Lot 1
No lot description published.
By March 2026, we will hold approx. 34,000 cubic ft or 950 cubic metres of boxed paper records indexed at file and box level. We are currently working on a reconsolidation retention and disposal project and each month we request approx. 450 items at file or box level and return approximately 150 items, there are also approx 20 new boxes per month. We currently have a requirement to destroy approximately 500 boxes of box level material each year, this will reduce over time. Storage conditions must ensure the ongoing preservation, security and accessibility of the material, while supporting sustainable and environmentally responsible practices. Although the GMC also has offices in London, Belfast, Cardiff and Edinburgh, all storage, deliveries and collections under this contract will relate solely to our Manchester Office. We either scan or courier requested material to our other offices due to low request volumes.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d249 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020943-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 09 2026 14:20:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 020943-2026 |
| 26 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 006573-2026 |
| 23 Oct 2025 | tender | 067744-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020943-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-09T14:20:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d249",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLD-1125-PGBY",
"name": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79131000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Documentation services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZG-4168-XBRX",
"name": "Offsite Archive Storage & Integrated Services (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GMC2189",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Off Site Document Storage",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "By March 2026, we will hold approx. 34,000 cubic ft or 950 cubic metres of boxed paper records indexed at file and box level. We are currently working on a reconsolidation retention and disposal project and each month we request approx. 450 items at file or box level and return approximately 150 items, there are also approx 20 new boxes per month. We currently have a requirement to destroy approximately 500 boxes of box level material each year, this will reduce over time.\nStorage conditions must ensure the ongoing preservation, security and accessibility of the material, while supporting sustainable and environmentally responsible practices.\nAlthough the GMC also has offices in London, Belfast, Cardiff and Edinburgh, all storage, deliveries and collections under this contract will relate solely to our Manchester Office. We either scan or courier requested material to our other offices due to low request volumes.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLD-1125-PGBY",
"name": "General Medical Council (GMC)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M3 3AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Hardman Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gmc-uk.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLD-1125-PGBY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Park",
"email": "chris.park@GMC-UK.ORG",
"telephone": "+441619236360"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZG-4168-XBRX",
"name": "Offsite Archive Storage & Integrated Services (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stanford-le-hope",
"postalCode": "SS17 9ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West 3 Atlantic Avenue"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCZG-4168-XBRX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "abutcher@oasisgroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Off Site Document Storage",
"value": {
"amount": 312500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 375000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-08T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-09T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-08T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Due to service"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "020943-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020943-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-09T14:20:43Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-05T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Retrieval",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Rapid delivery",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Returned boxes",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020943-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-09T14:20:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d249",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLD-1125-PGBY",
"name": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79131000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Documentation services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZG-4168-XBRX",
"name": "Offsite Archive Storage & Integrated Services (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GMC2189",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Off Site Document Storage",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "By March 2026, we will hold approx. 34,000 cubic ft or 950 cubic metres of boxed paper records indexed at file and box level. We are currently working on a reconsolidation retention and disposal project and each month we request approx. 450 items at file or box level and return approximately 150 items, there are also approx 20 new boxes per month. We currently have a requirement to destroy approximately 500 boxes of box level material each year, this will reduce over time.\nStorage conditions must ensure the ongoing preservation, security and accessibility of the material, while supporting sustainable and environmentally responsible practices.\nAlthough the GMC also has offices in London, Belfast, Cardiff and Edinburgh, all storage, deliveries and collections under this contract will relate solely to our Manchester Office. We either scan or courier requested material to our other offices due to low request volumes.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLD-1125-PGBY",
"name": "General Medical Council (GMC)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M3 3AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Hardman Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gmc-uk.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLD-1125-PGBY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Park",
"email": "chris.park@GMC-UK.ORG",
"telephone": "+441619236360"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZG-4168-XBRX",
"name": "Offsite Archive Storage & Integrated Services (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stanford-le-hope",
"postalCode": "SS17 9ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West 3 Atlantic Avenue"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCZG-4168-XBRX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "abutcher@oasisgroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Off Site Document Storage",
"value": {
"amount": 312500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 375000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-08T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-09T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-08T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Due to service"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "020943-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020943-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-09T14:20:43Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-05T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Retrieval",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Rapid delivery",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Returned boxes",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006573-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-26T11:49:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d249",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLD-1125-PGBY",
"name": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-22T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79131000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Documentation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Off Site Document Storage",
"value": {
"amount": 312500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 375000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Based on service delivery"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "006573-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006573-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-26T11:49:04Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZG-4168-XBRX",
"name": "Offsite Archive Storage & Integrated Services (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-05T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-07T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-08T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-08T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-04T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-01-22T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GMC2189",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Off Site Document Storage",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "By March 2026, we will hold approx. 34,000 cubic ft or 950 cubic metres of boxed paper records indexed at file and box level. We are currently working on a reconsolidation retention and disposal project and each month we request approx. 450 items at file or box level and return approximately 150 items, there are also approx 20 new boxes per month. We currently have a requirement to destroy approximately 500 boxes of box level material each year, this will reduce over time.\nStorage conditions must ensure the ongoing preservation, security and accessibility of the material, while supporting sustainable and environmentally responsible practices.\nAlthough the GMC also has offices in London, Belfast, Cardiff and Edinburgh, all storage, deliveries and collections under this contract will relate solely to our Manchester Office. We either scan or courier requested material to our other offices due to low request volumes.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLD-1125-PGBY",
"name": "General Medical Council (GMC)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M3 3AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Hardman Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gmc-uk.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLD-1125-PGBY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Park",
"email": "gmctenders@gmc-uk.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZG-4168-XBRX",
"name": "Offsite Archive Storage & Integrated Services (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stanford-le-hope",
"postalCode": "SS17 9ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West 3 Atlantic Avenue"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCZG-4168-XBRX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "abutcher@oasisgroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067744-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-23T11:36:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d249",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-1089278",
"name": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "GMC2189",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 375000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 450000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Should service continue to be satisfactory"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 65,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-07T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-08T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-07T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79131000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Documentation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Off Site Document Storage",
"value": {
"amount": 375000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 450000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=616741",
"description": "ITT",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=616742",
"description": "Requirements",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=616743",
"description": "Terms and conditions",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-4",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=616757",
"description": "ISQ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "067744-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067744-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-23T11:36:24+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "By March 2026, we will hold approx. 34,000 cubic ft or 950 cubic metres of boxed paper records indexed at file and box level. We are currently working on a reconsolidation retention and disposal project and each month we request approx. 450 items at file or box level and return approximately 150 items, there are also approx 20 new boxes per month. We currently have a requirement to destroy approximately 500 boxes of box level material each year, this will reduce over time.\nStorage conditions must ensure the ongoing preservation, security and accessibility of the material, while supporting sustainable and environmentally responsible practices. \nAlthough the GMC also has offices in London, Belfast, Cardiff and Edinburgh, all storage, deliveries and collections under this contract will relate solely to our Manchester Office. We either scan or courier requested material to our other offices due to low request volumes. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-28T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.mytenders.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1089278",
"name": "General Medical Council (GMC)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M3 3AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Hardman Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gmc-uk.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1089278",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gmctenders@gmc-uk.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Unnecessary"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}