Lot 1
Open procedure conducted via the Defra e-tendering system for the award of an ODA Biodiversity Challenge Funds Administration Manager contract with Defra standard terms and conditions.
Award criteria
price
Contract Award Notice for the award of a ODA Biodiversity Challenge Funds Administration Manager contract with DEFRA standard terms and conditions.
UK
Open procedure conducted via the Defra e-tendering system for the award of an ODA Biodiversity Challenge Funds Administration Manager contract with Defra standard terms and conditions.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | General personnel services for the government | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is General personnel services for the government (75131100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 75 | 2,722 | 3 median · 35.4 average (949 of 2,722 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (1,148 of 2,722 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 875 | 3 median · 64.3 average (283 of 875 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (382 of 875 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02ef47 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020164-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 25 2022 13:17:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jul 2022 | award, contract | 020164-2022 |
| 22 Oct 2021 | tender | 026586-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020164-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-07-25T14:17:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ef47",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16487",
"name": "Department for Environment Food & Rural Affairs"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "020164-2022-ecm_64416-1",
"title": "ODA Biodiversity Challenge Funds Grant Administrator",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59656",
"name": "LTS International"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ef47",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Open procedure conducted via the Defra e-tendering system for the award of an ODA Biodiversity Challenge Funds Administration Manager contract with Defra standard terms and conditions.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75131100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General personnel services for the government"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ODA Biodiversity Challenge Funds Administration Manager",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract Award Notice for the award of a ODA Biodiversity Challenge Funds Administration Manager contract with DEFRA standard terms and conditions.",
"classification": {
"id": "75131100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General personnel services for the government"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16487",
"name": "Department for Environment Food & Rural Affairs",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Environment Food & Rural Affairs"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "network.procurement@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2072385921"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59656",
"name": "LTS International",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Penicuik",
"postalCode": "EH26 0PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "LTS International"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020164-2022-ecm_64416-1",
"title": "ODA Biodiversity Challenge Funds Grant Administrator",
"value": {
"amount": 5104470.67,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020164-2022-ecm_64416-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Contract start date: 30 March 2022\nContract end date: 29 March 2025",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020164-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-07-25T14:17:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ef47",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16487",
"name": "Department for Environment Food & Rural Affairs"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "020164-2022-ecm_64416-1",
"title": "ODA Biodiversity Challenge Funds Grant Administrator",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59656",
"name": "LTS International"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ef47",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Open procedure conducted via the Defra e-tendering system for the award of an ODA Biodiversity Challenge Funds Administration Manager contract with Defra standard terms and conditions.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75131100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General personnel services for the government"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ODA Biodiversity Challenge Funds Administration Manager",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract Award Notice for the award of a ODA Biodiversity Challenge Funds Administration Manager contract with DEFRA standard terms and conditions.",
"classification": {
"id": "75131100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General personnel services for the government"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16487",
"name": "Department for Environment Food & Rural Affairs",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Environment Food & Rural Affairs"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "network.procurement@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2072385921"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59656",
"name": "LTS International",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Penicuik",
"postalCode": "EH26 0PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "LTS International"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020164-2022-ecm_64416-1",
"title": "ODA Biodiversity Challenge Funds Grant Administrator",
"value": {
"amount": 5104470.67,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020164-2022-ecm_64416-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Contract start date: 30 March 2022\nContract end date: 29 March 2025",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026586-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-10-22T22:45:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ef47",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1944",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"tender": {
"id": "project_27563",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "option to extend: 3 year initial term + (4*12) annual extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The scope of service has been summarised in section II.1.4). The Authority is calling for tenders via an open competition.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2520
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71248000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supervision of project and documentation"
},
{
"id": "72224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "75131100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General personnel services for the government"
},
{
"id": "75211200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Foreign economic-aid-related services"
},
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
},
{
"id": "79421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project-management services other than for construction work"
},
{
"id": "90720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental protection"
},
{
"id": "98910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services specific to international organisations and bodies"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ODA International Challenge Fund Manager",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-12-03T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-12-03T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The Authority is now tendering a requirement to appoint a Fund Manager (FM) of the ODA International Biodiversity Challenge Funds, collectively: Darwin Initiative, Darwin Plus and the Illegal Wildlife Challenge Fund, over a period of 3 financial years. The fund may be extended by a period, or periods, totalling 48 months.\nFocussing on, but not limited to the following workstreams:\n• Application Process – efficient delivery of funding calls to secure high quality proposals aligned with the targeted objectives of each fund\n• Expert/Advisory Groups – coordinate strategic and technical input of independent external experts\n• Project Management – liaison with live projects to support high quality delivery of outcomes\n• Financial Management – secure value for money through robust financial management, controls and reporting, including making payments to projects. \n• Building and Applying Evidence – enabling the monitoring, learning and responding to evidence in an agile, systematic and strategic manner\n• Capability and Capacity Building – the generation and delivery of training, project management and monitoring best practices, and technical best practices to strengthen capability and capacity in the eligible countries\n• Communication – development and delivery of communication strategies\n• General Contract Management Requirements to provide technical and programme advice, to deliver on fund performance and transparency \n• And additional services may be required on a call-off basis.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-12-03T12:01:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "75130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supporting services for the government"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "The tenderers staff must have a level of skill as described in the procurement documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=52549",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1944",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
"buyerProfile": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
"name": "Easain Ullah",
"email": "Network.Procurement@defra.gsi.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2072385921"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16487",
"name": "Department for Environment Food & Rural Affairs",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Environment Food & Rural Affairs"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Network.Procurement@defra.gsi.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "see the procurement documents for details",
"initiationType": "tender"
}