Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Barnsley Hospital to deliver an Occupational Health service to meet the needs of the council and other organisations that access OH services
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068ba6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041559-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 06 2026 14:20:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 May 2026 | award, contract | 041559-2026 |
| 27 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 038046-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041559-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-06T15:20:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ba6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHQ-6332-HXGW",
"name": "BARNSLEY HOSPITAL NHS TRUST"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ba6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Occupational Health & Health Surveillance Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Barnsley Hospital to deliver an Occupational Health service to meet the needs of the council and other organisations that access OH services",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract will be awarded directly to Barnsley Hospital under a Horizontal Exemption (Counterparty Exempted Contracts). Legal have provided the following advice: From the legislation, a contract between ‘contracting authorities’ are exempt insofar that they are collaborating to deliver shared public services (e.g. health, social care, education) in addition to that: • The arrangement is entirely in the public interest (i.e. not for profit or commercial gain); • No more than 20% of the activity is for non-public purposes. Therefore, Barnsley Council working with SWYFT or Barnsley Hospital to deliver integrated care services will likely come into play here.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "S70 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Beth Taylor",
"email": "BethTaylor@barnsley.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 12260000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHQ-6332-HXGW",
"name": "BARNSLEY HOSPITAL NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BARNSLEY",
"postalCode": "S752EP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "GAWBER ROAD,BARNSLEY"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": true,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": true
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWHQ-6332-HXGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kelly.furniness1@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Occupational Health & Health Surveillance Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 782000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "One optional extension period of 24 month"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "041559-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041559-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-06T15:20:26+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-24T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041559-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-06T15:20:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ba6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHQ-6332-HXGW",
"name": "BARNSLEY HOSPITAL NHS TRUST"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ba6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Occupational Health & Health Surveillance Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Barnsley Hospital to deliver an Occupational Health service to meet the needs of the council and other organisations that access OH services",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract will be awarded directly to Barnsley Hospital under a Horizontal Exemption (Counterparty Exempted Contracts). Legal have provided the following advice: From the legislation, a contract between ‘contracting authorities’ are exempt insofar that they are collaborating to deliver shared public services (e.g. health, social care, education) in addition to that: • The arrangement is entirely in the public interest (i.e. not for profit or commercial gain); • No more than 20% of the activity is for non-public purposes. Therefore, Barnsley Council working with SWYFT or Barnsley Hospital to deliver integrated care services will likely come into play here.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "S70 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Beth Taylor",
"email": "BethTaylor@barnsley.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 12260000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHQ-6332-HXGW",
"name": "BARNSLEY HOSPITAL NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BARNSLEY",
"postalCode": "S752EP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "GAWBER ROAD,BARNSLEY"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": true,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": true
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWHQ-6332-HXGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kelly.furniness1@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Occupational Health & Health Surveillance Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 782000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "One optional extension period of 24 month"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "041559-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041559-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-06T15:20:26+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-24T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038046-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-27T13:37:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ba6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Occupational Health & Health Surveillance Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 782000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 24 month extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "038046-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038046-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-27T13:37:23+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHQ-6332-HXGW",
"name": "BARNSLEY HOSPITAL NHS TRUST"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-27T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ba6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Occupational Health & Health Surveillance Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Barnsley Hospital to deliver an Occupational Health service to meet the needs of the council and other organisations that access OH services.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract will be awarded under a Horizontal Exemption (Counterparty Exempted Contracts) with the following rationale: A contract between ‘contracting authorities’ are exempt insofar that they are collaborating to deliver shared public services (e.g. health, social care, education) in addition to that: The arrangement is entirely in the public interest (i.e. not for profit or commercial gain); No more than 20% of the activity is for non-public purposes.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "S70 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Beth Taylor",
"email": "BethTaylor@barnsley.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 12260000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHQ-6332-HXGW",
"name": "BARNSLEY HOSPITAL NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BARNSLEY",
"postalCode": "S752EP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "GAWBER ROAD,BARNSLEY"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWHQ-6332-HXGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kelly.furniness1@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}