Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 25 Mar 2026, 10:36 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

Offender Support Service Project

Official notice

Authority: Rhondda Cynon Taf CBC (Public body)

ServicesOpen procedureAbove thresholdLight touch regimeSME suitableVCSE suitable
Published estimate£1,079,167≈ £360k / year · £1,295,000 inc. VAT0.2% below published estimate
Submissions closed 27 Apr 2026awarded 8 Jun 2026
Awarded to Kaleidoscope
Contract term 3 yrsends 18 Jul 2029 · up to 18 Jul 2033 with extensions · starts 19 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

The project will provide help and support interventions to offenders who will be Homeless on release from Prison and are part of the RCTCBC Homeless Offender pathway. The project will work with offenders identified through this Offender pathway and will offer support to help offenders integrate back into their community. The project team will deliver targeted one to one support and intervention to offenders in RCT. They will work in partnership with other members of the Homelessness team and Probation Team, supporting offenders who are homeless, and have chaotic lifestyles.

  • The authority expects to re-tender this requirement around 1 Mar 2033, 23:59 GMT.

CPV: Counselling services · Guidance and counselling services · Other community, social and personal services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 3 yrsSMEVCSEPublished value£1,079,167
Contract period: 19 Jul 2026 – 18 Jul 2029 (3 yrs) · up to 18 Jul 2033 with extensionsValue: £1,079,167 exc. VAT · £1,295,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: WalesEligibility: SME eligibleVCSE eligible
Extensions: 2 x 24 months

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 65%Price: 30%Social value: 5%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical: 65%
  • Commercial: 30%
  • Social Value: 5%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Technical: As per tender documents
  • Commercial: As per tender documents
  • Social Value: As per tender documents
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 30 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Light touch regime
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Yes · next expected 1 Mar 2033
First published
25 Mar 2026, 10:36 GMT
Last source update
7 Jul 2026, 15:00 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 8 Jun 2026
Authority reference
RCT49
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-027202
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Counselling servicesGuidance and counselling servicesOther community, social and personal services
Delivery area
Wales (UKL15)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-067397 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Sell2Wales · Who buys & how to bid on Sell2Wales
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN, CY
Access & registration note: Free Wales registration; eTenderWales runs on Jaggaer
Submission deadline
27 Apr 2026, 11:00 BST
Clarification deadline
20 Apr 2026, 11:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en, cy
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

25 Mar 2026 → 19 Jul 2026 · 8 dates
  1. Tender notice published211 days ago
    25 Mar 2026, 10:36 GMT
  2. Clarification questions by185 days ago
    20 Apr 2026, 11:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline178 days ago
    27 Apr 2026, 11:00 BST
  4. Award decision expected by136 days ago
    8 Jun 2026, 23:59 BST
  5. Assessment summaries sent122 days ago
    23 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST
  6. Standstill ends111 days ago
    3 Jul 2026, 23:59 BST
  7. Latest notice published107 days ago
    7 Jul 2026, 15:00 BST
  8. Contract starts96 days ago
    19 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST

Notice history

5 events · 3 releases on Find a Tender · since 25 Mar 2026
  1. Tender notice published
    25 Mar 2026, 10:36 GMT
    UK4
  2. Contract award notice published
    23 Jun 2026, 11:36 BST
    UK6
  3. Status changed to complete
    23 Jun 2026, 11:36 BST
  4. Contract details notice published
    7 Jul 2026, 15:00 BST
    UK7
  5. Contract signature expected
    10 Jul 2026, 23:59 BST
    scheduled

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £1,077,5741 award exc. VAT
Bids received 41 from SMEs
Contracts signed 1latest 6 Jul 2026
Awarded toValueDateStatus
KaleidoscopeSMEOffender Support Service19 Jul 2026 – 18 Jul 2029 · up to 18 Jul 2033Extensions: 2 x 24 months£1,077,5748 Jun 2026Awarded

Contracts

  • Offender Support Service Project · KaleidoscopeSME

    Signed
    6 Jul 2026
    Value
    £1,077,574
    Period
    19 Jul 2026 – 18 Jul 2029 · up to 18 Jul 2033 with extensions
    Status
    active
    Extensions
    2 x 24 months

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
4final-stage tenders11—

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Rhondda Cynon Taf CBC

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central governmentWelsh devolved regulations apply GB-PPON: PDXZ-9391-VHZQ 2 Llys Cadwyn, Pontypridd, Wales, CF37 4THContact name, email

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • KaleidoscopeAwarded supplierGB-PPON: PYQY-4566-ZNLZ Resolven House, Fortran Road, St Mellons Business Park, Cardiff, Wales, CF3 0EYContact email

Official documents & specifications (5)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Tender pack and attachments

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Contract award notice awardContract award noticeUK6Contract award notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender