← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Off Centre 16-25 Talking Therapies

Buyer: NHS South East London Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS South East London Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Provision of counselling, psychotherapy, psychosocial support and mental health interventions for young people aged 16-25 living, working or studying in the London Borough of Hackney and the City of London. The service includes targeted provision for LGBTQ+ young people and African and Caribbean Heritage young people and forms part of the City and Hackney CAMHS Alliance.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Psychiatrist or psychologist services 85121270Psychiatrist or psychologist services 85121270

Lot details

Lot 1

The service provides counselling, psychotherapy, art psychotherapy, psychosocial support, advice and information, and targeted support for vulnerable young people aged 16-25. The service supports early intervention, improved mental health outcomes, transition between child and adult services and reduction of health inequalities. Additional information: This is a Direct Award C under the Provider Selection Regime due to the existing provider demonstrating strong performance against the key criteria, including quality, innovation, value, integration and collaboration, improving access, reducing inequalities, and social value. The service is considered essential for continuity of care and delivery of early intervention mental health support for young people. The lifetime value of the contract is £1,291,327 and no extension options are applicable.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
The existing provider is delivering the current contract to a satisfactory standard and is considered likely to continue satisfying the requirements of the proposed contract. Assessment against the PSR key criteria demonstrated strong performance in relation to quality and innovation, value, integration and collaboration, improving access and reducing inequalities, and social value. — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Psychiatrist or psychologist servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Psychiatrist or psychologist services (85121270); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8528,1141 median · 23.9 average (15,570 of 28,114 with a bid count)1.8 average (16,879 of 28,114 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer721 median · 2.8 average (18 of 72 with a bid count)1.1 average (29 of 72 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI9541 median · 9.8 average (411 of 954 with a bid count)1.7 average (472 of 954 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract has been awarded in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (PSR), specifically under the Direct Award Process C. The PSR permits awarding authorities to make a direct award without prior publication of a call for competition where the existing provider is satisfying the requirements of the contract and is likely to continue to do so, and where the authority is satisfied that this represents the most appropriate approach having regard to the key criteria. The incumbent provider has been assessed against the PSR key criteria, exclusion criteria and basic selection criteria. The assessment demonstrated that the provider is delivering the current service to a satisfactory standard and is likely to continue to meet the requirements of the proposed contract. In particular, the provider has shown strong performance in relation to quality and innovation, value for money, integration and collaboration, improving access and reducing health inequalities, and social value. Given the importance of service continuity, the need to maintain established clinical pathways, and the risks associated with service disruption for vulnerable young people, the awarding authority has concluded that a direct award is justified and proportionate. As this procurement falls under the PSR, the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, including publication in the Official Journal of the European Union or Find a Tender service for competition, do not apply.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

055418-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£1,291,327

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b36d
Latest release ID055418-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 11 2026 15:35:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Jun 2026award, contract055418-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "055418-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-11T16:35:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b36d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
    "name": "NHS North East London Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "055418-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01068186",
          "name": "Family Action"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Contract Ref C290435",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The service provides counselling, psychotherapy, art psychotherapy, psychosocial support, advice and information, and targeted support for vulnerable young people aged 16-25. The service supports early intervention, improved mental health outcomes, transition between child and adult services and reduction of health inequalities. Additional information: This is a Direct Award C under the Provider Selection Regime due to the existing provider demonstrating strong performance against the key criteria, including quality, innovation, value, integration and collaboration, improving access, reducing inequalities, and social value. The service is considered essential for continuity of care and delivery of early intervention mental health support for young people.\nThe lifetime value of the contract is £1,291,327 and no extension options are applicable.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is delivering the current contract to a satisfactory standard and is considered likely to continue satisfying the requirements of the proposed contract. Assessment against the PSR key criteria demonstrated strong performance in relation to quality and innovation, value, integration and collaboration, improving access and reducing inequalities, and social value.",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "City of London and London Brough of Hackney"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121270",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Off Centre 16-25 Talking Therapies",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of counselling, psychotherapy, psychosocial support and mental health interventions for young people aged 16-25 living, working or studying in the London Borough of Hackney and the City of London. The service includes targeted provision for LGBTQ+ young people and African and Caribbean Heritage young people and forms part of the City and Hackney CAMHS Alliance.",
    "reviewDetails": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period, which will run from Monday 15 June 2026 to Wednesday 24 June 2026. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by Wednesday 24 June 2026.\nThis contract has not yet been formally awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. The contract may be awarded from  Thursday 25 June 2026.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121270",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (PSR), specifically under the Direct Award Process C.\nThe PSR permits awarding authorities to make a direct award without prior publication of a call for competition where the existing provider is satisfying the requirements of the contract and is likely to continue to do so, and where the authority is satisfied that this represents the most appropriate approach having regard to the key criteria.\nThe incumbent provider has been assessed against the PSR key criteria, exclusion criteria and basic selection criteria. The assessment demonstrated that the provider is delivering the current service to a satisfactory standard and is likely to continue to meet the requirements of the proposed contract. In particular, the provider has shown strong performance in relation to quality and innovation, value for money, integration and collaboration, improving access and reducing health inequalities, and social value.\nGiven the importance of service continuity, the need to maintain established clinical pathways, and the risks associated with service disruption for vulnerable young people, the awarding authority has concluded that a direct award is justified and proportionate.\nAs this procurement falls under the PSR, the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, including publication in the Official Journal of the European Union or Find a Tender service for competition, do not apply.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
      "name": "NHS North East London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E145HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9th Floor, 20 Churchill Place, Canary Whar"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northeastlondon.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://northeastlondon.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QKK",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS North East London Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01068186",
      "name": "Family Action",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 7GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "34 Wharf Road  London  N1 7GR"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northeastlondon.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01068186",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Family Action"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88590",
      "name": "NHS North East London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northeastlondon.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS North East London Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "055418-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1291327,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "055418-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period, which will run for 8 days commencing on Monday 15 June 2026 and ending at 23:59pm at Wednesday 24 June 2026. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by Wednesday 24 June 2026.\nThis contract has not yet been formally awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. The contract may be awarded from Thursday 25 June 2026.\nWritten representations should be submitted to: hub.psrepresentation@nhs.net\nDecision makers: Head of MHLDA Commissioning; System Programme Director, MHLDA; ICB Clinical Lead.\nThe proposal was approved by the MHLDA Commissioning Group on 17 March 2026 and subsequently approved by the Investment Review Group on 2 April 2026. The procurement route and contract award recommendation were endorsed by the Procurement Group on 5 June 2026.\nNo actual, potential or perceived conflicts of interest were identified in relation to this procurement decision.\nAssessment criteria (scored 0-4 and weighted as follows):\nQuality and Innovation: 20%\nValue for Money: 25%\nIntegration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability: 20%\nImproving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities and Facilitating Choice: 25%\nSocial Value: 10%\nThe provider has been assessed against the PSR key criteria, exclusion criteria and basic selection criteria and has successfully met all requirements. The assessment concluded that the provider is currently delivering the service to a satisfactory standard and is likely to continue satisfying the requirements of the proposed contract.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Jun 2026 · 055418-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "055418-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-11T16:35:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b36d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
    "name": "NHS North East London Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "055418-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01068186",
          "name": "Family Action"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Contract Ref C290435",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The service provides counselling, psychotherapy, art psychotherapy, psychosocial support, advice and information, and targeted support for vulnerable young people aged 16-25. The service supports early intervention, improved mental health outcomes, transition between child and adult services and reduction of health inequalities. Additional information: This is a Direct Award C under the Provider Selection Regime due to the existing provider demonstrating strong performance against the key criteria, including quality, innovation, value, integration and collaboration, improving access, reducing inequalities, and social value. The service is considered essential for continuity of care and delivery of early intervention mental health support for young people.\nThe lifetime value of the contract is £1,291,327 and no extension options are applicable.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is delivering the current contract to a satisfactory standard and is considered likely to continue satisfying the requirements of the proposed contract. Assessment against the PSR key criteria demonstrated strong performance in relation to quality and innovation, value, integration and collaboration, improving access and reducing inequalities, and social value.",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "City of London and London Brough of Hackney"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121270",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Off Centre 16-25 Talking Therapies",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of counselling, psychotherapy, psychosocial support and mental health interventions for young people aged 16-25 living, working or studying in the London Borough of Hackney and the City of London. The service includes targeted provision for LGBTQ+ young people and African and Caribbean Heritage young people and forms part of the City and Hackney CAMHS Alliance.",
    "reviewDetails": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period, which will run from Monday 15 June 2026 to Wednesday 24 June 2026. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by Wednesday 24 June 2026.\nThis contract has not yet been formally awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. The contract may be awarded from  Thursday 25 June 2026.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121270",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (PSR), specifically under the Direct Award Process C.\nThe PSR permits awarding authorities to make a direct award without prior publication of a call for competition where the existing provider is satisfying the requirements of the contract and is likely to continue to do so, and where the authority is satisfied that this represents the most appropriate approach having regard to the key criteria.\nThe incumbent provider has been assessed against the PSR key criteria, exclusion criteria and basic selection criteria. The assessment demonstrated that the provider is delivering the current service to a satisfactory standard and is likely to continue to meet the requirements of the proposed contract. In particular, the provider has shown strong performance in relation to quality and innovation, value for money, integration and collaboration, improving access and reducing health inequalities, and social value.\nGiven the importance of service continuity, the need to maintain established clinical pathways, and the risks associated with service disruption for vulnerable young people, the awarding authority has concluded that a direct award is justified and proportionate.\nAs this procurement falls under the PSR, the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, including publication in the Official Journal of the European Union or Find a Tender service for competition, do not apply.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
      "name": "NHS North East London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E145HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9th Floor, 20 Churchill Place, Canary Whar"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northeastlondon.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://northeastlondon.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QKK",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS North East London Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01068186",
      "name": "Family Action",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 7GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "34 Wharf Road  London  N1 7GR"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northeastlondon.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01068186",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Family Action"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88590",
      "name": "NHS North East London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northeastlondon.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS North East London Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "055418-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1291327,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "055418-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period, which will run for 8 days commencing on Monday 15 June 2026 and ending at 23:59pm at Wednesday 24 June 2026. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by Wednesday 24 June 2026.\nThis contract has not yet been formally awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. The contract may be awarded from Thursday 25 June 2026.\nWritten representations should be submitted to: hub.psrepresentation@nhs.net\nDecision makers: Head of MHLDA Commissioning; System Programme Director, MHLDA; ICB Clinical Lead.\nThe proposal was approved by the MHLDA Commissioning Group on 17 March 2026 and subsequently approved by the Investment Review Group on 2 April 2026. The procurement route and contract award recommendation were endorsed by the Procurement Group on 5 June 2026.\nNo actual, potential or perceived conflicts of interest were identified in relation to this procurement decision.\nAssessment criteria (scored 0-4 and weighted as follows):\nQuality and Innovation: 20%\nValue for Money: 25%\nIntegration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability: 20%\nImproving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities and Facilitating Choice: 25%\nSocial Value: 10%\nThe provider has been assessed against the PSR key criteria, exclusion criteria and basic selection criteria and has successfully met all requirements. The assessment concluded that the provider is currently delivering the service to a satisfactory standard and is likely to continue satisfying the requirements of the proposed contract.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}