← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

Old Farm Place Playground Design and Install

Buyer: Guildford Borough Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerGuildford Borough Council
StatusOpen
Deadline1 Oct 2026
Value£0
Published28 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The Council is seeking Tenders for a playground designer/installer to redesign and refurbish a medium-sized play area in Ash Vale, Guildford. The design must take the location and surroundings into account to offer strong play value for a range of abilities up to around age 12. This project supports Guildford Borough Council’s aim to improve and modernise local play facilities. The indicative budget for this contract is £70,000 excluding VAT but including contingency and overheads. The Council reserves the right to exclude any bids received above this budget.

Categories

Playground equipment 37535200Playground swings 37535210Playground climbing apparatus 37535220Playground merry go rounds 37535230Playground slides 37535240Playground see saws 37535250Park and playground equipment 43325000Landscaping work for playgrounds 45112723

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
ValueAED 0
Contract periodFrom 14 Jan 2027 to 31 Mar 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Playground equipment, Playground swings, Playground climbing apparatus, Playground merry go rounds, Playground slides, Playground see saws, Park and playground equipment, Landscaping work for playgroundsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 37. The category anchor is Playground equipment (37535200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 372743 median · 34 average (53 of 274 with a bid count)3.8 average (53 of 274 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ee7e
Latest release ID082164-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 28 2026 11:48:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082164-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-10-01T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-09-24T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsTo place a submission for this tender please access via the below link, and login with your credentials if already registered on the SE Shared Service portal: https://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing If you are not registered on the SE Shared Services, and would like to place to submission for this tender, then please register your companies details via the below link. Once registered you will be able to access the tender documentation: https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Aug 2026tender082164-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082164-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-28T12:48:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee7e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRYN-3355-CPMV",
    "name": "Guildford Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee7e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Full description can be found in the Tender Pack RFQ (Document 1)."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-01-14T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "37535200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Playground equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "37535210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Playground swings"
          },
          {
            "id": "37535220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Playground climbing apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "37535230",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Playground merry go rounds"
          },
          {
            "id": "37535240",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Playground slides"
          },
          {
            "id": "37535250",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Playground see saws"
          },
          {
            "id": "43325000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Park and playground equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45112723",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work for playgrounds"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Old Farm Place Playground Design and Install",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "082164-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082164-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-28T12:48:59+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council is seeking Tenders for a playground designer/installer to redesign and refurbish a medium-sized play area in Ash Vale, Guildford. The design must take the location and surroundings into account to offer strong play value for a range of abilities up to around age 12. This project supports Guildford Borough Council’s aim to improve and modernise local play facilities.\nThe indicative budget for this contract is £70,000 excluding VAT but including contingency and overheads. The Council reserves the right to exclude any bids received above this budget.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To place a submission for this tender please access via the below link, and login with your credentials if already registered on the SE Shared Service portal:\nhttps://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing\nIf you are not registered on the SE Shared Services, and would like to place to submission for this tender, then please register your companies details via the below link. Once registered you will be able to access the tender documentation:\nhttps://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRYN-3355-CPMV",
      "name": "Guildford Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "postalCode": "GU2 4BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Millmead House, Millmead"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRYN-3355-CPMV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@guildford.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Aug 2026 · 082164-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "082164-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-28T12:48:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee7e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRYN-3355-CPMV",
    "name": "Guildford Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee7e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Full description can be found in the Tender Pack RFQ (Document 1)."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-01-14T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "37535200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Playground equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "37535210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Playground swings"
          },
          {
            "id": "37535220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Playground climbing apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "37535230",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Playground merry go rounds"
          },
          {
            "id": "37535240",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Playground slides"
          },
          {
            "id": "37535250",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Playground see saws"
          },
          {
            "id": "43325000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Park and playground equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45112723",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work for playgrounds"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Old Farm Place Playground Design and Install",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "082164-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082164-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-28T12:48:59+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council is seeking Tenders for a playground designer/installer to redesign and refurbish a medium-sized play area in Ash Vale, Guildford. The design must take the location and surroundings into account to offer strong play value for a range of abilities up to around age 12. This project supports Guildford Borough Council’s aim to improve and modernise local play facilities.\nThe indicative budget for this contract is £70,000 excluding VAT but including contingency and overheads. The Council reserves the right to exclude any bids received above this budget.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To place a submission for this tender please access via the below link, and login with your credentials if already registered on the SE Shared Service portal:\nhttps://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing\nIf you are not registered on the SE Shared Services, and would like to place to submission for this tender, then please register your companies details via the below link. Once registered you will be able to access the tender documentation:\nhttps://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRYN-3355-CPMV",
      "name": "Guildford Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "postalCode": "GU2 4BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Millmead House, Millmead"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRYN-3355-CPMV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@guildford.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}