Lot 1
No lot description published.
Lifeline units are installed into vulnerable clients' homes and are used to place a call in an emergency via a pendant or sensor. Failure to purchase new digital lifeline units would mean OneCall would be unable to replace the current analogue units installed into these clients' homes meaning that when the analogue phone lines are decommissioned in 2027 the units will no longer work. OneCall have tested several providers of digital lifeline units, investigating, signal strength across the Borough, failed calls into the alarm receiving centre and ease of installation together with cost with Careium being the preferred choice. At present Careium are not on the NEPO framework. Without the direct award contract OneCall would have to purchase digital lifeline units at a higher cost.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a9d2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051174-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 01 2026 08:16:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 051174-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051174-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-01T09:16:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a9d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04133585",
"name": "CAREIUM UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "One Call Lifeline Units",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Lifeline units are installed into vulnerable clients' homes and are used to place a call in an emergency via a pendant or sensor. Failure to purchase new digital lifeline units would mean OneCall would be unable to replace the current analogue units installed into these clients' homes meaning that when the analogue phone lines are decommissioned in 2027 the units will no longer work. \nOneCall have tested several providers of digital lifeline units, investigating, signal strength across the Borough, failed calls into the alarm receiving centre and ease of installation together with cost with Careium being the preferred choice. At present Careium are not on the NEPO framework. \nWithout the direct award contract OneCall would have to purchase digital lifeline units at a higher cost.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockton on Tees",
"postalCode": "TS17 6BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateprocurement@stockton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04133585",
"name": "CAREIUM UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Blackburn",
"postalCode": "BB1 2QE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aspinall House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.careium.co.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04133585",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk.sales@careium.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLPB-9615-NDDR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "One Call Lifeline Units",
"value": {
"amount": 122000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 146400
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 12-month extension (01/07/2027 - 30/06/2028)"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "051174-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051174-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-01T09:16:10+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051174-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-01T09:16:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a9d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04133585",
"name": "CAREIUM UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "One Call Lifeline Units",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Lifeline units are installed into vulnerable clients' homes and are used to place a call in an emergency via a pendant or sensor. Failure to purchase new digital lifeline units would mean OneCall would be unable to replace the current analogue units installed into these clients' homes meaning that when the analogue phone lines are decommissioned in 2027 the units will no longer work. \nOneCall have tested several providers of digital lifeline units, investigating, signal strength across the Borough, failed calls into the alarm receiving centre and ease of installation together with cost with Careium being the preferred choice. At present Careium are not on the NEPO framework. \nWithout the direct award contract OneCall would have to purchase digital lifeline units at a higher cost.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockton on Tees",
"postalCode": "TS17 6BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateprocurement@stockton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04133585",
"name": "CAREIUM UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Blackburn",
"postalCode": "BB1 2QE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aspinall House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.careium.co.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04133585",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk.sales@careium.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLPB-9615-NDDR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "One Call Lifeline Units",
"value": {
"amount": 122000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 146400
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 12-month extension (01/07/2027 - 30/06/2028)"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "051174-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051174-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-01T09:16:10+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}