Lot 1
No lot description published.
Objectives To evaluate the effectiveness of government plans to reduce the nutrient surplus in Northern Ireland. This objective will be achieved through review and critical appraisal of the following areas, as described further in Section 5: Evaluation of the effectiveness of the Nutrient Action Programme in reducing the nutrient surplus and its impact on the environment. Assessment of how other strategies and policies will impact the nutrient surplus and their effects on the environment. Development of indicators to monitor government progress in addressing the nutrient surplus over time. The scope of this project will focus on both nitrogen and phosphorus at the scale of the food system in Northern Ireland. We are interested in the overall national nutrient balances rather than those at farm, catchment or regional scale. For this project, we define the food system as the interconnected network of activities that link food production, processing, consumption, waste, and emissions to the environment. It will include the agriculture, wastewater, energy, and waste sectors, as well as any others that may impact the nutrient surplus. The project will evaluate scenarios of nutrient management within the food system and their impact on emissions of nitrogen and phosphorus to the air and water environment.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0560ea |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062548-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 06 2025 13:17:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 062548-2025 |
| 17 Jul 2025 | tender | 040791-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062548-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-06T14:17:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0560ea",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-1788-VTBY",
"name": "Office for Environmental Protection"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pollution tracking and monitoring and rehabilitation"
},
{
"id": "90710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental management"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163079",
"name": "University of Lancaster"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OEP024-01",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "OEP024-01 Evaluation of Approaches to Addressing the Nutrient Surplus in Northern Ireland",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Objectives\nTo evaluate the effectiveness of government plans to reduce the nutrient surplus in Northern Ireland.\nThis objective will be achieved through review and critical appraisal of the following areas, as described further in Section 5:\nEvaluation of the effectiveness of the Nutrient Action Programme in reducing the nutrient surplus and its impact on the environment.\nAssessment of how other strategies and policies will impact the nutrient surplus and their effects on the environment.\nDevelopment of indicators to monitor government progress in addressing the nutrient surplus over time.\nThe scope of this project will focus on both nitrogen and phosphorus at the scale of the food system in Northern Ireland. We are interested in the overall national nutrient balances rather than those at farm, catchment or regional scale. For this project, we define the food system as the interconnected network of activities that link food production, processing, consumption, waste, and emissions to the environment. It will include the agriculture, wastewater, energy, and waste sectors, as well as any others that may impact the nutrient surplus. The project will evaluate scenarios of nutrient management within the food system and their impact on emissions of nitrogen and phosphorus to the air and water environment.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-1788-VTBY",
"name": "Office for Environmental Protection",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR5 2QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wildwood, Wildwood Drive, Worcester, Worcestershire, WR5 2QT"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYCX-1788-VTBY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephen Ball",
"email": "Stephen.ball@theoep.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163079",
"name": "University of Lancaster",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lancaster",
"postalCode": "LA1 4YW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bailrigg"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "s.rothwell1@lancaster.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "OEP024-01 Evaluation of Approaches to Addressing the Nutrient Surplus in Northern Ireland",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 124399.59
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-26T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "062548-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062548-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-06T14:17:19+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-26T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062548-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-06T14:17:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0560ea",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-1788-VTBY",
"name": "Office for Environmental Protection"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pollution tracking and monitoring and rehabilitation"
},
{
"id": "90710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental management"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163079",
"name": "University of Lancaster"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OEP024-01",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "OEP024-01 Evaluation of Approaches to Addressing the Nutrient Surplus in Northern Ireland",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Objectives\nTo evaluate the effectiveness of government plans to reduce the nutrient surplus in Northern Ireland.\nThis objective will be achieved through review and critical appraisal of the following areas, as described further in Section 5:\nEvaluation of the effectiveness of the Nutrient Action Programme in reducing the nutrient surplus and its impact on the environment.\nAssessment of how other strategies and policies will impact the nutrient surplus and their effects on the environment.\nDevelopment of indicators to monitor government progress in addressing the nutrient surplus over time.\nThe scope of this project will focus on both nitrogen and phosphorus at the scale of the food system in Northern Ireland. We are interested in the overall national nutrient balances rather than those at farm, catchment or regional scale. For this project, we define the food system as the interconnected network of activities that link food production, processing, consumption, waste, and emissions to the environment. It will include the agriculture, wastewater, energy, and waste sectors, as well as any others that may impact the nutrient surplus. The project will evaluate scenarios of nutrient management within the food system and their impact on emissions of nitrogen and phosphorus to the air and water environment.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-1788-VTBY",
"name": "Office for Environmental Protection",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR5 2QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wildwood, Wildwood Drive, Worcester, Worcestershire, WR5 2QT"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYCX-1788-VTBY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephen Ball",
"email": "Stephen.ball@theoep.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163079",
"name": "University of Lancaster",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lancaster",
"postalCode": "LA1 4YW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bailrigg"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "s.rothwell1@lancaster.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "OEP024-01 Evaluation of Approaches to Addressing the Nutrient Surplus in Northern Ireland",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 124399.59
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-26T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "062548-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062548-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-06T14:17:19+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-26T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040791-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-17T10:34:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0560ea",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-1788-VTBY",
"name": "Office for Environmental Protection"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OEP024-01",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 125000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pollution tracking and monitoring and rehabilitation"
},
{
"id": "90710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental management"
}
]
}
],
"title": "OEP024-01 Evaluation of Approaches to Addressing the Nutrient Surplus in Northern Ireland",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 125000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-3138",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3138",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "040791-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040791-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-17T10:34:18+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Objectives\nTo evaluate the effectiveness of government plans to reduce the nutrient surplus in Northern Ireland.\nThis objective will be achieved through review and critical appraisal of the following areas, as described further in Section 5:\nEvaluation of the effectiveness of the Nutrient Action Programme in reducing the nutrient surplus and its impact on the environment.\nAssessment of how other strategies and policies will impact the nutrient surplus and their effects on the environment.\nDevelopment of indicators to monitor government progress in addressing the nutrient surplus over time.\nThe scope of this project will focus on both nitrogen and phosphorus at the scale of the food system in Northern Ireland. We are interested in the overall national nutrient balances rather than those at farm, catchment or regional scale. For this project, we define the food system as the interconnected network of activities that link food production, processing, consumption, waste, and emissions to the environment. It will include the agriculture, wastewater, energy, and waste sectors, as well as any others that may impact the nutrient surplus. The project will evaluate scenarios of nutrient management within the food system and their impact on emissions of nitrogen and phosphorus to the air and water environment.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-31T22:59:59Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-10T22:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders will only be accepted through the Panacea e-procurement portal.\nhttps://app.panacea-software.com/oep\nTenders submitted by any other route, including email, will not be accepted.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-1788-VTBY",
"name": "Office for Environmental Protection",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR5 2QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wildwood, Wildwood Drive, Worcester, Worcestershire, WR5 2QT"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYCX-1788-VTBY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephen Ball",
"email": "stephen.ball@theoep.org.uk",
"telephone": "07385952327"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}