Lot 1
No lot description published.
One Login’s Observability tool will empower developers and support teams to investigate system issues with confidence, and identify problems before they escalate. We are seeking full-stack observability of end-to-end journeys, an intuitive interface, well-tuned alerting, compatibility with Serverless architecture, compatibility with open standards (e.g. OTEL, OCFF), and secure UK-based hosting. Insights from this tool will provide continuous visibility of SLIs, SLOs and error budgets across the service, empowering decision-making at all levels of the organisation and ensuring that One Login operates as intended. This tool is an essential part of our Observability strategy, enabling One Login to meet critical reliability and security commitments and scale to higher volumes – all while maintaining a smooth and responsive experience for users.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Information technology services, Software package and information systems, Industry specific software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 2,576 | 1 median · 6.1 average (785 of 2,576 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (851 of 2,576 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 170 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05defc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072923-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 11 2025 15:56:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £6,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Nov 2025 | planning | 072923-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072923-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-11T15:56:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05defc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
},
"tender": {
"id": "prj_5952",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-25T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Observability Tool UK1 Notice",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7200000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "One Login’s Observability tool will empower developers and support teams to investigate system issues with confidence, and identify problems before they escalate. We are seeking full-stack observability of end-to-end journeys, an intuitive interface, well-tuned alerting, compatibility with Serverless architecture, compatibility with open standards (e.g. OTEL, OCFF), and secure UK-based hosting. Insights from this tool will provide continuous visibility of SLIs, SLOs and error budgets across the service, empowering decision-making at all levels of the organisation and ensuring that One Login operates as intended. This tool is an essential part of our Observability strategy, enabling One Login to meet critical reliability and security commitments and scale to higher volumes – all while maintaining a smooth and responsive experience for users.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/government-digital-service",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tim Collis",
"email": "tim.collis@dsit.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7860 651903"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072923-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072923-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-11T15:56:54Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072923-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-11T15:56:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05defc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
},
"tender": {
"id": "prj_5952",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-25T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Observability Tool UK1 Notice",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7200000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "One Login’s Observability tool will empower developers and support teams to investigate system issues with confidence, and identify problems before they escalate. We are seeking full-stack observability of end-to-end journeys, an intuitive interface, well-tuned alerting, compatibility with Serverless architecture, compatibility with open standards (e.g. OTEL, OCFF), and secure UK-based hosting. Insights from this tool will provide continuous visibility of SLIs, SLOs and error budgets across the service, empowering decision-making at all levels of the organisation and ensuring that One Login operates as intended. This tool is an essential part of our Observability strategy, enabling One Login to meet critical reliability and security commitments and scale to higher volumes – all while maintaining a smooth and responsive experience for users.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/government-digital-service",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tim Collis",
"email": "tim.collis@dsit.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7860 651903"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072923-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072923-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-11T15:56:54Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}