← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

OG - Fleet Management - PP1073

Buyer: Orbit Group Limited →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerOrbit Group Limited
StatusClosed
Deadline6 Dec 2024
ValueValue not published
Published1 Nov 2024

What is being bought

Orbit Group Ltd are looking to obtain a preferred supplier for our vehicle leasing services. We will require a provider to provide all aspects our of vehicle requirements including servicing and providing temporary vehicles if and when required. We will be looking to have this preferred supplier on an initial 4-year agreement with a 1-year extension available. We currently have a requirement for 32 new vehicles, but this could reduce, or increase based on our business needs. We do not have an exact specification on what vehicles we require but have listed the type of vehicles and their functionality in our ‘Vehicle Requirements’ document for bidders to provide different options on vehicles and servicing packages. We will also be asking for different prices to be provided for different vehicle options such as petrol, diesel, hybrid and electric. The clarification document will have more information to support our Vehicle specification requirements.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Vehicle-fleet management services 50111100Vehicle-fleet-support services 50111110Fleet management, repair and maintenance services 50111000

Lot details

Lot 1

Orbit Group Ltd are looking to obtain a preferred supplier for our vehicle leasing services. We will require a provider to provide all aspects our of vehicle requirements including servicing and providing temporary vehicles if and when required. We will be looking to have this preferred supplier on an initial 4-year agreement with a 1-year extension available. We currently have a requirement for 32 new vehicles, but this could reduce, or increase based on our business needs. We do not have an exact specification on what vehicles we require but have listed the type of vehicles and their functionality in our ‘Vehicle Requirements’ document for bidders to provide different options on vehicles and servicing packages. We will also be asking for different prices to be provided for different vehicle options such as petrol, diesel, hybrid and electric. The clarification document will have more information to support our Vehicle specification requirements.

Statusactive
Value£1,250,000

Award criteria
Pricing — 70
Quality — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Vehicle-fleet management services, Vehicle-fleet-support servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Vehicle-fleet management services (50111100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 506,9454 median · 23.9 average (2,681 of 6,945 with a bid count)3.3 average (3,030 of 6,945 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer436 median · 36 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,2715 median · 69.2 average (406 of 1,271 with a bid count)6.9 average (512 of 1,271 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b35b
Latest release ID035503-2024
Latest release timestampFri Nov 01 2024 14:37:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-12-06T17:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-12-09T09:30:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.procontract.due-north.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Nov 2024tender035503-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035503-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-01T14:37:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b35b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-455",
    "name": "Orbit Group Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN750317",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1250000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 x 12 month extension available."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Orbit Group Ltd are looking to obtain a preferred supplier for our vehicle leasing services. We will require a provider to provide all aspects our of vehicle requirements including servicing and providing temporary vehicles if and when required. We will be looking to have this preferred supplier on an initial 4-year agreement with a 1-year extension available. We currently have a requirement for 32 new vehicles, but this could reduce, or increase based on our business needs. We do not have an exact specification on what vehicles we require but have listed the type of vehicles and their functionality in our ‘Vehicle Requirements’ document for bidders to provide different options on vehicles and servicing packages. We will also be asking for different prices to be provided for different vehicle options such as petrol, diesel, hybrid and electric. The clarification document will have more information to support our Vehicle specification requirements.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Pricing",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50111100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vehicle-fleet management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50111110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vehicle-fleet-support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "OG - Fleet Management - PP1073",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-12-09T09:30:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-12-09T09:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Orbit Group Ltd are looking to obtain a preferred supplier for our vehicle leasing services. We will require a provider to provide all aspects our of vehicle requirements including servicing and providing temporary vehicles if and when required. We will be looking to have this preferred supplier on an initial 4-year agreement with a 1-year extension available. We currently have a requirement for 32 new vehicles, but this could reduce, or increase based on our business needs. We do not have an exact specification on what vehicles we require but have listed the type of vehicles and their functionality in our ‘Vehicle Requirements’ document for bidders to provide different options on vehicles and servicing packages. We will also be asking for different prices to be provided for different vehicle options such as petrol, diesel, hybrid and electric. The clarification document will have more information to support our Vehicle specification requirements.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-12-06T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-455",
      "name": "Orbit Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV3 2SU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Garden Court, Harry Weston Road, Binley Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.orbit.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.orbit.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Orbit Group Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Mr Kieron finnegan",
        "email": "kieron.finnegan1@orbit.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 8006781221"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128904",
      "name": "The Public Procurement Review",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Public Procurement Review"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Nov 2024 · 035503-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "035503-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-01T14:37:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b35b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-455",
    "name": "Orbit Group Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN750317",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1250000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 x 12 month extension available."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Orbit Group Ltd are looking to obtain a preferred supplier for our vehicle leasing services. We will require a provider to provide all aspects our of vehicle requirements including servicing and providing temporary vehicles if and when required. We will be looking to have this preferred supplier on an initial 4-year agreement with a 1-year extension available. We currently have a requirement for 32 new vehicles, but this could reduce, or increase based on our business needs. We do not have an exact specification on what vehicles we require but have listed the type of vehicles and their functionality in our ‘Vehicle Requirements’ document for bidders to provide different options on vehicles and servicing packages. We will also be asking for different prices to be provided for different vehicle options such as petrol, diesel, hybrid and electric. The clarification document will have more information to support our Vehicle specification requirements.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Pricing",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50111100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vehicle-fleet management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50111110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vehicle-fleet-support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "OG - Fleet Management - PP1073",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-12-09T09:30:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-12-09T09:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Orbit Group Ltd are looking to obtain a preferred supplier for our vehicle leasing services. We will require a provider to provide all aspects our of vehicle requirements including servicing and providing temporary vehicles if and when required. We will be looking to have this preferred supplier on an initial 4-year agreement with a 1-year extension available. We currently have a requirement for 32 new vehicles, but this could reduce, or increase based on our business needs. We do not have an exact specification on what vehicles we require but have listed the type of vehicles and their functionality in our ‘Vehicle Requirements’ document for bidders to provide different options on vehicles and servicing packages. We will also be asking for different prices to be provided for different vehicle options such as petrol, diesel, hybrid and electric. The clarification document will have more information to support our Vehicle specification requirements.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-12-06T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-455",
      "name": "Orbit Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV3 2SU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Garden Court, Harry Weston Road, Binley Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.orbit.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.orbit.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Orbit Group Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Mr Kieron finnegan",
        "email": "kieron.finnegan1@orbit.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 8006781221"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128904",
      "name": "The Public Procurement Review",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Public Procurement Review"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}