicate them clearly to the Authority and end Users. \nService requirements are multifaceted and demanding. The Contractor will be expected to facilitate access to medical and dental services globally, regardless of geographic or environmental constraints. Additionally, the Contractor should be prepared to refer individuals back into the NHS system or Defence Medical Services (DMS) when required. The user population is diverse, comprising numerous foreign-born employees and partners who may lack automatic NHS entitlement; this presents an opportunity for the Contractor to explore innovative approaches to delivering care for this group. \nCentral contract management will be based in London, United Kingdom, while service delivery is required internationally.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-23T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
      "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.smi@fcdo.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "025442-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025442-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-19T16:45:14Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}