Lot 1
Catering System for Oldham College
Buyer: The Oldham College →
Catering System for Oldham College
UKD3
Catering System for Oldham College
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Catering equipment (39310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 39 | 2,735 | 6 median · 49.6 average (1,270 of 2,735 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (1,377 of 2,735 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD3 | 26 | 6 median · 50.9 average (12 of 26 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (14 of 26 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04af4e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033847-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 18 2024 16:15:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Oct 2024 | award, contract | 033847-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033847-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-10-18T17:15:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04af4e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-116230",
"name": "The Oldham College"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "033847-2024-CA14794-1",
"title": "Oldham College - Catering System",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127580",
"name": "CRB Cunninghams Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CA14794 -",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Catering System for Oldham College"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Manchester"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Oldham College - Catering System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Catering System for Oldham College",
"classification": {
"id": "39310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Quote process ran in line with College's internal financial regulations.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116230",
"name": "The Oldham College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Oldham",
"postalCode": "OL9 6AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rochdale Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.oldham.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.oldham.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Oldham College"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sam.breckell@oldham.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1616245214"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127580",
"name": "CRB Cunninghams Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH20 9LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "32 Dryden Road, Units 1-9"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.crbcunninghams.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CRB Cunninghams Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gill.eaborn@crbcunninghams.co.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1564826999",
"telephone": "+44 3330143065"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127581",
"name": "Oldham College",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Oldham ",
"postalCode": "OL9 6AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rochdale Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oldham College"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "033847-2024-CA14794-1",
"title": "Oldham College - Catering System",
"value": {
"amount": 40682.95,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033847-2024-CA14794-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Section II.3) – dates refer to the initial contract period and do not include the options of any extensions.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033847-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-10-18T17:15:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04af4e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-116230",
"name": "The Oldham College"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "033847-2024-CA14794-1",
"title": "Oldham College - Catering System",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127580",
"name": "CRB Cunninghams Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CA14794 -",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Catering System for Oldham College"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Manchester"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Oldham College - Catering System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Catering System for Oldham College",
"classification": {
"id": "39310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Quote process ran in line with College's internal financial regulations.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116230",
"name": "The Oldham College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Oldham",
"postalCode": "OL9 6AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rochdale Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.oldham.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.oldham.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Oldham College"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sam.breckell@oldham.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1616245214"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127580",
"name": "CRB Cunninghams Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH20 9LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "32 Dryden Road, Units 1-9"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.crbcunninghams.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CRB Cunninghams Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gill.eaborn@crbcunninghams.co.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1564826999",
"telephone": "+44 3330143065"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127581",
"name": "Oldham College",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Oldham ",
"postalCode": "OL9 6AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rochdale Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oldham College"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "033847-2024-CA14794-1",
"title": "Oldham College - Catering System",
"value": {
"amount": 40682.95,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033847-2024-CA14794-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Section II.3) – dates refer to the initial contract period and do not include the options of any extensions.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}