Offsite Urgent Treatment Centre (UTC) Provision
What is being bought
East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust (ESHT) is seeking to procure a provider to deliver a high-quality, accessible, and clinically safe offsite Urgent Treatment Centre (UTC) to work alongside the on-site UTC, located close to Eastbourne District General Hospital (EDGH), to support ED deflection, reduce avoidable ED attendances/overcrowding, and improve patient experience and flow.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is General-practitioner services (85121100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 32,270 | 1 median · 22.1 average (18,557 of 32,270 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (19,980 of 32,270 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 20 | 1 median · 1.2 average (14 of 20 with a bid count) | 1 average (14 of 20 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e348 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004844-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 20 2026 13:50:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Jan 2026 | tenderUpdate | 004844-2026 |
| 18 Nov 2025 | tenderUpdate | 074769-2025 |
| 18 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 074755-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "004844-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-20T13:50:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e348",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-32807",
"name": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CI/ES/25/1482",
"title": "Offsite Urgent Treatment Centre (UTC) Provision",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "‘This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.’"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust (ESHT) is seeking to procure a provider to deliver a high-quality, accessible, and clinically safe offsite Urgent Treatment Centre (UTC) to work alongside the on-site UTC, located close to Eastbourne District General Hospital (EDGH), to support ED deflection, reduce avoidable ED attendances/overcrowding, and improve patient experience and flow.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General-practitioner services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32807",
"name": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "St Leonards on Sea",
"postalCode": "TN37 7PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "729 The Ridge"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.esht.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.esht.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "esht.procurement@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 3001314500"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
20 Jan 2026 · 004844-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "004844-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-20T13:50:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e348",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-32807",
"name": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CI/ES/25/1482",
"title": "Offsite Urgent Treatment Centre (UTC) Provision",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "‘This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.’"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust (ESHT) is seeking to procure a provider to deliver a high-quality, accessible, and clinically safe offsite Urgent Treatment Centre (UTC) to work alongside the on-site UTC, located close to Eastbourne District General Hospital (EDGH), to support ED deflection, reduce avoidable ED attendances/overcrowding, and improve patient experience and flow.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General-practitioner services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32807",
"name": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "St Leonards on Sea",
"postalCode": "TN37 7PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "729 The Ridge"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.esht.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.esht.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "esht.procurement@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 3001314500"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}18 Nov 2025 · 074769-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "074769-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-18T13:33:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e348",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11412437",
"name": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CI/ES/25/1482",
"title": "Offsite Urgent Treatment Centre (UTC) Provision",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this framework agreement is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 1st December 2025. This framework agreement has not yet been formally concluded; this notice serves as an intention to establish the framework agreement under the PSR.\nWritten representations should be sent to: lauren.brosson1@nhs.net\nAward decision-makers; Lauren Brosson,\nContract Manager, Contracts and Income.\nSamuel Roberts, Deputy Divisional Director Operations, \nUrgent Care.\nJon Buckley, Deputy Divisional Director Capacity and Flow\nThis decision was based on no-conflicts of interest and the Contract being fulfilled to a satisfactory level and is currently being carried out to a satisfactory level, taking into account the criteria for this contract.\nConflicts of interest identified:0."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust (ESHT) is seeking to procure a provider to deliver a high-quality, accessible, and clinically safe offsite Urgent Treatment Centre (UTC) to work alongside the on-site UTC, located close to Eastbourne District General Hospital (EDGH), to support ED deflection, reduce avoidable ED attendances/overcrowding, and improve patient experience and flow.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General-practitioner services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11412437",
"name": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "St Leonards on Sea",
"postalCode": "TN37 7PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "729 The Ridge"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.esht.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.esht.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11412437",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "esht.procurement@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 3001314500"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}18 Nov 2025 · 074755-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "074755-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 560000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 560000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-18T13:13:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e348",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-32807",
"name": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "074755-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166834",
"name": "South Downs Health and Care Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CI/ES/25/1482",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust (ESHT) is seeking to procure a provider to deliver a high-quality, accessible, and clinically safe offsite Urgent Treatment Centre (UTC) to work alongside the on-site UTC, located close to Eastbourne District General Hospital (EDGH), to support ED deflection, reduce avoidable ED attendances/overcrowding, and improve patient experience and flow. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this framework agreement is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 1st December 2025. This framework agreement has not yet been formally concluded; this notice serves as an intention to establish the framework agreement under the PSR.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Eastboune District General Hospital"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General-practitioner services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Offsite Urgent Treatment Centre (UTC) Provision",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust (ESHT) is seeking to procure a provider to deliver a high-quality, accessible, and clinically safe offsite Urgent Treatment Centre (UTC) to work alongside the on-site UTC, located close to Eastbourne District General Hospital (EDGH), to support ED deflection, reduce avoidable ED attendances/overcrowding, and improve patient experience and flow.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General-practitioner services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR'.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32807",
"name": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "St Leonards on Sea",
"postalCode": "TN37 7PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "729 The Ridge"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.esht.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.esht.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "esht.procurement@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 3001314500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166834",
"name": "South Downs Health and Care Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Eastbourne",
"postalCode": "BN22 9NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "12 Brodrick Close Hampden Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10075871",
"legalName": "South Downs Health and Care Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sdhc.feedback@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 7936917642"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3081",
"name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4Y 1EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cedr.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@cedr.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "074755-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "074755-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-07T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this framework agreement is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 1st December 2025. This framework agreement has not yet been formally concluded; this notice serves as an intention to establish the framework agreement under the PSR.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}