Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk ↗External submission platform
The Council is seeking an Operator to provide a high-quality Ferris/Observation wheel for operation at Bournemouth Pier Approach. The length of the contract will be for three years, commencing on 25th January 2027 and running until 5th January 2030.
UKK24, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fair and amusement park services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Fair and amusement park services (92331000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 92 | 1,259 | 4 median · 35.8 average (324 of 1,259 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (369 of 1,259 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK24 | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 76 | 42 median · 42 average (1 of 76 with a bid count) | 4 average (1 of 76 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d55d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071266-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 28 2026 13:24:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071266-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-27T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-13T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jul 2026 | tender | 071266-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071266-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-28T14:24:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d55d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN822479",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Bids will be evaluated on quality, and income to the Council\n60% quality\n40% price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-05T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-25T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fair and amusement park services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Observation Wheel at Bournemouth Seafront",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "071266-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071266-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-28T14:24:45+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council is seeking an Operator to provide a high-quality Ferris/Observation wheel for operation at Bournemouth Pier Approach. \n The length of the contract will be for three years, commencing on 25th January 2027 and \nrunning until 5th January 2030.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-27T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BCP Council Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.resources@bcpcouncil.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071266-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-28T14:24:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d55d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN822479",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Bids will be evaluated on quality, and income to the Council\n60% quality\n40% price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-05T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-25T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fair and amusement park services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Observation Wheel at Bournemouth Seafront",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "071266-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071266-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-28T14:24:45+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council is seeking an Operator to provide a high-quality Ferris/Observation wheel for operation at Bournemouth Pier Approach. \n The length of the contract will be for three years, commencing on 25th January 2027 and \nrunning until 5th January 2030.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-27T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BCP Council Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.resources@bcpcouncil.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}