Lot 1
No lot description published.
Efforts to manage Persistent Organic Pollutants (POPs) are critical to the UK government’s Environmental Improvement Plan, focusing on reducing harmful chemical emissions and advancing a circular economy. Building on our assessment of Government’s progress towards its Environmental Improvement Plan, this project will assess stockpiles, incinerator capacity, economic and environmental impacts, and required government actions to support regulatory/strategy coherence and upstream actions such as safe and sustainability by design.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f782 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083689-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 17 2025 10:52:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 083689-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083689-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-17T10:52:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f782",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-1788-VTBY",
"name": "Office for Environmental Protection"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental management"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11172223",
"name": "Water Research Centre Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OEP021-02",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "OEP021-02 Persistent organic pollutants in waste",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Efforts to manage Persistent Organic Pollutants (POPs) are critical to the UK government’s Environmental Improvement Plan, focusing on reducing harmful chemical emissions and advancing a circular economy. Building on our assessment of Government’s progress towards its Environmental Improvement Plan, this project will assess stockpiles, incinerator capacity, economic and environmental impacts, and required government actions to support regulatory/strategy coherence and upstream actions such as safe and sustainability by design.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-1788-VTBY",
"name": "Office for Environmental Protection",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR5 2QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wildwood, Wildwood Drive"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYCX-1788-VTBY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephen Ball",
"email": "stephen.ball@theoep.org.uk",
"telephone": "07385952327"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11172223",
"name": "Water Research Centre Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN5 8YF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Frankland Road Blagrove"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wrcgroup.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11172223",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stephen.ball@theoep.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "OEP111-01 Increasing freshwater species abundance through river habitat improvements",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 49776.24
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083689-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083689-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-17T10:52:40Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083689-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-17T10:52:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f782",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-1788-VTBY",
"name": "Office for Environmental Protection"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental management"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11172223",
"name": "Water Research Centre Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OEP021-02",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "OEP021-02 Persistent organic pollutants in waste",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Efforts to manage Persistent Organic Pollutants (POPs) are critical to the UK government’s Environmental Improvement Plan, focusing on reducing harmful chemical emissions and advancing a circular economy. Building on our assessment of Government’s progress towards its Environmental Improvement Plan, this project will assess stockpiles, incinerator capacity, economic and environmental impacts, and required government actions to support regulatory/strategy coherence and upstream actions such as safe and sustainability by design.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-1788-VTBY",
"name": "Office for Environmental Protection",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR5 2QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wildwood, Wildwood Drive"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYCX-1788-VTBY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephen Ball",
"email": "stephen.ball@theoep.org.uk",
"telephone": "07385952327"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11172223",
"name": "Water Research Centre Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN5 8YF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Frankland Road Blagrove"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wrcgroup.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11172223",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stephen.ball@theoep.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "OEP111-01 Increasing freshwater species abundance through river habitat improvements",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 49776.24
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083689-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083689-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-17T10:52:40Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}