← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerOffice of the Surrey Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey Police
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Aug 2021

What is being bought

Contract has been awarded to a sole supplier for the delivery of occupational health physician services.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Contract has been awarded to a sole supplier for the delivery of occupational health physician services.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60%
price — 40%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,1712 median · 53.5 average (789 of 2,171 with a bid count)4.2 average (1,025 of 2,171 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleMini competition was run under ESPO's framework (985_19) for occupational health services.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Occupational Health Physician Services

Statusactive
Value£1,173,920

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02d37c
Latest release ID019469-2021
Latest release timestampWed Aug 11 2021 13:08:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Aug 2021award, contract019469-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019469-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-08-11T14:08:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d37c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-25269",
    "name": "Office of the Surrey Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey Police"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019469-2021-1-1",
      "title": "Occupational Health Physician Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-25270",
          "name": "Medigold Health Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "JPS829",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Contract has been awarded to a sole supplier for the delivery of occupational health physician services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Surrey, GU3 1YJ"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Occupational Health Physician Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Contract has been awarded to a sole supplier for the delivery of occupational health physician services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Mini competition was run under ESPO's framework (985_19) for occupational health services.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25269",
      "name": "Office of the Surrey Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "postalCode": "GU3 1YJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 412, Guildford, Surrey"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.surrey-pcc.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Office of the Surrey Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Philip Evans",
        "email": "philip.evans@surrey.pnn.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25270",
      "name": "Medigold Health Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN4 7BF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Medigold House, Queensbridge "
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB705029661",
        "legalName": "Medigold Health Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@medigold-health.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25271",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 412"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019469-2021-1-1",
      "title": "Occupational Health Physician Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1173920,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019469-2021-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Aug 2021 · 019469-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019469-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-08-11T14:08:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d37c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-25269",
    "name": "Office of the Surrey Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey Police"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019469-2021-1-1",
      "title": "Occupational Health Physician Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-25270",
          "name": "Medigold Health Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "JPS829",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Contract has been awarded to a sole supplier for the delivery of occupational health physician services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Surrey, GU3 1YJ"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Occupational Health Physician Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Contract has been awarded to a sole supplier for the delivery of occupational health physician services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Mini competition was run under ESPO's framework (985_19) for occupational health services.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25269",
      "name": "Office of the Surrey Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "postalCode": "GU3 1YJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 412, Guildford, Surrey"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.surrey-pcc.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Office of the Surrey Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Philip Evans",
        "email": "philip.evans@surrey.pnn.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25270",
      "name": "Medigold Health Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN4 7BF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Medigold House, Queensbridge "
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB705029661",
        "legalName": "Medigold Health Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@medigold-health.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25271",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 412"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019469-2021-1-1",
      "title": "Occupational Health Physician Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1173920,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019469-2021-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}