Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Octet R8 System
Participate on contracts.mod.uk ↗External submission platform
Octet R8 System. This notice is for the provision of an R8 system and an ITT will be published concurently
UKK1, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Octet R8 System
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Biochemical analysers | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Biochemical analysers (38434500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,992 | 2 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,992 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,589 of 2,992 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK1 | 10 | 2 median · 2 average (3 of 10 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 284 | 3 median · 3.8 average (5 of 284 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 284 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d015 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068796-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 21 2026 14:16:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068796-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-21T23:59:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://contracts.mod.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £250,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Jul 2026 | tender | 068796-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068796-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-21T15:16:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d015",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RQ0000102424",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Octet R8 System",
"type": "price"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Please refer to the Statement of Requirement in ITT"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38434500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Biochemical analysers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Octet R8 System",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "068796-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068796-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-21T15:16:54+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Octet R8 System. This notice is for the provision of an R8 system and an ITT will be published concurently",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://contracts.mod.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salisbury",
"postalCode": "SP4 0JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Porton Down"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-science-and-technology-laborator",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dstlcommercial-ipmoandoperationalservices@dstl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Not applicible for this requirement"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068796-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-21T15:16:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d015",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RQ0000102424",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Octet R8 System",
"type": "price"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Please refer to the Statement of Requirement in ITT"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38434500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Biochemical analysers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Octet R8 System",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "068796-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068796-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-21T15:16:54+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Octet R8 System. This notice is for the provision of an R8 system and an ITT will be published concurently",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://contracts.mod.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salisbury",
"postalCode": "SP4 0JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Porton Down"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-science-and-technology-laborator",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dstlcommercial-ipmoandoperationalservices@dstl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Not applicible for this requirement"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}