Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Sunderland City Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Off Site BNG Units for Houghton Depot
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05eb2e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031164-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 02 2026 17:01:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012455-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 031164-2026 |
| 11 Feb 2026 | tender | 012455-2026 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | planning | 078147-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031164-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-02T18:01:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eb2e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"name": "Sunderland City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Land rental services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 180120,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 216144
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "031164-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031164-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-02T18:01:06+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-14747595",
"name": "WILD CAPITAL 1 LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-04T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2056-07-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPRN20252059",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Off Site BNG Units",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Off Site BNG Units for Houghton Depot",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"name": "Sunderland City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@sunderland.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-14747595",
"name": "WILD CAPITAL 1 LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1H 9BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lynton House, 7-12 Tavistock Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wild-capital.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14747595",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stuart.newton-tyers@wild-capital.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLJY-9544-PTYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031164-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-02T18:01:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eb2e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"name": "Sunderland City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Land rental services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 180120,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 216144
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "031164-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031164-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-02T18:01:06+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-14747595",
"name": "WILD CAPITAL 1 LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-04T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2056-07-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPRN20252059",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Off Site BNG Units",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Off Site BNG Units for Houghton Depot",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"name": "Sunderland City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@sunderland.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-14747595",
"name": "WILD CAPITAL 1 LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1H 9BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lynton House, 7-12 Tavistock Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wild-capital.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14747595",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stuart.newton-tyers@wild-capital.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLJY-9544-PTYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012455-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-11T14:19:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eb2e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"name": "Sunderland City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN20252059",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2056-08-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Must have BNG units available that are registered with Natural England:\nGrassland - Other neutral Grassland\nHeathland and shrub - Mixed Scrub\nWoodland and forest - Other woodland broad leaved\nDitches"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70332100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Land management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Off Site BNG Units",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "012455-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012455-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-11T14:19:45Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Provision of off site BNG Units",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-11T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-04T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "You will need to create an account on Open in order to access and bid for public sector opportunities issued by Sunderland City Council.\nVisit www.open-uk.org to register an account\n(Registration is free and easy. Simply head over to www.open-uk.org and complete the online registration form).\nTop tips to help you get started:\nKeep an eye out for the temporary password to confirm your account - this is only valid for 3 days so if you have not logged in during this period, you will need to contact\nopen.support@nepo.org to request a new temporary password\nAdding your Companies House number will populate fields and make it easier to register\nOnce registered, select Codes & Categories relevant to your area of business\nAdd notifications@open-uk.org to your safe sender list to ensure you don't miss out on notifications of relevant opportunities\nThe Open Hub is packed with resources and information to help you get the most out of Open. We have answered your questions in our FAQ section and developed a range of how-to guides so you can familiarise yourself with the system at your own pace. Visit\nwww.open-hub.org to find out more",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"name": "Sunderland City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@sunderland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078147-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-28T14:33:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eb2e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"name": "Sunderland City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN20252059",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2056-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-13T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Land rental services"
},
{
"id": "70332100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Land management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Off Site BNG Units",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sunderland City Council will be seeking tenders for the provision of Natural England registered Biodiversity Net Gain units. The units must be readily available to ensure the associated discharge of BNG planning conditions by April 2026. \nThe BNG Baseline Assessment recommends an off-site solution should be sought from a third-party supplier. In total, the unit shortfall to be addressed to achieve the 10% minimum gain is: \n-\t6.38 Tier A1 habitat units\n-\t3.82 Tier A2 habitat units\n-\t1.51 Watercourse units\nThese numbers have been reached using the spatial risk multiplier and based on a worst-case scenario, the actual number required will be lower if using a local habitat bank",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"name": "Sunderland City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@sunderland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "078147-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078147-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-28T14:33:22Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59Z",
"description": "There is a preliminary market engagement questionnaire available on the /councils online tendering platform, the Open system.\nYou will need to create an account on Open in order to access and bid for public sector opportunities issued by Sunderland City Council.\nVisit www.open-uk.org to register an account\n(Registration is free and easy. Simply head over to www.open-uk.org and complete the online registration form).\nTop tips to help you get started:\nKeep an eye out for the temporary password to confirm your account - this is only valid for 3 days so if you have not logged in during this period, you will need to contact open.support@nepo.org to request a new temporary password\nAdding your Companies House number will populate fields and make it easier to register\nOnce registered, select Codes & Categories relevant to your area of business\nAdd notifications@open-uk.org to your safe sender list to ensure you don't miss out on notifications of relevant opportunities\nThe Open Hub is packed with resources and information to help you get the most out of Open. We have answered your questions in our FAQ section and developed a range of how-to guides so you can familiarise yourself with the system at your own pace. Visit www.open-hub.org to find out more\nSuppliers must also ahead of the publication o the tender, register on the Central Digital Platform (CDP) and ensure their information is up-to-date on the system .\nThe CDP is available at https://www.gov.uk/find-tender.\nThis will allow the council to understand the appetite in the market and prepare the market and to advise them to register with the appropriate sies to ensure that have access to all documentation and can submit compliant tenders"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}