← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Off-Grid Power Services Framework

Buyer: DIGITAL MOBILE SPECTRUM LIMITED →

Participate on award.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerDIGITAL MOBILE SPECTRUM LIMITED
StatusClosed
Deadline9 Sept 2022
Value£40,000,000
Published15 Jul 2022

What is being bought

DMSL is managing a tender on behalf of the mobile network operators (EE, Telefonica, Three and Vodafone, collectively the "Contracting Organisations") to appoint a supplier who is able to provide off-grid power services for mobile telecoms base station sites. Each of the Contracting Organisations will be a signatory to the Off-Grid Power Services framework. Neither DMSL nor the Contracting Organisations are contracting authorities. This tender is being conducted voluntarily under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 ("PCR") as call-offs awarded under the framework will be contracts subsidised by the Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport (DCMS) within the meaning of Regulation 13 of the PCR. The aim of the procurement is to appoint suppliers who are able to deliver remote power services to TNS base stations which are unable to connect to the electrical grid. The Off-Grid Power Services framework may be used by each of the Contracting Organisations and each of their Build companies: Cornerstone Telecommunications Infrastructure Limited (CTIL) and Mobile Broadband Network Limited (MBNL).

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of generators 50532300Installation services of generators 51111200Other sources of energy supplies and distribution 65400000Installation services of electricity distribution and control equipment 51112000

Lot details

Lot 1

DMSL is managing a tender, on behalf of the Contracting Organisations, to appoint suppliers on an Off-Grid Power framework, to provide an off-grid power solution to SRN TNS sites. The aim of the procurement is to appoint suppliers who are able to deliver remote power services to TNS base stations which are unable to connect to the electrical grid. The solution to provide the service could consist of, but not be limited to, generators, wind, solar, any other form of electricity generating technology and supporting equipment that would manage and control the solution. The scope also includes the project management, survey, installation and on-going fuelling and maintenance of the service.

Statusactive
Value£40,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance services of generators, Installation services of generators, Other sources of energy supplies and distributionNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of generators (50532300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2244 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,224 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,300 of 9,224 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer13 median · 3 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,8505 median · 53.5 average (702 of 1,850 with a bid count)6.2 average (846 of 1,850 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3627 median · 12.2 average (5 of 362 with a bid count)2 average (5 of 362 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-035269
Latest release ID019393-2022
Latest release timestampFri Jul 15 2022 11:03:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-09-09T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-09-09T12:30:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://award.bravosolution.co.uk/srn/web/project/d04a6331-fcf0-4e0d-a34d-50495fd4e386/register
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£40,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jul 2022tender019393-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019393-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-15T12:03:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035269",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-38662",
    "name": "DIGITAL MOBILE SPECTRUM LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-035269",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 40000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend the Off-Grid Power Services framework for 1 extra period of 24 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "DMSL is managing a tender, on behalf of the Contracting Organisations, to appoint suppliers on an Off-Grid Power framework, to provide an off-grid power solution to SRN TNS sites.\nThe aim of the procurement is to appoint suppliers who are able to deliver remote power services to TNS base stations which are unable to connect to the electrical grid. The solution to provide the service could consist of, but not be limited to, generators, wind, solar, any other form of electricity generating technology and supporting equipment that would manage and control the solution.\nThe scope also includes the project management, survey, installation and on-going fuelling and maintenance of the service.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50532300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of generators"
          },
          {
            "id": "51111200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of generators"
          },
          {
            "id": "65400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other sources of energy supplies and distribution"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Off-Grid Power Services Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 40000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-09-09T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "A period longer than 48 months has been chosen for the Off-Grid Power Services framework to align to the delivery obligations set out in each Contracting Organisation's Ofcom Spectrum licence.",
        "maximumParticipants": 4
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-09-09T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "DMSL is managing a tender on behalf of the mobile network operators (EE, Telefonica, Three and Vodafone, collectively the \"Contracting Organisations\") to appoint a supplier who is able to provide off-grid power services for mobile telecoms base station sites.  Each of the Contracting Organisations will be a signatory to the Off-Grid Power Services framework. \nNeither DMSL nor the Contracting Organisations are contracting authorities.  This tender is being conducted voluntarily under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (\"PCR\") as call-offs awarded under the framework will be contracts subsidised by the Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport (DCMS) within the meaning of Regulation 13 of the PCR.  \nThe aim of the procurement is to appoint suppliers who are able to deliver remote power services to TNS base stations which are unable to connect to the electrical grid.\nThe Off-Grid Power Services framework may be used by each of the Contracting Organisations and each of their Build companies: Cornerstone Telecommunications Infrastructure Limited (CTIL) and Mobile Broadband Network Limited (MBNL).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-09-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "DMSL will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the Off-Grid Power Services framework is communicated to tenderers. Applicants who are unsuccessful shall be informed by DMSL as soon as possible after the decision has been made as to the reasons why the applicant was unsuccessful.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "51112000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation services of electricity distribution and control equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://award.bravosolution.co.uk/srn/web/project/d04a6331-fcf0-4e0d-a34d-50495fd4e386/register",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38662",
      "name": "DIGITAL MOBILE SPECTRUM LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SE19SG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "24/25 The Shard,32 London Bridge Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://srn.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "UK Institution"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Telecommunications"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DIGITAL MOBILE SPECTRUM LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://srn.org.uk/procurement-portal-guidance",
        "email": "procurement@dmsluk.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36096",
      "name": "High Court of Justice for England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice for England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Expressions of interest to participate in this procurement should be made online on the SRN Procurement Portal at https://award.bravosolution.co.uk/srn/web/project/d04a6331-fcf0-4e0d-a34d-50495fd4e386/register\nInstructions on how to register your interest on the SRN Procurement Portal can be found here https://srn.org.uk/procurement-portal-guidance .  If you have any difficulties registering then please contact the Award support team on support@commercedecisions.com or 08456 52 02 52 (open Monday to Friday 10.00am - 4.00pm, excluding public and bank holidays). \nNOTE that, if an applicant has previously registered on the SRN Procurement Portal for an earlier procurement, it will not have to register the company again on the Portal and should follow the guidance in the document mentioned in the previous paragraph in order to get access to this procurement.\nApplicants will be required to agree to the Non-Disclosure Agreement and Conflict of Interest Declaration before being granted access to the procurement documents.\nThe procurement will be run as an Open procedure to select four suppliers for a framework.\nAll selection criteria will be stated in the procurement documents.\nVariant bids will not be accepted.\nTenders will need to be open for acceptance for 12 months from time of submission.\nDMSL considers that this Off-Grid Power Services framework may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises. Any selection of suppliers will be based solely on the criteria set out for this Off-Grid Power Services procurement.\nThe Contracting Organisations wish to award contracts to suppliers      who will take sole responsibility for delivery of all services contracted for under this Off-Grid Power Services framework.  For clarity, applicants may use sub-contractors to deliver the services.\nParent company guarantees may be required at DMSL and the Contracting Organisations' discretion. Further details will be provided in the procurement documents.\nNeither DMSL nor the Contracting Organisations will accept multiple applications for this procurement from the same entity / economic operator.\nDMSL and the Contracting Organisations expressly reserve the right not to award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of the Contract Notice.\nIn no circumstances will DMSL or the Contracting Organisations be liable for any costs, expenses, fees or charges (including third party costs) incurred by those expressing interest in and/or participating in dialogue and/or tendering for this opportunity. \nNo contract (whether implied or otherwise) for the Off-Grid Power Services framework or call-off contract for off-grid power services shall exist between any applicant and the Contracting Organisations until such time as such Off-Grid Power Services framework or call off is executed with a supplier. \nNo minimum volume or purchase value is guaranteed for any      supplier.\nDMSL and the Contracting Organisations reserve the right to make any changes to the procurement as they may require at any time with no liability on their part (including to change, suspend, stop or terminate the process and not award a contract and/or to reject any or all bids at any time).",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jul 2022 · 019393-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "019393-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-15T12:03:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035269",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-38662",
    "name": "DIGITAL MOBILE SPECTRUM LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-035269",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 40000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend the Off-Grid Power Services framework for 1 extra period of 24 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "DMSL is managing a tender, on behalf of the Contracting Organisations, to appoint suppliers on an Off-Grid Power framework, to provide an off-grid power solution to SRN TNS sites.\nThe aim of the procurement is to appoint suppliers who are able to deliver remote power services to TNS base stations which are unable to connect to the electrical grid. The solution to provide the service could consist of, but not be limited to, generators, wind, solar, any other form of electricity generating technology and supporting equipment that would manage and control the solution.\nThe scope also includes the project management, survey, installation and on-going fuelling and maintenance of the service.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50532300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of generators"
          },
          {
            "id": "51111200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of generators"
          },
          {
            "id": "65400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other sources of energy supplies and distribution"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Off-Grid Power Services Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 40000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-09-09T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "A period longer than 48 months has been chosen for the Off-Grid Power Services framework to align to the delivery obligations set out in each Contracting Organisation's Ofcom Spectrum licence.",
        "maximumParticipants": 4
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-09-09T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "DMSL is managing a tender on behalf of the mobile network operators (EE, Telefonica, Three and Vodafone, collectively the \"Contracting Organisations\") to appoint a supplier who is able to provide off-grid power services for mobile telecoms base station sites.  Each of the Contracting Organisations will be a signatory to the Off-Grid Power Services framework. \nNeither DMSL nor the Contracting Organisations are contracting authorities.  This tender is being conducted voluntarily under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (\"PCR\") as call-offs awarded under the framework will be contracts subsidised by the Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport (DCMS) within the meaning of Regulation 13 of the PCR.  \nThe aim of the procurement is to appoint suppliers who are able to deliver remote power services to TNS base stations which are unable to connect to the electrical grid.\nThe Off-Grid Power Services framework may be used by each of the Contracting Organisations and each of their Build companies: Cornerstone Telecommunications Infrastructure Limited (CTIL) and Mobile Broadband Network Limited (MBNL).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-09-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "DMSL will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the Off-Grid Power Services framework is communicated to tenderers. Applicants who are unsuccessful shall be informed by DMSL as soon as possible after the decision has been made as to the reasons why the applicant was unsuccessful.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "51112000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation services of electricity distribution and control equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://award.bravosolution.co.uk/srn/web/project/d04a6331-fcf0-4e0d-a34d-50495fd4e386/register",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38662",
      "name": "DIGITAL MOBILE SPECTRUM LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SE19SG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "24/25 The Shard,32 London Bridge Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://srn.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "UK Institution"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Telecommunications"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DIGITAL MOBILE SPECTRUM LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://srn.org.uk/procurement-portal-guidance",
        "email": "procurement@dmsluk.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36096",
      "name": "High Court of Justice for England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice for England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Expressions of interest to participate in this procurement should be made online on the SRN Procurement Portal at https://award.bravosolution.co.uk/srn/web/project/d04a6331-fcf0-4e0d-a34d-50495fd4e386/register\nInstructions on how to register your interest on the SRN Procurement Portal can be found here https://srn.org.uk/procurement-portal-guidance .  If you have any difficulties registering then please contact the Award support team on support@commercedecisions.com or 08456 52 02 52 (open Monday to Friday 10.00am - 4.00pm, excluding public and bank holidays). \nNOTE that, if an applicant has previously registered on the SRN Procurement Portal for an earlier procurement, it will not have to register the company again on the Portal and should follow the guidance in the document mentioned in the previous paragraph in order to get access to this procurement.\nApplicants will be required to agree to the Non-Disclosure Agreement and Conflict of Interest Declaration before being granted access to the procurement documents.\nThe procurement will be run as an Open procedure to select four suppliers for a framework.\nAll selection criteria will be stated in the procurement documents.\nVariant bids will not be accepted.\nTenders will need to be open for acceptance for 12 months from time of submission.\nDMSL considers that this Off-Grid Power Services framework may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises. Any selection of suppliers will be based solely on the criteria set out for this Off-Grid Power Services procurement.\nThe Contracting Organisations wish to award contracts to suppliers      who will take sole responsibility for delivery of all services contracted for under this Off-Grid Power Services framework.  For clarity, applicants may use sub-contractors to deliver the services.\nParent company guarantees may be required at DMSL and the Contracting Organisations' discretion. Further details will be provided in the procurement documents.\nNeither DMSL nor the Contracting Organisations will accept multiple applications for this procurement from the same entity / economic operator.\nDMSL and the Contracting Organisations expressly reserve the right not to award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of the Contract Notice.\nIn no circumstances will DMSL or the Contracting Organisations be liable for any costs, expenses, fees or charges (including third party costs) incurred by those expressing interest in and/or participating in dialogue and/or tendering for this opportunity. \nNo contract (whether implied or otherwise) for the Off-Grid Power Services framework or call-off contract for off-grid power services shall exist between any applicant and the Contracting Organisations until such time as such Off-Grid Power Services framework or call off is executed with a supplier. \nNo minimum volume or purchase value is guaranteed for any      supplier.\nDMSL and the Contracting Organisations reserve the right to make any changes to the procurement as they may require at any time with no liability on their part (including to change, suspend, stop or terminate the process and not award a contract and/or to reject any or all bids at any time).",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}