Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Suffolk County Council →
The service will provide Ofsted registered supported accommodation services for young people aged 16 and 17 years old including UASC young people. The service will also provide accommodation for 18+ UASC care leavers who do not have leave to remain on their 18th birthday.
UKH14, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 17,898 | 1 median · 31.1 average (8,367 of 17,898 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,327 of 17,898 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 15 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH14 | 144 | 1 median · 3.5 average (55 of 144 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (97 of 144 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 343 | 3.5 median · 16.1 average (8 of 343 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (8 of 343 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£26,023,981 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £40,000,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Suffolk County Council are undertaking market engagement with the aim of developing our requirements and approach to the procurement and preparing the tender notice and associated tender documents. We are also looking to identify suppliers who are able to supply Ofsted regulated services. We aim to align the new Ofsted regulations/standards within the contract documentation for this service, to ensure the best outcomes for young people living with these providers. To facilitate this, interested parties are encouraged to complete the following questionnaire no later than 30th June 2026: https://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=7GqcEEZQlUqPPIT2O6GK9IbxYf7BzmVMu5vfTVycLWBUOUxINVcyWTBFWEpVTURaTEs3RlVVSVlaRiQlQCN0PWcu The responses will then be reviewed and used to help develop our thinking ahead of an online preliminary market engagement event at 1pm on Friday 10th July 2026. To request an invite to this event, please write to CYPContractsMailbox@suffolk.gov.uk in advance, quoting reference no. ITS334 | engagement | 31 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0515c8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054850-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 10 2026 14:31:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £40,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jun 2026 | planning | 054850-2026 |
| 5 May 2026 | planningUpdate | 040832-2026 |
| 16 May 2025 | planning | 022198-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054850-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-10T15:31:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0515c8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"name": "Suffolk County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ITS334",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-02-28T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ofsted registered supported accommodation for 16/17-year-olds, including Unaccompanied Asylum-Seeking Children (UASC)",
"value": {
"amount": 40000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The service will provide Ofsted registered supported accommodation services for young people aged 16 and 17 years old including UASC young people. The service will also provide accommodation for 18+ UASC care leavers who do not have leave to remain on their 18th birthday.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"name": "Suffolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House, 8 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.suffolk.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurementbusinesssupport@suffolk.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "054850-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054850-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-10T15:31:25+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Suffolk County Council are undertaking market engagement with the aim of developing our requirements and approach to the procurement and preparing the tender notice and associated tender documents. We are also looking to identify suppliers who are able to supply Ofsted regulated services. We aim to align the new Ofsted regulations/standards within the contract documentation for this service, to ensure the best outcomes for young people living with these providers.\nTo facilitate this, interested parties are encouraged to complete the following questionnaire no later than 30th June 2026:\nhttps://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=7GqcEEZQlUqPPIT2O6GK9IbxYf7BzmVMu5vfTVycLWBUOUxINVcyWTBFWEpVTURaTEs3RlVVSVlaRiQlQCN0PWcu\nThe responses will then be reviewed and used to help develop our thinking ahead of an online preliminary market engagement event at 1pm on Friday 10th July 2026. \nTo request an invite to this event, please write to CYPContractsMailbox@suffolk.gov.uk in advance, quoting reference no. ITS334"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054850-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-10T15:31:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0515c8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"name": "Suffolk County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ITS334",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-02-28T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ofsted registered supported accommodation for 16/17-year-olds, including Unaccompanied Asylum-Seeking Children (UASC)",
"value": {
"amount": 40000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The service will provide Ofsted registered supported accommodation services for young people aged 16 and 17 years old including UASC young people. The service will also provide accommodation for 18+ UASC care leavers who do not have leave to remain on their 18th birthday.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"name": "Suffolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House, 8 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.suffolk.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurementbusinesssupport@suffolk.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "054850-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054850-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-10T15:31:25+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Suffolk County Council are undertaking market engagement with the aim of developing our requirements and approach to the procurement and preparing the tender notice and associated tender documents. We are also looking to identify suppliers who are able to supply Ofsted regulated services. We aim to align the new Ofsted regulations/standards within the contract documentation for this service, to ensure the best outcomes for young people living with these providers.\nTo facilitate this, interested parties are encouraged to complete the following questionnaire no later than 30th June 2026:\nhttps://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=7GqcEEZQlUqPPIT2O6GK9IbxYf7BzmVMu5vfTVycLWBUOUxINVcyWTBFWEpVTURaTEs3RlVVSVlaRiQlQCN0PWcu\nThe responses will then be reviewed and used to help develop our thinking ahead of an online preliminary market engagement event at 1pm on Friday 10th July 2026. \nTo request an invite to this event, please write to CYPContractsMailbox@suffolk.gov.uk in advance, quoting reference no. ITS334"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040832-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-05T09:48:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0515c8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"name": "Suffolk County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PA0010",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-02-28T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supported accommodation for 16/17-year-olds, including UASC and for 18+ Care Leavers",
"value": {
"amount": 25000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "040832-2026",
"description": "Contract start date, contract value, and estimated tender date have all been updated based on our latest commissioning intentions."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Contract(s) for the provision of Supported accommodation for 16/17-year-olds, including Unaccompanied Asylum-Seeking Children (UASC) and for 18+ Care Leavers",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"name": "Suffolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House, 8 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurementbusinesssupport@suffolk.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "040832-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040832-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-05T09:48:45+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022198-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-16T12:51:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0515c8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"name": "Suffolk County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PA0010",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supported and Supervised Accommodation",
"value": {
"amount": 49000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 58800000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Contract(s) for the provision of supported accommodation for children in care, and care leavers aged 16-18, on behalf of Suffolk County Council",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"name": "Suffolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House, 8 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVH-1657-HHMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurementbusinesssupport@suffolk.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "022198-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022198-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-16T12:51:28+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}