Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Derbyshire County Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Derbyshire County Council is seeking to enter into a strategic partnership with an external organisation to undertake the Design and Implementation of the Council's Operating Model Transformation Programme, to deliver a more efficient and effective Operating Model for the Council. Building on this diagnostic work, the Council has developed an Operating Model Transformation Programme, focussed on five strategic areas: • One Council - Creating a cohesive and efficient support function across the organisation. • Organisation Design - Restructuring to align with service purpose and improve spans and layers. • Customer Experience - Simplifying and digitising high-volume processes to ensure consistency, improve experience and efficiency. • Children's Services - Developing a strategic commissioning approach and implementing automation to reduce costs and reliance on agency staff. • Third-Party Spend and Procurement - Reducing external spend through robust analysis and targeted savings initiatives. Ensuring all workstreams align to a single, coherent Target Operating Model (TOM) framework to prevent siloed designs and ensure integration across the Council. The Council is estimating that the programme is expected to deliver financial benefits of approximately £42.7 million, excluding savings already being realised through existing projects. However, the scale and complexity of change exceed the Council's internal delivery capability and capacity. To ensure successful implementation, the Council intends to procure a Design and Implementation Partner to Design an implementation-ready package and then move to full Implementation at pace and scale. The Provider will be expected to work collaboratively with internal teams, transferring knowledge and building capability throughout the lifecycle, with clearly defined deliverables for knowledge transfer. This transformation is critical to position the Council for future challenges, including Local Government Reorganisation scheduled for April 2028, and to improve resident satisfaction, which currently falls below national benchmarks for value for money and overall performance. The Provider must incorporate Local Government Reorganisation dependencies, assumptions, and design considerations into all deliverables.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f8e7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058082-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 19 2026 12:39:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084293-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 058082-2026 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 040012-2026 |
| 18 Dec 2025 | tender | 084293-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058082-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-19T13:39:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f8e7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC303525",
"name": "PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CST273",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "One Council Operating Model Transformation",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Derbyshire County Council is seeking to enter into a strategic partnership with an external organisation to undertake the Design and Implementation of the Council's Operating Model Transformation Programme, to deliver a more efficient and effective Operating Model for the Council.\nBuilding on this diagnostic work, the Council has developed an Operating Model Transformation Programme, focussed on five strategic areas:\n• One Council - Creating a cohesive and efficient support function across the organisation.\n• Organisation Design - Restructuring to align with service purpose and improve spans and layers.\n• Customer Experience - Simplifying and digitising high-volume processes to ensure consistency, improve experience and efficiency.\n• Children's Services - Developing a strategic commissioning approach and implementing automation to reduce costs and reliance on agency staff.\n• Third-Party Spend and Procurement - Reducing external spend through robust analysis and targeted savings initiatives.\nEnsuring all workstreams align to a single, coherent Target Operating Model (TOM) framework to prevent siloed designs and ensure integration across the Council.\nThe Council is estimating that the programme is expected to deliver financial benefits of approximately £42.7 million, excluding savings already being realised through existing projects. However, the scale and complexity of change exceed the Council's internal delivery capability and capacity. To ensure successful implementation, the Council intends to procure a Design and Implementation Partner to Design an implementation-ready package and then move to full Implementation at pace and scale.\nThe Provider will be expected to work collaboratively with internal teams, transferring knowledge and building capability throughout the lifecycle, with clearly defined deliverables for knowledge transfer.\nThis transformation is critical to position the Council for future challenges, including Local Government Reorganisation scheduled for April 2028, and to improve resident satisfaction, which currently falls below national benchmarks for value for money and overall performance. The Provider must incorporate Local Government Reorganisation dependencies, assumptions, and design considerations into all deliverables.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Matlock",
"postalCode": "DE4 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.derbyshire.gov.uk/home.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Countyprocurementcompliance.team@derbyshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC303525",
"name": "PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 6RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Embankment Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.pwc.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC303525",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk_tender_tracker@pwc.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWXM-5926-GWLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "One Council Operating Model Transformation",
"value": {
"amount": 5000002,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000002.4
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-18009",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18009",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "058082-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058082-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-19T13:39:36+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Benefits Realisation"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Resident Effort & Satisfaction"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Third-Party Spend Savings"
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058082-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-19T13:39:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f8e7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC303525",
"name": "PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CST273",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "One Council Operating Model Transformation",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Derbyshire County Council is seeking to enter into a strategic partnership with an external organisation to undertake the Design and Implementation of the Council's Operating Model Transformation Programme, to deliver a more efficient and effective Operating Model for the Council.\nBuilding on this diagnostic work, the Council has developed an Operating Model Transformation Programme, focussed on five strategic areas:\n• One Council - Creating a cohesive and efficient support function across the organisation.\n• Organisation Design - Restructuring to align with service purpose and improve spans and layers.\n• Customer Experience - Simplifying and digitising high-volume processes to ensure consistency, improve experience and efficiency.\n• Children's Services - Developing a strategic commissioning approach and implementing automation to reduce costs and reliance on agency staff.\n• Third-Party Spend and Procurement - Reducing external spend through robust analysis and targeted savings initiatives.\nEnsuring all workstreams align to a single, coherent Target Operating Model (TOM) framework to prevent siloed designs and ensure integration across the Council.\nThe Council is estimating that the programme is expected to deliver financial benefits of approximately £42.7 million, excluding savings already being realised through existing projects. However, the scale and complexity of change exceed the Council's internal delivery capability and capacity. To ensure successful implementation, the Council intends to procure a Design and Implementation Partner to Design an implementation-ready package and then move to full Implementation at pace and scale.\nThe Provider will be expected to work collaboratively with internal teams, transferring knowledge and building capability throughout the lifecycle, with clearly defined deliverables for knowledge transfer.\nThis transformation is critical to position the Council for future challenges, including Local Government Reorganisation scheduled for April 2028, and to improve resident satisfaction, which currently falls below national benchmarks for value for money and overall performance. The Provider must incorporate Local Government Reorganisation dependencies, assumptions, and design considerations into all deliverables.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Matlock",
"postalCode": "DE4 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.derbyshire.gov.uk/home.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Countyprocurementcompliance.team@derbyshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC303525",
"name": "PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 6RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Embankment Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.pwc.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC303525",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk_tender_tracker@pwc.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWXM-5926-GWLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "One Council Operating Model Transformation",
"value": {
"amount": 5000002,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000002.4
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-18009",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18009",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "058082-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058082-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-19T13:39:36+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Benefits Realisation"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Resident Effort & Satisfaction"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Third-Party Spend Savings"
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040012-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC303525",
"name": "PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-30T14:55:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f8e7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "One Council Operating Model Transformation",
"value": {
"amount": 5000002,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000002.4
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "040012-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040012-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T14:55:42+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC303525",
"name": "PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-25T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CST273",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "One Council Operating Model Transformation",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Derbyshire County Council is seeking to enter into a strategic partnership with an external organisation to undertake the Design and Implementation of the Council's Operating Model Transformation Programme, to deliver a more efficient and effective Operating Model for the Council.\nBuilding on this diagnostic work, the Council has developed an Operating Model Transformation Programme, focussed on five strategic areas:\n• One Council - Creating a cohesive and efficient support function across the organisation.\n• Organisation Design - Restructuring to align with service purpose and improve spans and layers.\n• Customer Experience - Simplifying and digitising high-volume processes to ensure consistency, improve experience and efficiency.\n• Children's Services - Developing a strategic commissioning approach and implementing automation to reduce costs and reliance on agency staff.\n• Third-Party Spend and Procurement - Reducing external spend through robust analysis and targeted savings initiatives.\nEnsuring all workstreams align to a single, coherent Target Operating Model (TOM) framework to prevent siloed designs and ensure integration across the Council.\nThe Council is estimating that the programme is expected to deliver financial benefits of approximately £42.7 million, excluding savings already being realised through existing projects. However, the scale and complexity of change exceed the Council's internal delivery capability and capacity. To ensure successful implementation, the Council intends to procure a Design and Implementation Partner to Design an implementation-ready package and then move to full Implementation at pace and scale.\nThe Provider will be expected to work collaboratively with internal teams, transferring knowledge and building capability throughout the lifecycle, with clearly defined deliverables for knowledge transfer.\nThis transformation is critical to position the Council for future challenges, including Local Government Reorganisation scheduled for April 2028, and to improve resident satisfaction, which currently falls below national benchmarks for value for money and overall performance. The Provider must incorporate Local Government Reorganisation dependencies, assumptions, and design considerations into all deliverables.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Matlock",
"postalCode": "DE4 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.derbyshire.gov.uk/home.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Countyprocurementcompliance.team@derbyshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC303525",
"name": "PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 6RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Embankment Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.pwc.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC303525",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk_tender_tracker@pwc.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWXM-5926-GWLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "084293-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-18T12:03:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f8e7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CST273",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "active",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5
},
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price Schedule",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality Response",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Insurance Levels:\na.\tEmployer's (Compulsory) Liability Insurance £5 Million \nb.\tPublic Liability Insurance £5 Million\nc.\tProfessional Indemnity Insurance £5 Million\nd.\tCyber Liability Insurance £2 Million"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Information Security Standards\nOrganisational Technical Capability and Relevant Experience\nBenefits Realisation\nData, Analytics & Interoperability\nProcess mining, automation & tooling readiness\nProgramme Governance, Assurance & Knowledge Transfer\nExpert Skills and Continuous Knowledge\nCapacity and Resourcing"
},
{
"description": "Stage 2 - a maximum number of 5 suppliers will be invited. These will be the 5 highest scoring suppliers from Stage 1.",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "One Council Operating Model Transformation",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=bbc8a7b9-07dc-f011-813c-005056b64545",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "084293-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084293-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-18T12:03:11Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This procurement will be a multi stage process.\nStage 1 will require suppliers to submit a Conditions of Participation document containing pass/fail and scored quality questions.\nSuppliers will be down selected after Stage 1 based on their quality score. The top 5 scoring suppliers will be selected to take part in Stage 2.\nStage 2 requires the 5 suppliers to complete a full tender response including pricing.\nThe Council reserves the right to include a Stage 3 Dialogue with best and final offer submitted with all 5 suppliers. \nThe Council also reserves the right to hold a Stage 4 presentation with the overall successful supplier.\nThe Council reserves the right if Stage 3 is not required to move directly to Stage 4."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Derbyshire County Council is seeking to enter into a strategic partnership with an external organisation to undertake the Design and Implementation of the Council's Operating Model Transformation Programme, to deliver a more efficient and effective Operating Model for the Council. \nBuilding on this diagnostic work, the Council has developed an Operating Model Transformation Programme, focussed on five strategic areas:\n•\tOne Council - Creating a cohesive and efficient support function across the organisation.\n•\tOrganisation Design - Restructuring to align with service purpose and improve spans and layers.\n•\tCustomer Experience - Simplifying and digitising high-volume processes to ensure consistency, improve experience and efficiency.\n•\tChildren's Services - Developing a strategic commissioning approach and implementing automation to reduce costs and reliance on agency staff.\n•\tThird-Party Spend and Procurement - Reducing external spend through robust analysis and targeted savings initiatives.\nEnsuring all workstreams align to a single, coherent Target Operating Model (TOM) framework to prevent siloed designs and ensure integration across the Council.\nThe Council is estimating that the programme is expected to deliver financial benefits of approximately £42.7 million, excluding savings already being realised through existing projects. However, the scale and complexity of change exceed the Council's internal delivery capability and capacity. To ensure successful implementation, the Council intends to procure a Design and Implementation Partner to Design an implementation-ready package and then move to full Implementation at pace and scale.\nThe Provider will be expected to work collaboratively with internal teams, transferring knowledge and building capability throughout the lifecycle, with clearly defined deliverables for knowledge transfer.\nThis transformation is critical to position the Council for future challenges, including Local Government Reorganisation scheduled for April 2028, and to improve resident satisfaction, which currently falls below national benchmarks for value for money and overall performance. The Provider must incorporate Local Government Reorganisation dependencies, assumptions, and design considerations into all deliverables.",
"riskDetails": "Local Government Reorganisation (LGR) dependencies (to April 2028): Adjustments to scope/sequence where TOM designs or implementation plans must realign to LGR milestones, structures or governance.\t\nTechnology dependencies and approvals: Outputs that require Digital/PMO gating, integration with existing platforms (e.g., M365/SharePoint, SAP), or additional security/architectural assurance may necessitate rescheduling and/or alternative delivery options.\nLegislative and policy changes impacting procurement/commercial practice or service delivery (e.g., Procurement Act 2023 operationalisation, updates to data protection expectations/guidance).\nBudget profiling/MTFS movements: Reprofiling of benefits, milestones or deliverables to keep savings delivery aligned to the MTFS and financial years.\nInformation governance refinements: Updates to data sharing, retention, and security controls that alter processing instructions, locations, or tools.\nSupplyside constraints: Confirmed changes in resource availability (Council or Provider) that materially impact the critical path.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.eastmidstenders.org",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-01-19T15:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Matlock",
"postalCode": "DE4 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Countyprocurementcompliance.team@derbyshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}