← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Off-site UTC service

Buyer: East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust →

BuyerEast Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Provision of a UTC centre, offsite

Delivery location

UKJ22

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

SDHC have been providing this service on a pilot scheme. The pilot has been successful. SDHC can provide the service off site but within a close proximity of the DGH. They have the capacity to provide the appropriate service requirements.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8535,0541 median · 21.2 average (20,528 of 35,054 with a bid count)1.8 average (22,048 of 35,054 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer201 median · 1.2 average (13 of 20 with a bid count)1 average (13 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ22571 median · 3.5 average (30 of 57 with a bid count)1.6 average (32 of 57 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationalethe existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

052799-2026-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ad7d
Latest release ID052799-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 04 2026 12:27:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Jun 2026award, contract052799-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052799-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 260000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 260000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-04T13:27:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ad7d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-32807",
    "name": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "052799-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-166834",
          "name": "South Downs Health and Care Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SDHC - UTC",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "SDHC have been providing this service on a pilot scheme. The pilot has been successful. SDHC can provide the service off site but within a close proximity of the DGH. They have the capacity to provide the appropriate service requirements.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "SDHC Ltd<br/>Hillbrow Health and Wellbeing Centre <br/>1 Denton Road <br/>Eastbourne <br/>BN20 7SS"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Off-site UTC service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a UTC centre, offsite",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32807",
      "name": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "St Leonards on Sea",
        "postalCode": "TN37 7PT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "729 The Ridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.esht.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.esht.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Samuel Roberts",
        "email": "samuel.roberts2@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+07 811771014"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166834",
      "name": "South Downs Health and Care Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Eastbourne",
        "postalCode": "BN22 9NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Brodrick Close Hampden Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10075871",
        "legalName": "South Downs Health and Care Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sdhc.feedback@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7936917642"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "052799-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "052799-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 18 June 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>Representations can be made to Samuel Roberts email<br/>samuel.roberts2@nhs.net",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Jun 2026 · 052799-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "052799-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 260000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 260000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-04T13:27:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ad7d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-32807",
    "name": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "052799-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-166834",
          "name": "South Downs Health and Care Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SDHC - UTC",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "SDHC have been providing this service on a pilot scheme. The pilot has been successful. SDHC can provide the service off site but within a close proximity of the DGH. They have the capacity to provide the appropriate service requirements.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "SDHC Ltd<br/>Hillbrow Health and Wellbeing Centre <br/>1 Denton Road <br/>Eastbourne <br/>BN20 7SS"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Off-site UTC service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a UTC centre, offsite",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32807",
      "name": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "St Leonards on Sea",
        "postalCode": "TN37 7PT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "729 The Ridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.esht.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.esht.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Samuel Roberts",
        "email": "samuel.roberts2@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+07 811771014"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166834",
      "name": "South Downs Health and Care Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Eastbourne",
        "postalCode": "BN22 9NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Brodrick Close Hampden Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10075871",
        "legalName": "South Downs Health and Care Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sdhc.feedback@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7936917642"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "052799-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "052799-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 18 June 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>Representations can be made to Samuel Roberts email<br/>samuel.roberts2@nhs.net",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}