← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Occupational Health Services

Buyer: SWAYTHLING HOUSING SOCIETY LIMITED →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerSWAYTHLING HOUSING SOCIETY LIMITED
StatusClosed
Deadline31 Jan 2025
Value£400,000
Published23 Dec 2024

What is being bought

Abri are seeking the provision of an Occupational Health service for prospective and current employees. Providing guidance on how best to support employees, measures of reasonable adjustment and typical absence periods. Abri is a growing organisation therefore we are looking for appropriate supplier who can be adaptable and capable of managing volume changes and capable of managing a tailored requirement. The scope of this tender covers the provision of new starter screening, health surveillance based on role-specific risks, and on-site clinics at our premises. The successful supplier must be able to offer a range of services including HAVS, respiratory assessments, skin assessments, audiometry, vaccinations, and blood tests. Key Requirements: Fully managed new starter screening process Health surveillance based on risk for each role On-site clinics at Abri premises via mobile units and/or Abri offices Off-site management referral facility conveniently located near main offices

Delivery location

UKJ3

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Key Requirements:  Fully managed new starter screening process  Health surveillance based on risk for each role  On-site clinics at Abri premises via mobile units and/or Abri offices  Off-site management referral facility conveniently located near main offices

Statusactive
Value£400,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ31911 median · 10.6 average (91 of 191 with a bid count)1.7 average (112 of 191 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,0922 median · 2.4 average (23 of 1,092 with a bid count)1 average (25 of 1,092 with named award suppliers)3 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£260,240 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £400,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ccc5
Latest release ID041470-2024
Latest release timestampMon Dec 23 2024 16:29:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-01-31T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-01-31T13:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/abri/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£400,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Dec 2024tender041470-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "041470-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-23T16:29:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ccc5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-10237R",
    "name": "SWAYTHLING HOUSING SOCIETY LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P/ABRI 0992/2024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Initial period of 2 years with an option to extend up to a further 12 months providing a potential total term of 4 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Key Requirements: \n Fully managed new starter screening process \n Health surveillance based on risk for each role \n On-site clinics at Abri premises via mobile units and/or Abri offices \n Off-site management referral facility conveniently located near main offices",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Occupational Health Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-01-31T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-01-31T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Abri are seeking the provision of an Occupational Health service for prospective and current employees. Providing guidance on how best to support employees, measures of reasonable \nadjustment and typical absence periods.\nAbri is a growing organisation therefore we are looking for appropriate supplier who can be adaptable and capable of managing volume changes and capable of managing a tailored \nrequirement. \nThe scope of this tender covers the provision of new starter screening, health surveillance based \non role-specific risks, and on-site clinics at our premises. The successful supplier must be able to \noffer a range of services including HAVS, respiratory assessments, skin assessments, audiometry, \nvaccinations, and blood tests. \nKey Requirements: \nFully managed new starter screening process \n Health surveillance based on risk for each role \nOn-site clinics at Abri premises via mobile units and/or Abri offices \n Off-site management referral facility conveniently located near main offices",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-01-31T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "All information can be found in the tender pack located on the tendering portal https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/abri/aspx/Home"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/abri/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10237R",
      "name": "SWAYTHLING HOUSING SOCIETY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "locality": "EASTLEIGH",
        "postalCode": "SO506AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Collins House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.abri.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Charity/Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10237R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SWAYTHLING HOUSING SOCIETY LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/abri/",
        "name": "Laiza Mendiola",
        "email": "laiza.mendiola@abri.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7919600231"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130620",
      "name": "The Swaythling Housing Society Limited T/A Abri",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Eastleigh",
        "postalCode": "SO50 6AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Collins House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Swaythling Housing Society Limited T/A Abri"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Dec 2024 · 041470-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "041470-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-23T16:29:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ccc5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-10237R",
    "name": "SWAYTHLING HOUSING SOCIETY LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P/ABRI 0992/2024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Initial period of 2 years with an option to extend up to a further 12 months providing a potential total term of 4 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Key Requirements: \n Fully managed new starter screening process \n Health surveillance based on risk for each role \n On-site clinics at Abri premises via mobile units and/or Abri offices \n Off-site management referral facility conveniently located near main offices",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Occupational Health Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-01-31T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-01-31T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Abri are seeking the provision of an Occupational Health service for prospective and current employees. Providing guidance on how best to support employees, measures of reasonable \nadjustment and typical absence periods.\nAbri is a growing organisation therefore we are looking for appropriate supplier who can be adaptable and capable of managing volume changes and capable of managing a tailored \nrequirement. \nThe scope of this tender covers the provision of new starter screening, health surveillance based \non role-specific risks, and on-site clinics at our premises. The successful supplier must be able to \noffer a range of services including HAVS, respiratory assessments, skin assessments, audiometry, \nvaccinations, and blood tests. \nKey Requirements: \nFully managed new starter screening process \n Health surveillance based on risk for each role \nOn-site clinics at Abri premises via mobile units and/or Abri offices \n Off-site management referral facility conveniently located near main offices",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-01-31T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "All information can be found in the tender pack located on the tendering portal https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/abri/aspx/Home"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/abri/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10237R",
      "name": "SWAYTHLING HOUSING SOCIETY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "locality": "EASTLEIGH",
        "postalCode": "SO506AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Collins House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.abri.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Charity/Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10237R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SWAYTHLING HOUSING SOCIETY LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/abri/",
        "name": "Laiza Mendiola",
        "email": "laiza.mendiola@abri.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7919600231"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130620",
      "name": "The Swaythling Housing Society Limited T/A Abri",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Eastleigh",
        "postalCode": "SO50 6AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Collins House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Swaythling Housing Society Limited T/A Abri"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}