← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerThe Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) ("NSS")
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Oct 2021

What is being bought

The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as National Services Scotland) (NSS) is seeking to put in place a ranked multiple supplier Framework Agreement for the provision of storage and distribution services for overflow products.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Storage and warehousing services 63120000Storage and warehousing services 63120000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as National Services Scotland) (NSS) is seeking to put in place a ranked multiple supplier Framework Agreement for the provision of storage and distribution services for overflow products. It is envisaged that three suppliers will be appointed to the Framework Agreement on a ranked basis.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Storage and warehousing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Storage and warehousing services (63120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 631,4873 median · 16.2 average (554 of 1,487 with a bid count)3 average (640 of 1,487 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer92 median · 2 average (4 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM522 median · 14.2 average (21 of 52 with a bid count)2.1 average (36 of 52 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

027143-2021-NSS212216-1

Statusactive
Value£1,900,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02c0c6
Latest release ID027143-2021
Latest release timestampFri Oct 29 2021 08:05:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Oct 2021award, contract027143-2021
28 Jun 2021tender014675-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027143-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-10-29T09:05:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c0c6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-322",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027143-2021-NSS212216-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-33099",
          "name": "stanford logistics limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-17812",
          "name": "John G Russell"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-13248",
          "name": "XPO"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NSS212216",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as National Services Scotland) (NSS) is seeking to put in place a ranked multiple supplier Framework Agreement for the provision of storage and distribution services for overflow products.\nIt is envisaged that three suppliers will be appointed to the Framework Agreement on a ranked basis.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Storage and warehousing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Off Site Storage Framework Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as National Services Scotland) (NSS) is seeking to put in place a ranked multiple supplier Framework Agreement for the provision of storage and distribution services for overflow products.",
    "reviewDetails": "The bringing of court proceedings against the Authority after the Framework Agreement has been entered into will not affect the Framework Agreement unless grounds for the imposition of special penalties under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 can be established. Otherwise the remedies that may be awarded by the courts where the Framework Agreement has been entered into are limited to the award of damages.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "63120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Storage and warehousing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-322",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jennifer Cranston",
        "email": "nss.procurementteam@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1698794410"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33099",
      "name": "stanford logistics limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Hamilton",
        "postalCode": "ML3 OED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 25, Whistleberry Industrial Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "stanford logistics limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1698712877",
        "telephone": "+44 1698720740"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17812",
      "name": "John G Russell",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G52 4XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Deanside Road, Hillington"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "John G Russell"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 01418108272"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13248",
      "name": "XPO",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN5 7SL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lodge Way, New Duston"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "XPO"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1604737100",
        "telephone": "+44 1604737100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-324",
      "name": "Sheriff Court House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027143-2021-NSS212216-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1900000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027143-2021-NSS212216-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This Contract is a Ranked Framework Agreement\n(SC Ref:671872)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 Oct 2021 · 027143-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027143-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-10-29T09:05:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c0c6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-322",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027143-2021-NSS212216-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-33099",
          "name": "stanford logistics limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-17812",
          "name": "John G Russell"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-13248",
          "name": "XPO"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NSS212216",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as National Services Scotland) (NSS) is seeking to put in place a ranked multiple supplier Framework Agreement for the provision of storage and distribution services for overflow products.\nIt is envisaged that three suppliers will be appointed to the Framework Agreement on a ranked basis.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Storage and warehousing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Off Site Storage Framework Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as National Services Scotland) (NSS) is seeking to put in place a ranked multiple supplier Framework Agreement for the provision of storage and distribution services for overflow products.",
    "reviewDetails": "The bringing of court proceedings against the Authority after the Framework Agreement has been entered into will not affect the Framework Agreement unless grounds for the imposition of special penalties under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 can be established. Otherwise the remedies that may be awarded by the courts where the Framework Agreement has been entered into are limited to the award of damages.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "63120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Storage and warehousing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-322",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jennifer Cranston",
        "email": "nss.procurementteam@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1698794410"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33099",
      "name": "stanford logistics limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Hamilton",
        "postalCode": "ML3 OED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 25, Whistleberry Industrial Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "stanford logistics limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1698712877",
        "telephone": "+44 1698720740"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17812",
      "name": "John G Russell",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G52 4XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Deanside Road, Hillington"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "John G Russell"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 01418108272"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13248",
      "name": "XPO",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN5 7SL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lodge Way, New Duston"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "XPO"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1604737100",
        "telephone": "+44 1604737100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-324",
      "name": "Sheriff Court House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027143-2021-NSS212216-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1900000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027143-2021-NSS212216-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This Contract is a Ranked Framework Agreement\n(SC Ref:671872)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Jun 2021 · 014675-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "014675-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-28T12:45:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c0c6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-322",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NSS212216",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as National Services Scotland) (NSS) is seeking to put in place a ranked multiple supplier Framework Agreement for the provision of storage and distribution services for overflow products.\nIt is envisaged that three suppliers will be appointed to the Framework Agreement on a ranked basis.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Storage and warehousing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Off Site Storage Framework Agreement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-07-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 3
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-07-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as National Services Scotland) (NSS) is seeking to put in place a ranked multiple supplier Framework Agreement for the provision of storage and distribution services for overflow products.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-07-29T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The bringing of court proceedings against the Authority after the Framework Agreement has been entered into will not affect the Framework Agreement unless grounds for the imposition of special penalties under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 can be established. Otherwise the remedies that may be awarded by the courts where the Framework Agreement has been entered into are limited to the award of damages.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "63120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Storage and warehousing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Site within close proximity of ML9 2QX and ML1 4GP in order to have the ability to deliver stock, using HGV’s, to these locations within one hour in peak time traffic of despatch from storage facility."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-322",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Jennifer Cranston",
        "email": "nss.procurementteam@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1698794410"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-324",
      "name": "Sheriff Court House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 19028. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nThe Contracting Authority does not intend to include any community benefit requirements in this contract for the following reason:\nThis is a non committal Framework Agreement and value will be based on requirements.\n(SC Ref:658413)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}