Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality Criteria — AC1 - AC5 as per tender documents (70%)
Cost Criteria — AC6 - AC8 as per tender documents (30%)
Buyer: The Education Authority →
Participate on etendersni.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
The Education Authority intends to award a Contract for Occupational Health Services to one supplier. The Supplier shall provide services, as and when required and on a call-off basis. The range of Occupational Health services to be provided include: Core services • Pre-employment health assessments for prospective employees • Post entry employment medical services Other services • Provision of expertise to assist EA to comply with health and safety Legislation • Provision of expertise which will assist the EA to comply with disability legislation • Miscellaneous OHS Additional Requirements The anticipated Contract length will be an initial 3 years with optional extension of up to 36 months.
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality Criteria — AC1 - AC5 as per tender documents (70%)
Cost Criteria — AC6 - AC8 as per tender documents (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services, Health services, Miscellaneous health services, Medical practice and related services, Medical practice services, Company health services, Medical analysis services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 35,421 | 1 median · 21 average (20,793 of 35,421 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (22,322 of 35,421 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,199 | 4 median · 15.2 average (33 of 1,199 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (33 of 1,199 with named award suppliers) | 4 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£2,016,859 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £3,100,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d010 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068786-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 21 2026 14:04:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068786-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-21T15:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-14T15:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://etendersni.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,100,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Jul 2026 | tender | 068786-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068786-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-21T15:04:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d010",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
"name": "Education Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BSP-26-002",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3720000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional extension of up to 36 months."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "AC1 - AC5 as per tender documents"
},
{
"name": "Cost Criteria",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "AC6 - AC8 as per tender documents"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As per tender documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As per tender documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
{
"id": "85120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical practice and related services"
},
{
"id": "85121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical practice services"
},
{
"id": "85147000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Company health services"
},
{
"id": "85148000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical analysis services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Occupational Health Services",
"value": {
"amount": 3100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3720000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "068786-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068786-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-21T15:04:25+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2032-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Education Authority intends to award a Contract for Occupational Health Services to one supplier. The Supplier shall provide services, as and when required and on a call-off basis. The range of Occupational Health services to be provided include: \nCore services \n• Pre-employment health assessments for prospective employees \n• Post entry employment medical services Other services \n• Provision of expertise to assist EA to comply with health and safety Legislation \n• Provision of expertise which will assist the EA to comply with disability legislation \n• Miscellaneous OHS Additional Requirements\nThe anticipated Contract length will be an initial 3 years with optional extension of up to 36 months.",
"riskDetails": "As per tender documents ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-21T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "As per tender documents "
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-14T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
"name": "Education Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "business.procure@eani.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "N/A"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068786-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-21T15:04:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d010",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
"name": "Education Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BSP-26-002",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3720000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional extension of up to 36 months."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "AC1 - AC5 as per tender documents"
},
{
"name": "Cost Criteria",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "AC6 - AC8 as per tender documents"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As per tender documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As per tender documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
{
"id": "85120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical practice and related services"
},
{
"id": "85121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical practice services"
},
{
"id": "85147000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Company health services"
},
{
"id": "85148000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical analysis services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Occupational Health Services",
"value": {
"amount": 3100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3720000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "068786-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068786-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-21T15:04:25+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2032-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Education Authority intends to award a Contract for Occupational Health Services to one supplier. The Supplier shall provide services, as and when required and on a call-off basis. The range of Occupational Health services to be provided include: \nCore services \n• Pre-employment health assessments for prospective employees \n• Post entry employment medical services Other services \n• Provision of expertise to assist EA to comply with health and safety Legislation \n• Provision of expertise which will assist the EA to comply with disability legislation \n• Miscellaneous OHS Additional Requirements\nThe anticipated Contract length will be an initial 3 years with optional extension of up to 36 months.",
"riskDetails": "As per tender documents ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-21T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "As per tender documents "
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-14T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
"name": "Education Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "business.procure@eani.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "N/A"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}