Lot 1
Direct Award utilising an FCDO Framework
Award criteria
price
Hosting a conference for experts within the Biodiversity Climate Programme
UK
Direct Award utilising an FCDO Framework
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Event services (79952000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 18 | 1 median · 1.6 average (8 of 18 with a bid count) | 1 average (9 of 18 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,810 | 4 median · 60.1 average (1,523 of 3,810 with a bid count) | 5 average (1,809 of 3,810 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-046bf6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016714-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 29 2024 10:20:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 May 2024 | award, contract | 016714-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016714-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-05-29T11:20:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046bf6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-99321",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016714-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114750",
"name": "Wilton Park Executive Agency"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046bf6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct Award utilising an FCDO Framework",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ODA - Conference of Transformative change for the International Biodiversity Programme",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Hosting a conference for experts within the Biodiversity Climate Programme",
"classification": {
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "direct award utilising an FCDO Framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99321",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
"buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andy Wareham",
"email": "Andy.Wareham@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7464803699"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114750",
"name": "Wilton Park Executive Agency",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Steyning",
"postalCode": "BN44 3DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wiston House, Steyning, West Sussex"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wiltonpark.org.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wilton Park Executive Agency"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016714-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 166949,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016714-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-05-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016714-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-05-29T11:20:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046bf6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-99321",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016714-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114750",
"name": "Wilton Park Executive Agency"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046bf6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct Award utilising an FCDO Framework",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ODA - Conference of Transformative change for the International Biodiversity Programme",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Hosting a conference for experts within the Biodiversity Climate Programme",
"classification": {
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "direct award utilising an FCDO Framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99321",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
"buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andy Wareham",
"email": "Andy.Wareham@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7464803699"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114750",
"name": "Wilton Park Executive Agency",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Steyning",
"postalCode": "BN44 3DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wiston House, Steyning, West Sussex"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wiltonpark.org.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wilton Park Executive Agency"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016714-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 166949,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016714-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-05-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}