Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Data licence for up to 20 local and up to 50 remote users x4 multiplier). Comprising the following datasets for UK waters; (x6 Multiplier). Ow-MTX-MTF, 25-01; Marine Themes Vector – Feature Layers only excl. Geology
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056126 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044158-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 30 2025 10:07:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 044158-2025 |
| 17 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 040910-2025 |
| 17 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 040906-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044158-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-30T11:07:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056126",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "3",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156099",
"name": "OceanWise Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C29649",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Oceanwise Marine Thames Vector",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Data licence for up to 20 local and up to 50 remote users x4 multiplier). Comprising the following datasets for UK waters; (x6 Multiplier). Ow-MTX-MTF, 25-01; Marine Themes Vector – Feature Layers only excl. Geology",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156099",
"name": "OceanWise Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hampshire",
"postalCode": "GU34 2RQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 6-7 Delta Park, Wilsom Road, Alton"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@oceanwise.eu"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Oceanwise Marine Thames Vector",
"value": {
"amount": 22549.54,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 27059.45
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "3",
"documents": [
{
"id": "044158-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044158-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-30T11:07:54+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044158-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-30T11:07:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056126",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "3",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156099",
"name": "OceanWise Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C29649",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Oceanwise Marine Thames Vector",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Data licence for up to 20 local and up to 50 remote users x4 multiplier). Comprising the following datasets for UK waters; (x6 Multiplier). Ow-MTX-MTF, 25-01; Marine Themes Vector – Feature Layers only excl. Geology",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156099",
"name": "OceanWise Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hampshire",
"postalCode": "GU34 2RQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 6-7 Delta Park, Wilsom Road, Alton"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@oceanwise.eu"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Oceanwise Marine Thames Vector",
"value": {
"amount": 22549.54,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 27059.45
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "3",
"documents": [
{
"id": "044158-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044158-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-30T11:07:54+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040910-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-17T12:28:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056126",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"date": "2025-07-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Oceanwise Marine Thames Vector",
"value": {
"amount": 22549.54,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 27059.45
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "040910-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040910-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-17T12:28:45+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQB-6568-ZDTV",
"name": "Oceanwise Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-12T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C29631",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Oceanwise Marine Thames Vector",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Data licence for up to 20 local and up to 50 remote users x4 multiplier). Comprising the following datasets for UK waters; (x6 Multiplier). Ow-MTX-MTF, 25-01; Marine Themes Vector – Feature Layers only excl. Geology. Competition is absent for technical reasons as Oceanwise is the only supplier of this data.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQB-6568-ZDTV",
"name": "Oceanwise Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Alton",
"postalCode": "GU34 2RQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6-7 Delta Park, Wilsom Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQQB-6568-ZDTV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@oceanwise.eu"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040906-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-17T12:23:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056126",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Oceanwise Marine Thames Vector",
"value": {
"amount": 22549.54,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 27059.45
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "040906-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040906-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-17T12:23:33+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQB-6568-ZDTV",
"name": "OceanWise Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-12T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C29631",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Oceanwise Marine Thames Vector",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Data licence for up to 20 local and up to 50 remote users x4 multiplier). Comprising the following datasets for UK waters; (x6 Multiplier). Ow-MTX-MTF, 25-01; Marine Themes Vector – Feature Layers only excl. Geology. Competition is absent for technical reasons as Oceanwise are the only supplier of this data.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQB-6568-ZDTV",
"name": "OceanWise Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Alton",
"postalCode": "GU34 2RQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 6-7 Delta Park, Wilsom Road, Alton, Hampshire,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQQB-6568-ZDTV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@oceanwise.eu"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}