Lot LOT-0001
No lot description published.
Buyer: Bishop Burton College →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Bishop Burton College is inviting tenders from qualified companies for the windows upgrades at the Old Stable Block on campus. The College is seeking a supplier who can deliver the required service to a high standard while ensuring value for money, innovation, and sustainability. The goal is to improve energy efficiency, aesthetic appeal, and structural integrity while maintaining the building’s historical and architectural character.
UKE12, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0001 | Installation of doors and windows and related components | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Installation of doors and windows and related components (45421100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE12 | 14 | 4 median · 8.8 average (5 of 14 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (6 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 885 | 12.5 median · 12.5 average (2 of 885 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 885 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051382 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021419-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 14 2025 15:01:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021419-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-06-02T13:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-05-28T23:59:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Tender documents have been published to the secure area of the In-tend Education Portal In-Tend Portal. Click this link to go to the web site https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £65,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 May 2025 | tender | 021419-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021419-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-14T16:01:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051382",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYPW-6913-GYMH",
"name": "Bishop Burton College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BBC000106",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"amount": 65000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 78000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "1. Price (70%)\n2. Quality and Technical Merit (15%)\n3. Experience and Qualifications (10%)\n4. Delivery and Timelines (5%)"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-07T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45421100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of doors and windows and related components"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Old Stable Block Window Replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 65000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 78000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home",
"description": "Tender documents have been published to the secure area of the In-tend Education Portal In-Tend Portal.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "021419-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021419-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-14T16:01:05+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bishop Burton College is inviting tenders from qualified companies for the windows upgrades at the Old Stable Block on campus. \nThe College is seeking a supplier who can deliver the required service to a high standard while ensuring value for money, innovation, and sustainability.\nThe goal is to improve energy efficiency, aesthetic appeal, and structural integrity while maintaining the building’s historical and architectural character.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-02T13:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-28T23:59:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tender documents have been published to the secure area of the In-tend Education Portal In-Tend Portal.\nClick this link to go to the web site \nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYPW-6913-GYMH",
"name": "Bishop Burton College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Beverley",
"postalCode": "HU17 8QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bishop Burton"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYPW-6913-GYMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pauline.harrison@bishopburton.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021419-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-14T16:01:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051382",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYPW-6913-GYMH",
"name": "Bishop Burton College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BBC000106",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"amount": 65000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 78000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "1. Price (70%)\n2. Quality and Technical Merit (15%)\n3. Experience and Qualifications (10%)\n4. Delivery and Timelines (5%)"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-07T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45421100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of doors and windows and related components"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Old Stable Block Window Replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 65000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 78000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home",
"description": "Tender documents have been published to the secure area of the In-tend Education Portal In-Tend Portal.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "021419-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021419-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-14T16:01:05+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bishop Burton College is inviting tenders from qualified companies for the windows upgrades at the Old Stable Block on campus. \nThe College is seeking a supplier who can deliver the required service to a high standard while ensuring value for money, innovation, and sustainability.\nThe goal is to improve energy efficiency, aesthetic appeal, and structural integrity while maintaining the building’s historical and architectural character.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-02T13:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-28T23:59:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tender documents have been published to the secure area of the In-tend Education Portal In-Tend Portal.\nClick this link to go to the web site \nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYPW-6913-GYMH",
"name": "Bishop Burton College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Beverley",
"postalCode": "HU17 8QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bishop Burton"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYPW-6913-GYMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pauline.harrison@bishopburton.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}