← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Occupational Health Physician Services

Buyer: Cumbria Commissioner Fire and Rescue Authority →

BuyerCumbria Commissioner Fire and Rescue Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Cumbria Commissioner Fire and Rescue Authority has directly commissioned Occupational Health Physician Services, for making decisions regarding medical fitness for role, determining medical retirement progression and management of complex cases for employees of Cumbria Fire & Rescues Services (CFRS). The OH Physician Services were part of Westmorland & Furness Council (WFC) Occupational Health Services, which disaggregated with effect from 1st April 2026. To allow time for the disaggregation to complete, embedding and establishment of the newly created CFRS OH Unit, also for CFRS & Constabulary to have a clearer understanding of strategy, volumes, requirements and structure for future services to be procured as advertised as individual or collaborative opportunities during 2027. A direct award contract has been awarded for a initial 12-month to 31st March 2027 with an option to extend for a further 12- months to 31st March 2028.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£72,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ade7
Latest release ID052972-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 04 2026 14:51:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Jun 2026award, contract052972-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052972-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-04T15:51:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ade7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJHR-1256-WQDP",
    "name": "Cumbria Commissioner Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PPDB-9693-XLYH",
          "name": "Luke Walsh Occupational Health Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1294",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Occupational Health Physician Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cumbria Commissioner Fire and Rescue Authority has directly commissioned Occupational Health Physician Services, for making decisions regarding medical fitness for role, determining medical retirement progression and management of complex cases for employees of Cumbria Fire & Rescues Services (CFRS). The OH Physician Services were part of Westmorland & Furness Council (WFC) Occupational Health Services, which disaggregated with effect from 1st April 2026. To allow time for the disaggregation to complete,  embedding and establishment of the newly created CFRS OH Unit, also for CFRS & Constabulary to have a clearer understanding of strategy, volumes, requirements and structure for future services to be procured as advertised as individual or collaborative opportunities during 2027. A direct award contract has been awarded for a initial 12-month to 31st March 2027 with an option to extend for a further 12- months to 31st March 2028.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJHR-1256-WQDP",
      "name": "Cumbria Commissioner Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Penrith",
        "postalCode": "CA10 2FA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "CFRS Headquarters, Kemplay Bank"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJHR-1256-WQDP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CommercialDept@cumbria.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPDB-9693-XLYH",
      "name": "Luke Walsh Occupational Health Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Penrith, Cumbria",
        "postalCode": "CA10 2FA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Occupational Health, Cumbria Fire & Rescue Service Headquarters, Carleton Avenue,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPDB-9693-XLYH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Luke.Walsh@cumbria.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 72000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 86400
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "option to extend for further period unto 31.03.2028, contract value includes possible extension."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "052972-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052972-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-04T15:51:53+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Jun 2026 · 052972-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "052972-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-04T15:51:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ade7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJHR-1256-WQDP",
    "name": "Cumbria Commissioner Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PPDB-9693-XLYH",
          "name": "Luke Walsh Occupational Health Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1294",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Occupational Health Physician Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cumbria Commissioner Fire and Rescue Authority has directly commissioned Occupational Health Physician Services, for making decisions regarding medical fitness for role, determining medical retirement progression and management of complex cases for employees of Cumbria Fire & Rescues Services (CFRS). The OH Physician Services were part of Westmorland & Furness Council (WFC) Occupational Health Services, which disaggregated with effect from 1st April 2026. To allow time for the disaggregation to complete,  embedding and establishment of the newly created CFRS OH Unit, also for CFRS & Constabulary to have a clearer understanding of strategy, volumes, requirements and structure for future services to be procured as advertised as individual or collaborative opportunities during 2027. A direct award contract has been awarded for a initial 12-month to 31st March 2027 with an option to extend for a further 12- months to 31st March 2028.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJHR-1256-WQDP",
      "name": "Cumbria Commissioner Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Penrith",
        "postalCode": "CA10 2FA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "CFRS Headquarters, Kemplay Bank"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJHR-1256-WQDP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CommercialDept@cumbria.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPDB-9693-XLYH",
      "name": "Luke Walsh Occupational Health Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Penrith, Cumbria",
        "postalCode": "CA10 2FA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Occupational Health, Cumbria Fire & Rescue Service Headquarters, Carleton Avenue,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPDB-9693-XLYH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Luke.Walsh@cumbria.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 72000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 86400
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "option to extend for further period unto 31.03.2028, contract value includes possible extension."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "052972-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052972-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-04T15:51:53+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}