← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerCardiff and Vale University Health Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Mar 2026

What is being bought

This contract provides an integrated, cloud-based communication platform for the Wales Medicines Advice Service (WMAS), enhancing accessibility, efficiency, and collaboration across NHS Wales. The solution unifies multiple communication routes, including telephone email, SMS, WhatsApp, social media and chatbot/web assist, within a single system, supports mobile, tablet, and desktop use, and ensures NHS compliant secure data hosting. It offers integration with Consultant Connect and the Welsh Clinical Portal, real-time reporting and analytics for monitoring performance, and robust business continuity arrangements including failover testing and dedicated support.

Delivery location

UKL22

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This contract provides an integrated, cloud-based communication platform for the Wales Medicines Advice Service (WMAS), enhancing accessibility, efficiency, and collaboration across NHS Wales. The solution unifies multiple communication routes, including telephone email, SMS, WhatsApp, social media and chatbot/web assist, within a single system, supports mobile, tablet, and desktop use, and ensures NHS compliant secure data hosting. It offers integration with Consultant Connect and the Welsh Clinical Portal, real-time reporting and analytics for monitoring performance, and robust business continuity arrangements including failover testing and dedicated support

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 90
price — 10

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 483,0911 median · 6 average (1,006 of 3,091 with a bid count)1.5 average (1,124 of 3,091 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL22181 median · 1.3 average (10 of 18 with a bid count)1 average (11 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleA direct award via a transparency notice was justified as the most compliant and efficient route to secure continuity of the WMAS omnichannel communication platform, as the required solution was already available through an established framework containing pre‑qualified suppliers that had undergone rigorous assessment of technical capability, financial standing, security, and information‑governance compliance; the chosen supplier demonstrably met the exact service specification, integrated with existing NHS Wales digital infrastructure, and offered a fully mature, market‑ready product, making further competition unnecessary and disproportionate. Using a transparency notice ensured compliance with procurement regulations by openly declaring the intention to award, maintained full auditability and accountability, and enabled WMAS to avoid service disruption, minimise administrative burden, and deliver improved value and functionality at reduced cost compared with the previous arrangement.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

018922-2026-CAV-DIR (2025 -2026) 149-1

Statusactive
Value£30,402

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0660d3
Latest release ID018922-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 03 2026 13:18:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Mar 2026award, contract018922-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018922-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-03T13:18:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0660d3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-175905",
    "name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018922-2026-CAV-DIR (2025 -2026) 149-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-175919",
          "name": "NETCALL TECHNOLOGY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAV-DIR(25-26)149",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract provides an integrated, cloud-based\ncommunication platform for the Wales Medicines Advice\nService (WMAS), enhancing accessibility, efficiency, and\ncollaboration across NHS Wales. The solution unifies\nmultiple communication routes, including telephone email,\nSMS, WhatsApp, social media and chatbot/web assist,\nwithin a single system, supports mobile, tablet, and\ndesktop use, and ensures NHS compliant secure data\nhosting. It offers integration with Consultant Connect and\nthe Welsh Clinical Portal, real-time reporting and analytics\nfor monitoring performance, and robust business continuity\narrangements including failover testing and dedicated\nsupport",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University Hospital of Wales\nHeath Park\nCardiff\nSouth Glamorgan\nCF14 4XW"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "OMNICHANEL",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract provides an integrated, cloud-based\ncommunication platform for the Wales Medicines Advice\nService (WMAS), enhancing accessibility, efficiency, and\ncollaboration across NHS Wales. The solution unifies\nmultiple communication routes, including telephone email,\nSMS, WhatsApp, social media and chatbot/web assist,\nwithin a single system, supports mobile, tablet, and\ndesktop use, and ensures NHS compliant secure data\nhosting. It offers integration with Consultant Connect and\nthe Welsh Clinical Portal, real-time reporting and analytics\nfor monitoring performance, and robust business continuity\narrangements including failover testing and dedicated\nsupport.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A direct award via a transparency notice was justified as the most compliant and efficient route to secure continuity of the WMAS omnichannel communication platform, as the required solution was already available through an established framework containing pre‑qualified suppliers that had undergone rigorous assessment of technical capability, financial standing, security, and information‑governance compliance; the chosen supplier demonstrably met the exact service specification, integrated with existing NHS Wales digital infrastructure, and offered a fully mature, market‑ready product, making further competition unnecessary and disproportionate. Using a transparency notice ensured compliance with procurement regulations by openly declaring the intention to award, maintained full auditability and accountability, and enabled WMAS to avoid service disruption, minimise administrative burden, and deliver improved value and functionality at reduced cost compared with the previous arrangement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175905",
      "name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodland House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Nicola.williams33@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175919",
      "name": "NETCALL TECHNOLOGY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH24",
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "postalCode": "MK417PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 203, Bedford Heights Brickhill Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NETCALL TECHNOLOGY LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 03303336100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018922-2026-CAV-DIR (2025 -2026) 149-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 30402,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018922-2026-CAV-DIR (2025 -2026) 149-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:162337)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Mar 2026 · 018922-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018922-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-03T13:18:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0660d3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-175905",
    "name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018922-2026-CAV-DIR (2025 -2026) 149-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-175919",
          "name": "NETCALL TECHNOLOGY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAV-DIR(25-26)149",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract provides an integrated, cloud-based\ncommunication platform for the Wales Medicines Advice\nService (WMAS), enhancing accessibility, efficiency, and\ncollaboration across NHS Wales. The solution unifies\nmultiple communication routes, including telephone email,\nSMS, WhatsApp, social media and chatbot/web assist,\nwithin a single system, supports mobile, tablet, and\ndesktop use, and ensures NHS compliant secure data\nhosting. It offers integration with Consultant Connect and\nthe Welsh Clinical Portal, real-time reporting and analytics\nfor monitoring performance, and robust business continuity\narrangements including failover testing and dedicated\nsupport",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University Hospital of Wales\nHeath Park\nCardiff\nSouth Glamorgan\nCF14 4XW"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "OMNICHANEL",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract provides an integrated, cloud-based\ncommunication platform for the Wales Medicines Advice\nService (WMAS), enhancing accessibility, efficiency, and\ncollaboration across NHS Wales. The solution unifies\nmultiple communication routes, including telephone email,\nSMS, WhatsApp, social media and chatbot/web assist,\nwithin a single system, supports mobile, tablet, and\ndesktop use, and ensures NHS compliant secure data\nhosting. It offers integration with Consultant Connect and\nthe Welsh Clinical Portal, real-time reporting and analytics\nfor monitoring performance, and robust business continuity\narrangements including failover testing and dedicated\nsupport.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A direct award via a transparency notice was justified as the most compliant and efficient route to secure continuity of the WMAS omnichannel communication platform, as the required solution was already available through an established framework containing pre‑qualified suppliers that had undergone rigorous assessment of technical capability, financial standing, security, and information‑governance compliance; the chosen supplier demonstrably met the exact service specification, integrated with existing NHS Wales digital infrastructure, and offered a fully mature, market‑ready product, making further competition unnecessary and disproportionate. Using a transparency notice ensured compliance with procurement regulations by openly declaring the intention to award, maintained full auditability and accountability, and enabled WMAS to avoid service disruption, minimise administrative burden, and deliver improved value and functionality at reduced cost compared with the previous arrangement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175905",
      "name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodland House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Nicola.williams33@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175919",
      "name": "NETCALL TECHNOLOGY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH24",
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "postalCode": "MK417PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 203, Bedford Heights Brickhill Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NETCALL TECHNOLOGY LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 03303336100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018922-2026-CAV-DIR (2025 -2026) 149-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 30402,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018922-2026-CAV-DIR (2025 -2026) 149-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:162337)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}