Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
Old Oak Private Sector Partner Procurement
Construction work
Real estate services
Published value
£12,000,000,000
Submission deadline 21 Jul 2026, 11:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: The Old Oak and Park Royal Development Corporation (OPDC): "Old Oak Private Sector Partner Procurement". Published status: active. Published value: £12,000,000,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 21 Jul 2026, 11:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | The Old Oak and Park Royal Development Corporation (OPDC) | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 21 Jul 2026, 11:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £12,000,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: The Old Oak and Park Royal Development Corporation (OPDC)
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for The Old Oak and Park Royal Development Corporation (OPDC). These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityThe Old Oak and Park Royal Development Corporation (OPDC) | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published28 May 2026, 10:01 BST | Last source update28 May 2026, 10:01 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationConstruction work, Real estate services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069a8c | ||
What is being bought
This notice is to inform the market of a procurement process to appoint a Private Sector Partner ("PSP") to support Old Oak and Park Royal Development Corporation ("OPDC") to deliver the comprehensive regeneration at Old Oak. OPDC proposes to work with the PSP through a long-term Joint Venture ("JV") which will oversee and manage the delivery of the mixed-use development throughout its lifecycle in accordance with the vision and strategic objectives for Old Oak.
Old Oak comprises around 31 hectares of brownfield land. The regeneration of Old Oak is expected to deliver approximately 8,000 homes, including affordable housing, alongside up to 200,000 sq m of commercial and community space, the creation of a new canal-side neighbourhood and a major town centre, and new community facilities, parks, and open spaces.
Anchored by the new Old Oak Common station where High Speed 2, the Elizabeth line, the Great Western Mainline and Heathrow Express all intersect, Old Oak will become a major new gateway between London and the rest of the country, presenting a unique opportunity to deliver a new urban district in West London.
More information about the opportunity is set out in the associated tender documents, including the Memorandum of Information which can be accessed via the SAP Ariba procurement portal, instructions for access can be found below.
Associated tender documents, including the Memorandum of Information and Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) are being provided at the same time as this tender notice via the SAP Ariba procurement portal. For access instructions, see the Submission section below.
OPDC undertook early market engagement, details of which were set out in the Prior Information Notice (PIN) published on 22 October 2024, notice identifier: 2024/S 000-034203. Two rounds of one-to-one meetings were then held between November 2024 and February 2025. The documents issued to participants and a summary report setting out the outcomes of the engagement are available on the procurement portal.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to active
28 May 2026, 10:01 BST - Official notice release published
28 May 2026, 10:01 BST - Submission deadline changed to 21 Jul 2026, 11:00 BST
28 May 2026, 10:01 BST - tender value changed
15 May 2026, 20:31 BST - Status changed to planned
15 May 2026, 20:31 BST - Official notice release published
15 May 2026, 20:31 BST - Submission deadline changed to 21 Jul 2026, 23:59 BST
15 May 2026, 20:31 BST - Buyer information updated
15 May 2026, 20:31 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£12,000,000,000The source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
28 May 2026, 10:01 BST - Submission deadline
21 Jul 2026, 11:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
The Old Oak and Park Royal Development Corporation (OPDC)
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PPJJ-7795-CQTVDocuments (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 28 May 2026, 10:01 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleA preliminary market engagement notice was not published under section 17(1)(a) of the Procurement Act 2023 because OPDC's preliminary market engagement commenced before the Act came into force on 24 February 2025. A Prior Information Notice was published on 22 October 2024, Notice identifier: 2024/S 000-034203. OPDC considers that publication of the Prior Information Notice and the market engagement undertaken satisfied the underlying policy objectives of section 17. |
Procedure rationaleNot published |