Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Citizen Housing Group Ltd →
Citizen are looking to gather information on a potential upcoming procurement exercise for catering services in an office environment. With this notice Citizen are looking to see if there are local SME providers for this service as a form of pre-market engagement and information gathering. The services would include providing an internal canteen / catering facility to serve our employees using the office space. The Citizen head-office is based in the West Midlands at the Birmingham Business Park in Solihull. This project is at its very early inception and have limited details to share at this moment, but interested parties are invited to contact our Procurement team on Procurement@citizenhousing.org.uk.
UKG, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Canteen and catering services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Canteen and catering services (55500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 611 | 4 median · 15 average (149 of 611 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (155 of 611 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 40 | 5 median · 8.7 average (14 of 40 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (14 of 40 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please see scope for details. | engagement | 14 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a63c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061490-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 01 2025 15:57:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Oct 2025 | planning | 061490-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061490-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-01T16:57:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a63c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-8181",
"name": "Citizen Housing Group Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a63c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Canteen and catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Office Catering Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Citizen are looking to gather information on a potential upcoming procurement exercise for catering services in an office environment. With this notice Citizen are looking to see if there are local SME providers for this service as a form of pre-market engagement and information gathering. \nThe services would include providing an internal canteen / catering facility to serve our employees using the office space. \nThe Citizen head-office is based in the West Midlands at the Birmingham Business Park in Solihull. \nThis project is at its very early inception and have limited details to share at this moment, but interested parties are invited to contact our Procurement team on Procurement@citizenhousing.org.uk.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-8181",
"name": "Citizen Housing Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B377YN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4040 Lakeside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "8181",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@citizenhousing.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWJN-9145-YTML",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "061490-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061490-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-01T16:57:40+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please see scope for details."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061490-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-01T16:57:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a63c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-8181",
"name": "Citizen Housing Group Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a63c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Canteen and catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Office Catering Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Citizen are looking to gather information on a potential upcoming procurement exercise for catering services in an office environment. With this notice Citizen are looking to see if there are local SME providers for this service as a form of pre-market engagement and information gathering. \nThe services would include providing an internal canteen / catering facility to serve our employees using the office space. \nThe Citizen head-office is based in the West Midlands at the Birmingham Business Park in Solihull. \nThis project is at its very early inception and have limited details to share at this moment, but interested parties are invited to contact our Procurement team on Procurement@citizenhousing.org.uk.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-8181",
"name": "Citizen Housing Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B377YN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4040 Lakeside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "8181",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@citizenhousing.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWJN-9145-YTML",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "061490-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061490-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-01T16:57:40+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please see scope for details."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}