← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

REF GSV2558 Occupational Health

Buyer: GSV2558 Occupational Health →

BuyerGSV2558 Occupational Health
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Jun 2024

What is being bought

UK Parliament requires a provider to deliver a comprehensive, professional, and confidential occupational health and safety (OHS) service to aid managers in maintaining a healthy and productive workforce. The OHS service shall focus on averting work-related ill-health and promoting employee well-being to augment the overall performance of the workforce.Core functions of the OHS service shall encompass:- Pre-employment health assessments and screenings- Sickness absence management and support- Health surveillance and screening programmes- Immunisations and vaccinations- Health promotion initiatives and wellness programmes- General health advice and guidance- Comprehensive recordkeeping, reporting, and data analysis- Efficient administrative support and coordination- Ongoing quality assurance and performance improvement measures

Delivery location

UKI32

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health services 85100000Company health services 85147000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

UK Parliament requires a provider to deliver a comprehensive, professional, and confidential occupational health and safety (OHS) service to aid managers in maintaining a healthy and productive workforce. The OHS service shall focus on averting work-related ill-health and promoting employee well-being to augment the overall performance of the workforce.Core functions of the OHS service shall encompass:- Pre-employment health assessments and screenings- Sickness absence management and support- Health surveillance and screening programmes- Immunisations and vaccinations- Health promotion initiatives and wellness programmes- General health advice and guidance- Comprehensive recordkeeping, reporting, and data analysis- Efficient administrative support and coordination- Ongoing quality assurance and performance improvement measures

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical/Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Company health services, Health and social work services, Health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8528,5721 median · 23.5 average (15,888 of 28,572 with a bid count)1.8 average (17,205 of 28,572 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI32721 median · 59.1 average (32 of 72 with a bid count)2.1 average (43 of 72 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Occupational Health

Statusactive
Value£1,780,664

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0425cc
Latest release ID019215-2024
Latest release timestampFri Jun 21 2024 15:30:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jun 2024award, contract019215-2024
14 Dec 2023tender036872-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019215-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-06-21T16:30:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0425cc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-100738",
    "name": "GSV2558 Occupational Health"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019215-2024-GSV2558-1",
      "title": "Occupational Health",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-21063",
          "name": "Guy’s and St Thomas’ NHS Foundation Trust "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "REF GSV2558",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "UK Parliament requires a provider to deliver a comprehensive, professional, and confidential occupational health and safety (OHS) service to aid managers in maintaining a healthy and productive workforce. The OHS service shall focus on averting work-related ill-health and promoting employee well-being to augment the overall performance of the workforce.Core functions of the OHS service shall encompass:- Pre-employment health assessments and screenings- Sickness absence management and support- Health surveillance and screening programmes- Immunisations and vaccinations- Health promotion initiatives and wellness programmes- General health advice and guidance- Comprehensive recordkeeping, reporting, and data analysis- Efficient administrative support and coordination- Ongoing quality assurance and performance improvement measures",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical/Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85147000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Company health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "REF  GSV2558 Occupational Health",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "UK Parliament requires a provider to deliver a comprehensive, professional, and confidential occupational health and safety (OHS) service to aid managers in maintaining a healthy and productive workforce. The OHS service shall focus on averting work-related ill-health and promoting employee well-being to augment the overall performance of the workforce.Core functions of the OHS service shall encompass:- Pre-employment health assessments and screenings- Sickness absence management and support- Health surveillance and screening programmes- Immunisations and vaccinations- Health promotion initiatives and wellness programmes- General health advice and guidance- Comprehensive recordkeeping, reporting, and data analysis- Efficient administrative support and coordination- Ongoing quality assurance and performance improvement measures",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100738",
      "name": "GSV2558 Occupational Health",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westminster"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/parliamentuk/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "GSV2558 Occupational Health"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rachael Hunter",
        "email": "pcd@parliament.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21063",
      "name": "Guy’s and St Thomas’ NHS Foundation Trust ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Guy’s and St Thomas’ NHS Foundation Trust "
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1579",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "website.enquiries@judiciary.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2070734734"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019215-2024-GSV2558-1",
      "title": "Occupational Health",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1780664.37,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019215-2024-GSV2558-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 Jun 2024 · 019215-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019215-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-06-21T16:30:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0425cc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-100738",
    "name": "GSV2558 Occupational Health"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019215-2024-GSV2558-1",
      "title": "Occupational Health",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-21063",
          "name": "Guy’s and St Thomas’ NHS Foundation Trust "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "REF GSV2558",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "UK Parliament requires a provider to deliver a comprehensive, professional, and confidential occupational health and safety (OHS) service to aid managers in maintaining a healthy and productive workforce. The OHS service shall focus on averting work-related ill-health and promoting employee well-being to augment the overall performance of the workforce.Core functions of the OHS service shall encompass:- Pre-employment health assessments and screenings- Sickness absence management and support- Health surveillance and screening programmes- Immunisations and vaccinations- Health promotion initiatives and wellness programmes- General health advice and guidance- Comprehensive recordkeeping, reporting, and data analysis- Efficient administrative support and coordination- Ongoing quality assurance and performance improvement measures",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical/Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85147000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Company health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "REF  GSV2558 Occupational Health",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "UK Parliament requires a provider to deliver a comprehensive, professional, and confidential occupational health and safety (OHS) service to aid managers in maintaining a healthy and productive workforce. The OHS service shall focus on averting work-related ill-health and promoting employee well-being to augment the overall performance of the workforce.Core functions of the OHS service shall encompass:- Pre-employment health assessments and screenings- Sickness absence management and support- Health surveillance and screening programmes- Immunisations and vaccinations- Health promotion initiatives and wellness programmes- General health advice and guidance- Comprehensive recordkeeping, reporting, and data analysis- Efficient administrative support and coordination- Ongoing quality assurance and performance improvement measures",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100738",
      "name": "GSV2558 Occupational Health",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westminster"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/parliamentuk/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "GSV2558 Occupational Health"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rachael Hunter",
        "email": "pcd@parliament.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21063",
      "name": "Guy’s and St Thomas’ NHS Foundation Trust ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Guy’s and St Thomas’ NHS Foundation Trust "
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1579",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "website.enquiries@judiciary.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2070734734"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019215-2024-GSV2558-1",
      "title": "Occupational Health",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1780664.37,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019215-2024-GSV2558-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Dec 2023 · 036872-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "036872-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-14T18:23:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0425cc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-100738",
    "name": "GSV2558 Occupational Health"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "REF GSV2558",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 750000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This contract is subject to renewal"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "UK Parliament requires a provider to deliver a comprehensive, professional, and confidential occupational health and safety (OHS) service to aid managers in maintaining a healthy and productive workforce. The OHS service shall focus on averting work-related ill-health and promoting employee well-being to augment the overall performance of the workforce.Core functions of the OHS service shall encompass:- Pre-employment health assessments and screenings- Sickness absence management and support- Health surveillance and screening programmes- Immunisations and vaccinations- Health promotion initiatives and wellness programmes- General health advice and guidance- Comprehensive recordkeeping, reporting, and data analysis- Efficient administrative support and coordination- Ongoing quality assurance and performance improvement measures",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "REF  GSV2558 Occupational Health",
    "value": {
      "amount": 750000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-01-18T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-01-18T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "UK Parliament requires a provider to deliver a comprehensive, professional, and confidential occupational health and safety (OHS) service to aid managers in maintaining a healthy and productive workforce. The OHS service shall focus on averting work-related ill-health and promoting employee well-being to augment the overall performance of the workforce.Core functions of the OHS service shall encompass:- Pre-employment health assessments and screenings- Sickness absence management and support- Health surveillance and screening programmes- Immunisations and vaccinations- Health promotion initiatives and wellness programmes- General health advice and guidance- Comprehensive recordkeeping, reporting, and data analysis- Efficient administrative support and coordination- Ongoing quality assurance and performance improvement measures",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-01-18T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/parliamentuk/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100738",
      "name": "GSV2558 Occupational Health",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westminster"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/parliamentuk/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "GSV2558 Occupational Health"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/parliamentuk/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Rachael Hunter",
        "email": "hunterr@parliament.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1579",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "website.enquiries@judiciary.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2070734734"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The SQ/ITT documents are accessible via UK Parliament`s e-procurement portal: http://in-tendhost.co.uk/parliamentuk. Tender submissions must be uploaded to the e-procurement portal; electronic responses submitted via e-mail are not acceptable. To access these documents select the tender reference GSV2558 in the ‘current tenders’ list, click on the ‘view tender details’ and express interest by clicking on the button provided. You will need to register your company details, thereafter you will be issued with a username and password. If you have previously registered with In-Tend, please follow the link shown which will redirect you to the home page where you can log on using your existing username and password to collect the tender documents. If you have registered and forgotten your username and password, click on the ‘forgotten password’ link on the In-Tend homepage. Please keep this username and password secure and do not pass it to any third parties. If you are experiencing problems, please contact the PCD Business Support team via email: pcd@parliament.uk for further assistance. You are advised to allow sufficient time when responding to this ITT, and for the full uploading of documents, prior to the closing date of 12.00 (noon - UK time) on 18/01/2024. Late tenders will not be accepted. If you are uploading multiple documents you will have to individually load one document at a time or you can opt to zip all the documents in an application such as WinZip or WinRAR.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}