← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

of supervised toothbrushing training to early years providers in IMD 1 and 2 of East Sussex

Buyer: East Sussex County Council →

BuyerEast Sussex County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Sept 2025

What is being bought

A contract was awarded for Delivery of supervised toothbrushing training to early years providers in IMD 1 and 2 of East Sussex who provide to 3-5-year-old children and to other groups where resources allow. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. Provider Selection Regime Direct Award A CPV Code 85131000-6 Dental-Practice Services

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£148,828

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059788
Latest release ID055381-2025
Latest release timestampWed Sep 10 2025 11:57:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Sept 2025award, contract055381-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "055381-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-10T12:57:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059788",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
    "name": "East Sussex County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-160386",
          "name": "SUSSEX COMMUNITY NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "11947",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "of supervised toothbrushing training to early years providers in IMD 1 and 2 of East Sussex",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "A contract  was awarded for Delivery of supervised toothbrushing training to early years providers in IMD 1 and 2 of East Sussex who provide to 3-5-year-old children and to other groups where resources allow.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of award notice.  This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nProvider Selection Regime Direct Award A  CPV Code 85131000-6 Dental-Practice Services",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
      "name": "East Sussex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN7 1UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, St Anne's Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mandi.edwards@eastsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160386",
      "name": "SUSSEX COMMUNITY NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN2 3EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brighton General Hospital, Elm Grove,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "michelle.asbury1@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 148828,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 186035
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "055381-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055381-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-10T12:57:03+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Sept 2025 · 055381-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "055381-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-10T12:57:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059788",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
    "name": "East Sussex County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-160386",
          "name": "SUSSEX COMMUNITY NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "11947",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "of supervised toothbrushing training to early years providers in IMD 1 and 2 of East Sussex",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "A contract  was awarded for Delivery of supervised toothbrushing training to early years providers in IMD 1 and 2 of East Sussex who provide to 3-5-year-old children and to other groups where resources allow.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of award notice.  This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nProvider Selection Regime Direct Award A  CPV Code 85131000-6 Dental-Practice Services",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
      "name": "East Sussex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN7 1UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, St Anne's Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mandi.edwards@eastsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160386",
      "name": "SUSSEX COMMUNITY NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN2 3EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brighton General Hospital, Elm Grove,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "michelle.asbury1@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 148828,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 186035
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "055381-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055381-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-10T12:57:03+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}