Lot 1
No lot description published.
The OEP is interested in understanding and advising how government might best act in order to improve prospects of meeting its targets and commitments for improving the natural environment, particularly the Environment Act 2021 species abundance targets. The objective of this work is to support our scrutiny of the role of river habitat improvements, and changes in the scale, pace and feasibility of such improvements, in order to meet these long-term targets.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f771 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083664-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 17 2025 10:29:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 083664-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083664-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-17T10:29:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f771",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-1788-VTBY",
"name": "Office for Environmental Protection"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental management"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02917907",
"name": "Jeremy Benn Associates Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OEP111-01",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "OEP111-01 Increasing freshwater species abundance through river habitat improvements",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The OEP is interested in understanding and advising how government might best act in order to improve prospects of meeting its targets and commitments for improving the natural environment, particularly the Environment Act 2021 species abundance targets. The objective of this work is to support our scrutiny of the role of river habitat improvements, and changes in the scale, pace and feasibility of such improvements, in order to meet these long-term targets.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-1788-VTBY",
"name": "Office for Environmental Protection",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR5 2QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wildwood, Wildwood Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.theoep.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYCX-1788-VTBY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephen Ball",
"email": "stephen.ball@theoep.org.uk",
"telephone": "07385952327"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02917907",
"name": "Jeremy Benn Associates Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Skipton",
"postalCode": "BD23 3FD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Broughton Park, Old Lane North, Broughton, Skipton, North Yorkshire, BD23 3FD"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02917907",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stephen.ball@theoep.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "OEP111-01 Increasing freshwater species abundance through river habitat improvements",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 67754.71
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-05-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-03T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083664-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083664-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-17T10:29:28Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-03T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083664-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-17T10:29:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f771",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-1788-VTBY",
"name": "Office for Environmental Protection"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental management"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02917907",
"name": "Jeremy Benn Associates Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OEP111-01",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "OEP111-01 Increasing freshwater species abundance through river habitat improvements",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The OEP is interested in understanding and advising how government might best act in order to improve prospects of meeting its targets and commitments for improving the natural environment, particularly the Environment Act 2021 species abundance targets. The objective of this work is to support our scrutiny of the role of river habitat improvements, and changes in the scale, pace and feasibility of such improvements, in order to meet these long-term targets.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-1788-VTBY",
"name": "Office for Environmental Protection",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR5 2QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wildwood, Wildwood Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.theoep.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYCX-1788-VTBY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephen Ball",
"email": "stephen.ball@theoep.org.uk",
"telephone": "07385952327"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02917907",
"name": "Jeremy Benn Associates Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Skipton",
"postalCode": "BD23 3FD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Broughton Park, Old Lane North, Broughton, Skipton, North Yorkshire, BD23 3FD"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02917907",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stephen.ball@theoep.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "OEP111-01 Increasing freshwater species abundance through river habitat improvements",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 67754.71
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-05-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-03T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083664-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083664-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-17T10:29:28Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-03T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}