Lot 1
No lot description published.
The overarching objective of this work is to test methodologies, using the data available, in assessing whether the long term decline in biodiversity has been halted as intended through the target to halt the decline in species abundance by 2030. The outcome of the project will support the OEP’s ongoing monitoring and assessment of government’s progress with the Environmental Improvement Plan and targets in England.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05892f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049239-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 15 2025 14:52:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 049239-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049239-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-15T15:52:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05892f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-1788-VTBY",
"name": "Office for Environmental Protection"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC374831",
"name": "THE JAMES HUTTON INSTITUTE"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OEP027-02",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "OEP027-02 Further assessing the long term halt in the decline of species abundance – test phase",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The overarching objective of this work is to test methodologies, using the data available, in assessing whether the long term decline in biodiversity has been halted as intended through the target to halt the decline in species abundance by 2030. The outcome of the project will support the OEP’s ongoing monitoring and assessment of government’s progress with the Environmental Improvement Plan and targets in England.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-1788-VTBY",
"name": "Office for Environmental Protection",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR5 2QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wildwood, Wildwood Drive, Worcester, Worcestershire, WR5 2QT"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYCX-1788-VTBY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephen Ball",
"email": "stephen.ball@theoep.org.uk",
"telephone": "07385952327"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC374831",
"name": "THE JAMES HUTTON INSTITUTE",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM77",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Invergowrie",
"postalCode": "DD2 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The James Hutton Institute"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC374831",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nick.schurch@bioss.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 59412
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-01-23T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-08-15T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "049239-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049239-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-15T15:52:52+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-15T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049239-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-15T15:52:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05892f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-1788-VTBY",
"name": "Office for Environmental Protection"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC374831",
"name": "THE JAMES HUTTON INSTITUTE"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OEP027-02",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "OEP027-02 Further assessing the long term halt in the decline of species abundance – test phase",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The overarching objective of this work is to test methodologies, using the data available, in assessing whether the long term decline in biodiversity has been halted as intended through the target to halt the decline in species abundance by 2030. The outcome of the project will support the OEP’s ongoing monitoring and assessment of government’s progress with the Environmental Improvement Plan and targets in England.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-1788-VTBY",
"name": "Office for Environmental Protection",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR5 2QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wildwood, Wildwood Drive, Worcester, Worcestershire, WR5 2QT"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYCX-1788-VTBY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephen Ball",
"email": "stephen.ball@theoep.org.uk",
"telephone": "07385952327"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC374831",
"name": "THE JAMES HUTTON INSTITUTE",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM77",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Invergowrie",
"postalCode": "DD2 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The James Hutton Institute"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC374831",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nick.schurch@bioss.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 59412
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-01-23T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-08-15T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "049239-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049239-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-15T15:52:52+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-15T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}