Lot 1
No lot description published.
West Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority are looking to procure a demountable water bowser which can be mounted onto an existing prime mover. This would diversify firefighting provision increasing operational flexibility and resilience, providing a supplementary water supply in areas where hydrant coverage is limited, compromised, or unavailable, such as rural locations, large industrial sites, wildland environments, and during major incidents. The provision should support prolonged firefighting operations, reducing reliance on fixed infrastructure, enhancing water provision without the need for additional appliances. The statement of requirements documentation and a questionnaire regarding this pre market engagement can be found here https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wmfs/aspx/ProjectManage/92
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bowsers | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Bowsers (34223200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 1,545 | 2 median · 13.9 average (387 of 1,545 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (431 of 1,545 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 319 | 3 median · 34.4 average (64 of 319 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (76 of 319 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 75 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Authority is aware of two suppliers in the market who can manufacture demountable water bowsers to fit existing prime movers in the fire sector. This exercise is designed to find other potential bidders to allow the Authority to engage further and select an appropriate procurement route to market. More information and questions will be available on the Intend Portal via this link....https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wmfs/aspx/ProjectManage/92 | engagement | 1 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06df64 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079647-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 20 2026 15:38:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £36,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 2026 | planningUpdate | 079647-2026 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | planning | 075414-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079647-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-20T16:38:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06df64",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPTP-2948-MYQP",
"name": "West Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C6076",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34223200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bowsers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "One Demountable Water Bowser (Market Engagement)",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "079647-2026",
"description": "The engagement deadline is to be extended to the 1st September 2026."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "West Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority are looking to procure a demountable water bowser which can be mounted onto an existing prime mover. This would diversify firefighting provision increasing operational flexibility and resilience, providing a supplementary water supply in areas where hydrant coverage is limited, compromised, or unavailable, such as rural locations, large industrial sites, wildland environments, and during major incidents. The provision should support prolonged firefighting operations, reducing reliance on fixed infrastructure, enhancing water provision without the need for additional appliances.\nThe statement of requirements documentation and a questionnaire regarding this pre market engagement can be found here https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wmfs/aspx/ProjectManage/92",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPTP-2948-MYQP",
"name": "West Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B7 4HW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fire Service Headquarters, 99 Vauxhall Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wmfs.net/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPTP-2948-MYQP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wmfs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "079647-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079647-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-20T16:38:02+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Authority is aware of two suppliers in the market who can manufacture demountable water bowsers to fit existing prime movers in the fire sector. This exercise is designed to find other potential bidders to allow the Authority to engage further and select an appropriate procurement route to market.\nMore information and questions will be available on the Intend Portal via this link....https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wmfs/aspx/ProjectManage/92"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079647-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-20T16:38:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06df64",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPTP-2948-MYQP",
"name": "West Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C6076",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34223200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bowsers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "One Demountable Water Bowser (Market Engagement)",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "079647-2026",
"description": "The engagement deadline is to be extended to the 1st September 2026."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "West Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority are looking to procure a demountable water bowser which can be mounted onto an existing prime mover. This would diversify firefighting provision increasing operational flexibility and resilience, providing a supplementary water supply in areas where hydrant coverage is limited, compromised, or unavailable, such as rural locations, large industrial sites, wildland environments, and during major incidents. The provision should support prolonged firefighting operations, reducing reliance on fixed infrastructure, enhancing water provision without the need for additional appliances.\nThe statement of requirements documentation and a questionnaire regarding this pre market engagement can be found here https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wmfs/aspx/ProjectManage/92",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPTP-2948-MYQP",
"name": "West Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B7 4HW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fire Service Headquarters, 99 Vauxhall Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wmfs.net/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPTP-2948-MYQP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wmfs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "079647-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079647-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-20T16:38:02+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Authority is aware of two suppliers in the market who can manufacture demountable water bowsers to fit existing prime movers in the fire sector. This exercise is designed to find other potential bidders to allow the Authority to engage further and select an appropriate procurement route to market.\nMore information and questions will be available on the Intend Portal via this link....https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wmfs/aspx/ProjectManage/92"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075414-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-07T15:49:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06df64",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPTP-2948-MYQP",
"name": "West Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C6076",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34223200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bowsers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "One Demountable Water Bowser (Market Engagement)",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "West Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority are looking to procure a demountable water bowser which can be mounted onto an existing prime mover. This would diversify firefighting provision increasing operational flexibility and resilience, providing a supplementary water supply in areas where hydrant coverage is limited, compromised, or unavailable, such as rural locations, large industrial sites, wildland environments, and during major incidents. The provision should support prolonged firefighting operations, reducing reliance on fixed infrastructure, enhancing water provision without the need for additional appliances.\nThe statement of requirements documentation and a questionnaire regarding this pre market engagement can be found here https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wmfs/aspx/ProjectManage/92",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPTP-2948-MYQP",
"name": "West Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B7 4HW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fire Service Headquarters, 99 Vauxhall Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wmfs.net/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPTP-2948-MYQP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wmfs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "075414-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075414-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-07T15:49:39+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Authority is aware of two suppliers in the market who can manufacture demountable water bowsers to fit existing prime movers in the fire sector. This exercise is designed to find other potential bidders to allow the Authority to engage further and select an appropriate procurement route to market.\nMore information and questions will be available on the Intend Portal via this link....https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wmfs/aspx/ProjectManage/92"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}