← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

OceanWise Marine Thames Vector Data 2026-27

Buyer: DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS →

BuyerDEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Data Licence for up to 20 Local Users (x4 multiplier). Comprising the following datasets for UK Waters; 04/08/2026 - 03/08/2027 ow-MTX-MTF, 26-01:Marine Themes Vector - Feature Layers only excl Elevation & Geology Data Licence for up to 50 Remote Users (x2 multiplier). Comprising the following datasets for UK Waters; 04/08/2026 - 03/08/2027 ow-MTX-MTF, 26-01:Marine Themes Vector - Feature Layers only excl Elevation & Geology

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

OceanWise Marine Thames Vector Data

Statusactive
Value£23,541

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e114
Latest release ID076133-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 11 2026 10:30:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Aug 2026award, contract076133-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "076133-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-11T11:30:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e114",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90700000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PQQB-6568-ZDTV",
          "name": "OceanWise Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C35016",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "OceanWise Marine Thames Vector Data 2026-27",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Data Licence for up to 20 Local Users (x4 multiplier).\nComprising the following datasets for UK Waters; 04/08/2026 - 03/08/2027\now-MTX-MTF, 26-01:Marine Themes Vector - Feature\nLayers only excl Elevation & Geology\nData Licence for up to 50 Remote Users (x2 multiplier).\nComprising the following datasets for UK Waters; 04/08/2026 - 03/08/2027\now-MTX-MTF, 26-01:Marine Themes Vector - Feature\nLayers only excl Elevation & Geology",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQQB-6568-ZDTV",
      "name": "OceanWise Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Alton",
        "postalCode": "GU34 2RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 6-7 Delta Park  Wilsom Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQQB-6568-ZDTV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@oceanwise.eu"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "OceanWise Marine Thames Vector Data",
      "value": {
        "amount": 23540.79,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 28248.95
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "076133-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076133-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-11T11:30:09+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-06T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Aug 2026 · 076133-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "076133-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-11T11:30:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e114",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90700000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PQQB-6568-ZDTV",
          "name": "OceanWise Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C35016",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "OceanWise Marine Thames Vector Data 2026-27",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Data Licence for up to 20 Local Users (x4 multiplier).\nComprising the following datasets for UK Waters; 04/08/2026 - 03/08/2027\now-MTX-MTF, 26-01:Marine Themes Vector - Feature\nLayers only excl Elevation & Geology\nData Licence for up to 50 Remote Users (x2 multiplier).\nComprising the following datasets for UK Waters; 04/08/2026 - 03/08/2027\now-MTX-MTF, 26-01:Marine Themes Vector - Feature\nLayers only excl Elevation & Geology",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQQB-6568-ZDTV",
      "name": "OceanWise Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Alton",
        "postalCode": "GU34 2RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 6-7 Delta Park  Wilsom Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQQB-6568-ZDTV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@oceanwise.eu"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "OceanWise Marine Thames Vector Data",
      "value": {
        "amount": 23540.79,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 28248.95
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "076133-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076133-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-11T11:30:09+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-06T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}