← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerHerefordshire and Worcestershire Health & Care NHS Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline7 Apr 2025
Value£1,013,797
Published20 Feb 2025

What is being bought

The Trust has a requirement for Occupational Health Services. The Services will be provided to all employees of the Trust (including Trust employed bank staff), individuals with honorary appointments with the Trust, students or visiting clinicians to the Trust.<br/><br/>The Occupational Health Service will be available from Monday to Friday, typically 9.00 a.m. – 5.00 p.m. and work to an appointment system offering face to face and virtual appointments.<br/><br/>This opportunity is available to view on Atamis e-tendering system.<br/>If you are not registered on the Atamis e- tendering portal please follow this welcome link to register<br/>https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome<br/><br/>Please also see the below link to the supplier user guide https://services.atamis.co.uk/docs/Supplier_User_Guide.pdf to support you in your registration.

Delivery location

UKG1

Categories

Company health services 85147000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Trust has a requirement for Occupational Health Services. The Services will be provided to all employees of the Trust (including Trust employed bank staff), individuals with honorary appointments with the Trust, students or visiting clinicians to the Trust.<br/><br/>The Occupational Health Service will be available from Monday to Friday, typically 9.00 a.m. – 5.00 p.m. and work to an appointment system offering face to face and virtual appointments.<br/><br/>This opportunity is available to view on Atamis e-tendering system.<br/>If you are not registered on the Atamis e- tendering portal please follow this welcome link to register<br/>https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome<br/><br/>Please also see the below link to the supplier user guide https://services.atamis.co.uk/docs/Supplier_User_Guide.pdf to support you in your registration.

Statusactive
Value£1,013,797
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Company health services (85147000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer81 median · 1.4 average (5 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG1325 median · 52.9 average (14 of 32 with a bid count)3.9 average (14 of 32 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,2863 median · 4.3 average (28 of 1,286 with a bid count)1.2 average (29 of 1,286 with named award suppliers)2 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£659,576 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £1,013,797.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e4be
Latest release ID006115-2025
Latest release timestampThu Feb 20 2025 11:20:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-04-07T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-04-07T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,013,797
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Feb 2025tender006115-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006115-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-20T11:20:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e4be",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-61414",
    "name": "Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health & Care NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T.HACW.059",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1013796.65,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month extension options available"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Trust has a requirement for Occupational Health Services. The Services will be provided to all employees of the Trust (including Trust employed bank staff), individuals with honorary appointments with the Trust, students or visiting clinicians to the Trust.<br/><br/>The Occupational Health Service will be available from Monday to Friday, typically 9.00 a.m. – 5.00 p.m. and work to an appointment system offering face to face and virtual appointments.<br/><br/>This opportunity is available to view on Atamis e-tendering system.<br/>If you are not registered on the Atamis e- tendering portal please follow this welcome link to register<br/>https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome<br/><br/>Please also see the below link to the supplier user guide https://services.atamis.co.uk/docs/Supplier_User_Guide.pdf to support you in your registration.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Worcestershire & Herefordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Occupational Health Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1013796.65,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-04-07T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-04-07T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Trust has a requirement for Occupational Health Services. The Services will be provided to all employees of the Trust (including Trust employed bank staff), individuals with honorary appointments with the Trust, students or visiting clinicians to the Trust.<br/><br/>The Occupational Health Service will be available from Monday to Friday, typically 9.00 a.m. – 5.00 p.m. and work to an appointment system offering face to face and virtual appointments.<br/><br/>This opportunity is available to view on Atamis e-tendering system.<br/>If you are not registered on the Atamis e- tendering portal please follow this welcome link to register<br/>https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome<br/><br/>Please also see the below link to the supplier user guide https://services.atamis.co.uk/docs/Supplier_User_Guide.pdf to support you in your registration.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-07T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85147000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Company health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61414",
      "name": "Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health & Care NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR5 1JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Kings Court, Charles Hastings Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hacw.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.hacw.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health & Care NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Jodie Galbraith",
        "email": "jodie.galbraith1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1905681930"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118033",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7&8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Feb 2025 · 006115-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "006115-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-20T11:20:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e4be",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-61414",
    "name": "Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health & Care NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T.HACW.059",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1013796.65,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month extension options available"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Trust has a requirement for Occupational Health Services. The Services will be provided to all employees of the Trust (including Trust employed bank staff), individuals with honorary appointments with the Trust, students or visiting clinicians to the Trust.<br/><br/>The Occupational Health Service will be available from Monday to Friday, typically 9.00 a.m. – 5.00 p.m. and work to an appointment system offering face to face and virtual appointments.<br/><br/>This opportunity is available to view on Atamis e-tendering system.<br/>If you are not registered on the Atamis e- tendering portal please follow this welcome link to register<br/>https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome<br/><br/>Please also see the below link to the supplier user guide https://services.atamis.co.uk/docs/Supplier_User_Guide.pdf to support you in your registration.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Worcestershire & Herefordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Occupational Health Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1013796.65,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-04-07T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-04-07T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Trust has a requirement for Occupational Health Services. The Services will be provided to all employees of the Trust (including Trust employed bank staff), individuals with honorary appointments with the Trust, students or visiting clinicians to the Trust.<br/><br/>The Occupational Health Service will be available from Monday to Friday, typically 9.00 a.m. – 5.00 p.m. and work to an appointment system offering face to face and virtual appointments.<br/><br/>This opportunity is available to view on Atamis e-tendering system.<br/>If you are not registered on the Atamis e- tendering portal please follow this welcome link to register<br/>https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome<br/><br/>Please also see the below link to the supplier user guide https://services.atamis.co.uk/docs/Supplier_User_Guide.pdf to support you in your registration.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-07T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85147000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Company health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61414",
      "name": "Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health & Care NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR5 1JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Kings Court, Charles Hastings Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hacw.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.hacw.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health & Care NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Jodie Galbraith",
        "email": "jodie.galbraith1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1905681930"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118033",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7&8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}