Lot 1
No lot description published.
The objectives of this work are to improve the OEP’s understanding of the importance of management, including but not limited to the composition and handling, of animal feeds and manures on farms, in contributing towards the EA21 long-term and interim agriculture water targets. Furthermore, the OEP seeks to understand the barriers and enablers to action needed to manage inputs. In our last England Environmental Improvement Plan (EIP) progress report1, we assessed the prospects of meeting the Environment Act 2021 (EA21) long-term2 and interim agriculture water targets3 to be largely off track, given current policies and measures deployed by the government. Our assessment of the prospect of achieving the EA21 agriculture water target shows that, in the long term, this target will be difficult to achieve without substantial increases in compliance with farming regulations and further changes in how land is used and managed. We consider a number of spatially targeted actions are important in supporting delivery and progress towards meeting the target. Namely: High uptake of Agri-Environment Scheme measures which tackle diffuse pollution effectively. High levels of compliance with farming regulations relevant to agricultural diffuse pollution. Changes in how land is utilised, as illustrated through Government’s land-use consultation. Reducing nutrient inputs into farms. The OEP is seeking to further evaluate the feasibility and outcomes of reducing nutrient inputs into farming systems (action 4), particularly by managing animal feeds and thereby affecting associated levels of nutrients in livestock manures distributed onto farmland. Work we have commissioned previously4 assumed that dietary inputs of nutrients for pigs, poultry and cattle could be reduced by a few percent through targeted actions. We are looking to further test the underlying assumption of our previous work, by reviewing wider evidence associated with managing animal feeds and affecting the associated levels of nutrients in livestock manure. This review would then be used to re-assess the contributions these specific measures make towards the long-term and interim agriculture water targets.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f4e5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082509-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 12 2025 13:59:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 082509-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082509-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-12T13:59:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f4e5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-1788-VTBY",
"name": "Office for Environmental Protection"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental management"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10486936",
"name": "RSK ADAS Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OEP033-01",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "OEP033-01 Managing nutrient inputs to support EA21 agriculture water targets",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The objectives of this work are to improve the OEP’s understanding of the importance of management, including but not limited to the composition and handling, of animal feeds and manures on farms, in contributing towards the EA21 long-term and interim agriculture water targets. Furthermore, the OEP seeks to understand the barriers and enablers to action needed to manage inputs.\nIn our last England Environmental Improvement Plan (EIP) progress report1, we assessed the prospects of meeting the Environment Act 2021 (EA21) long-term2 and interim agriculture water targets3 to be largely off track, given current policies and measures deployed by the government.\nOur assessment of the prospect of achieving the EA21 agriculture water target shows that, in the long term, this target will be difficult to achieve without substantial increases in compliance with farming regulations and further changes in how land is used and managed.\nWe consider a number of spatially targeted actions are important in supporting delivery and progress towards meeting the target. Namely:\nHigh uptake of Agri-Environment Scheme measures which tackle diffuse pollution effectively.\nHigh levels of compliance with farming regulations relevant to agricultural diffuse pollution.\nChanges in how land is utilised, as illustrated through Government’s land-use consultation.\nReducing nutrient inputs into farms.\nThe OEP is seeking to further evaluate the feasibility and outcomes of reducing nutrient inputs into farming systems (action 4), particularly by managing animal feeds and thereby affecting associated levels of nutrients in livestock manures distributed onto farmland. Work we have commissioned previously4 assumed that dietary inputs of nutrients for pigs, poultry and cattle could be reduced by a few percent through targeted actions.\nWe are looking to further test the underlying assumption of our previous work, by reviewing wider evidence associated with managing animal feeds and affecting the associated levels of nutrients in livestock manure. This review would then be used to re-assess the contributions these specific measures make towards the long-term and interim agriculture water targets.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-1788-VTBY",
"name": "Office for Environmental Protection",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR5 2QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wildwood, Wildwood Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.theoep.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYCX-1788-VTBY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephen Ball",
"email": "stephen.ball@theoep.org.uk",
"telephone": "07385952327"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10486936",
"name": "RSK ADAS Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Helsby",
"postalCode": "WA6 0AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Spring Lodge 172 Chester Road 172 Chester Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.adas.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10486936",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stephen.ball@theoeporg.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "OEP033-01 Managing nutrient inputs to support EA21 agriculture water targets",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 49997
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-05-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-14T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082509-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082509-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-12T13:59:53Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-14T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082509-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-12T13:59:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f4e5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-1788-VTBY",
"name": "Office for Environmental Protection"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental management"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10486936",
"name": "RSK ADAS Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OEP033-01",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "OEP033-01 Managing nutrient inputs to support EA21 agriculture water targets",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The objectives of this work are to improve the OEP’s understanding of the importance of management, including but not limited to the composition and handling, of animal feeds and manures on farms, in contributing towards the EA21 long-term and interim agriculture water targets. Furthermore, the OEP seeks to understand the barriers and enablers to action needed to manage inputs.\nIn our last England Environmental Improvement Plan (EIP) progress report1, we assessed the prospects of meeting the Environment Act 2021 (EA21) long-term2 and interim agriculture water targets3 to be largely off track, given current policies and measures deployed by the government.\nOur assessment of the prospect of achieving the EA21 agriculture water target shows that, in the long term, this target will be difficult to achieve without substantial increases in compliance with farming regulations and further changes in how land is used and managed.\nWe consider a number of spatially targeted actions are important in supporting delivery and progress towards meeting the target. Namely:\nHigh uptake of Agri-Environment Scheme measures which tackle diffuse pollution effectively.\nHigh levels of compliance with farming regulations relevant to agricultural diffuse pollution.\nChanges in how land is utilised, as illustrated through Government’s land-use consultation.\nReducing nutrient inputs into farms.\nThe OEP is seeking to further evaluate the feasibility and outcomes of reducing nutrient inputs into farming systems (action 4), particularly by managing animal feeds and thereby affecting associated levels of nutrients in livestock manures distributed onto farmland. Work we have commissioned previously4 assumed that dietary inputs of nutrients for pigs, poultry and cattle could be reduced by a few percent through targeted actions.\nWe are looking to further test the underlying assumption of our previous work, by reviewing wider evidence associated with managing animal feeds and affecting the associated levels of nutrients in livestock manure. This review would then be used to re-assess the contributions these specific measures make towards the long-term and interim agriculture water targets.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-1788-VTBY",
"name": "Office for Environmental Protection",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR5 2QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wildwood, Wildwood Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.theoep.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYCX-1788-VTBY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephen Ball",
"email": "stephen.ball@theoep.org.uk",
"telephone": "07385952327"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10486936",
"name": "RSK ADAS Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Helsby",
"postalCode": "WA6 0AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Spring Lodge 172 Chester Road 172 Chester Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.adas.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10486936",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stephen.ball@theoeporg.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "OEP033-01 Managing nutrient inputs to support EA21 agriculture water targets",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 49997
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-05-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-14T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082509-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082509-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-12T13:59:53Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-14T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}