← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Occupational Health Clinical Advisor and Physician

Buyer: City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council →

BuyerCity of Bradford Metropolitan District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Bradford Council intends to extend the current Occupational Health service contract to ensure continuity of this critical service. The in‑house team is currently experiencing capacity challenges, and the external provider is required to maintain safe and effective service delivery during this period. The extension is proposed until late June 2026 while the Council undertakes work to determine long‑term service arrangements and explores alternative options.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Occupational Health Clinical Advisor and Physician

Statusactive
Value£21,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0674db
Latest release ID027832-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 26 2026 11:41:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Mar 2026award, contract027832-2026
26 Mar 2026award, contract027825-2026
26 Mar 2026award, contract027813-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027832-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-26T11:41:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0674db",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
    "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE41",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79600000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Recruitment services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07848085",
          "name": "WORKFORCE WELLBEING LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EX2099",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Occupational Health Clinical Advisor and Physician",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Bradford Council intends to extend the current Occupational Health service contract to ensure continuity of this critical service. The in‑house team is currently experiencing capacity challenges, and the external provider is required to maintain safe and effective service delivery during this period.\nThe extension is proposed until late June 2026 while the Council undertakes work to determine long‑term service arrangements and explores alternative options.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Centenary Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement.Enquiries@bradford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07848085",
      "name": "WORKFORCE WELLBEING LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF5 6NE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Allt-Y-Wennol Groesfaen Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://wforcewellbeing.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07848085",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@wforcewellbeing.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJVW-9492-ZMPM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Occupational Health Clinical Advisor and Physician",
      "value": {
        "amount": 21000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 25200
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "027832-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027832-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-26T11:41:44Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
26 Mar 2026 · 027832-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027832-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-26T11:41:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0674db",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
    "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE41",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79600000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Recruitment services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07848085",
          "name": "WORKFORCE WELLBEING LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EX2099",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Occupational Health Clinical Advisor and Physician",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Bradford Council intends to extend the current Occupational Health service contract to ensure continuity of this critical service. The in‑house team is currently experiencing capacity challenges, and the external provider is required to maintain safe and effective service delivery during this period.\nThe extension is proposed until late June 2026 while the Council undertakes work to determine long‑term service arrangements and explores alternative options.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Centenary Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement.Enquiries@bradford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07848085",
      "name": "WORKFORCE WELLBEING LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF5 6NE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Allt-Y-Wennol Groesfaen Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://wforcewellbeing.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07848085",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@wforcewellbeing.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJVW-9492-ZMPM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Occupational Health Clinical Advisor and Physician",
      "value": {
        "amount": 21000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 25200
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "027832-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027832-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-26T11:41:44Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Mar 2026 · 027825-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027825-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-26T11:35:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0674db",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
    "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE41",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79600000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Recruitment services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Occupational Health Clinical Advisor and Physician",
      "value": {
        "amount": 21000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 25200
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "027825-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027825-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-26T11:35:52Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07848085",
          "name": "WORKFORCE WELLBEING LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EX2099",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Occupational Health Clinical Advisor and Physician",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Bradford Council intends to extend the current Occupational Health service contract to ensure continuity of this critical service. The in‑house team is currently experiencing capacity challenges, and the external provider is required to maintain safe and effective service delivery during this period.\nThe extension is proposed until late June 2026 while the Council undertakes work to determine long‑term service arrangements and explores alternative options.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Centenary Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement.Enquiries@bradford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07848085",
      "name": "WORKFORCE WELLBEING LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF5 6NE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Allt-Y-Wennol Groesfaen Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://wforcewellbeing.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07848085",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@wforcewellbeing.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJVW-9492-ZMPM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Mar 2026 · 027813-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027813-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-26T11:30:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0674db",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
    "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE41",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79600000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Recruitment services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Occupational Health Clinical Advisor and Physician",
      "value": {
        "amount": 21000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 25200
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "027813-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027813-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-26T11:30:24Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07848085",
          "name": "WORKFORCE WELLBEING LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EX2099",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Occupational Health Clinical Advisor and Physician",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Bradford Council intends to extend the current Occupational Health service contract to ensure continuity of this critical service. The in‑house team is currently experiencing capacity challenges, and the external provider is required to maintain safe and effective service delivery during this period.\nThe extension is proposed until late June 2026 while the Council undertakes work to determine long‑term service arrangements and explores alternative options.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Centenary Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement.Enquiries@bradford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07848085",
      "name": "WORKFORCE WELLBEING LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF5 6NE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Allt-Y-Wennol Groesfaen Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://wforcewellbeing.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07848085",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@wforcewellbeing.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJVW-9492-ZMPM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}