Lot 1
The award is a call off from the SPS Framework Agreement, contract ref SPS-02193
Award criteria
price
Buyer: STUDENT LOANS COMPANY →
The provision of occupational health services to SLC employees as and when required
UK
The award is a call off from the SPS Framework Agreement, contract ref SPS-02193
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Company health services (85147000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,165 | 2 median · 53.5 average (789 of 2,165 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,024 of 2,165 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0683d3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034542-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 16 2026 09:32:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 034542-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034542-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-16T10:32:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0683d3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02401034",
"name": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034542-2026-2025-TR-0072-1",
"title": "Occupational Health Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08544676",
"name": "Optima Health UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2025-TR-0072",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The award is a call off from the SPS Framework Agreement, contract ref SPS-02193",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Occupational Health",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of occupational health services to SLC employees as and when required",
"classification": {
"id": "85147000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Company health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The award is a call off from an established sole supplier framework, Occupation Health Framework Agreement SPD-02193 and is a below threshold requirement, £62,500.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02401034",
"name": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL11RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Memphis Building Lingfield Point"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.slc.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "04",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Economic affairs"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02401034",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Diane Devanney",
"email": "diane_devanney@slc.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08544676",
"name": "Optima Health UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08544676",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Optima Health UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180132",
"name": "Student Loans Compnay",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Student Loans Compnay"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034542-2026-2025-TR-0072-1",
"title": "Occupational Health Services",
"value": {
"amount": 62500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034542-2026-2025-TR-0072-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034542-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-16T10:32:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0683d3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02401034",
"name": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034542-2026-2025-TR-0072-1",
"title": "Occupational Health Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08544676",
"name": "Optima Health UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2025-TR-0072",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The award is a call off from the SPS Framework Agreement, contract ref SPS-02193",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Occupational Health",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of occupational health services to SLC employees as and when required",
"classification": {
"id": "85147000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Company health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The award is a call off from an established sole supplier framework, Occupation Health Framework Agreement SPD-02193 and is a below threshold requirement, £62,500.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02401034",
"name": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL11RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Memphis Building Lingfield Point"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.slc.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "04",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Economic affairs"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02401034",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Diane Devanney",
"email": "diane_devanney@slc.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08544676",
"name": "Optima Health UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08544676",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Optima Health UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180132",
"name": "Student Loans Compnay",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Student Loans Compnay"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034542-2026-2025-TR-0072-1",
"title": "Occupational Health Services",
"value": {
"amount": 62500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034542-2026-2025-TR-0072-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}