Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Oldham Cleaning Services
Bin-cleaning services
Building-cleaning services
Cleaning services
+1 more
Published value
£3,000,000
Submission deadline 5 Apr 2023, 12:00 BST
Lots published3
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Housing 21: "Oldham Cleaning Services". Published status: active. Published value: £3,000,000. 3 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 5 Apr 2023, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Housing 21 | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 5 Apr 2023, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £3,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Housing 21
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Housing 21. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
9.4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 21 active published awards; 21 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityHousing 21 | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published6 Mar 2023, 12:05 GMT | Last source update6 Mar 2023, 12:05 GMT | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationBin-cleaning services, Building-cleaning services, Cleaning services, Window-cleaning services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ae55 | ||
What is being bought
Housing 21 manage numerous courts on behalf of Oldham metropolitan Council under the Oldham PFI contract. Housing 21 require a supplier to provide cleaning services across numerous locations to a high standard ensuring a professional service and standard is maintained in line with resident requirements.
This tender is split into three lots (see links below):
Housing 21 are looking to develop a long-term collaborative relationship with the successful supplier (s), this is demonstrated by the contract term of five years with the option of a three-year contract extension.
The estimated contract value of £3.7mln is inclusive of VAT over a eight year contract term. This is the estimated spend across all three lots.
Oldham Bin Cleaning Services – https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/48XBVWSJCU
Oldham Cleaning Services – https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4RJ556F6BT
Oldham Window Cleaning Services – https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6U34YMGTRG
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £3,000,000
6 Mar 2023, 12:05 GMT - Status changed to active
6 Mar 2023, 12:05 GMT - Official notice release published
6 Mar 2023, 12:05 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 5 Apr 2023, 12:00 BST
6 Mar 2023, 12:05 GMT - Buyer information updated
6 Mar 2023, 12:05 GMT
Lots and requirements (3)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Oldham Bin Cleaning ServicesactivePublished value£135,000The link to the tender is https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/48XBVWSJCU Bin cleaning services are required across numerous courts under the Oldham PFI contract. The contract term is five years with the possibility of a three year extension. The aim of the contract term is to develop a long term collaborative relationship with the successful supplier. The estimated spend is £135k over eight years, this is inclusive of VAT.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Oldham Court Cleaning ServicesactivePublished value£3,000,000The link to the tender document is https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4RJ556F6BT. Court cleaning services are required across numerous courts under the Oldham PFI contract. The contract term is five years with the possibility of a three year extension. The aim of the contract term is to develop a long term collaborative relationship with the successful supplier. The estimated spend is £3mln over eight years, this is inclusive of VAT.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3Oldham Window Cleaning ServicesactivePublished value£540,000The link to the tender is https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6U34YMGTRG Window cleaning services are required across numerous courts under the Oldham PFI contract. The contract term is five years with the possibility of a three year extension. The aim of the contract term is to develop a long term collaborative relationship with the successful supplier. The estimated spend is £540kover eight years, this is inclusive of VAT.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
6 Mar 2023, 12:05 GMT - Submission deadline
5 Apr 2023, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Housing 21
Contracting authority GB-FTS-76846Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published