Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ipswich Borough Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Ipswich Borough Council are currently out to tender for the provision of Object Mount Making - Ipswich Museum This opportunity is available in the 'Current Tenders' area of portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation. The deadline date for submissions of the tender is 25th March 2026 @ 11:00am. Please note late returns will NOT be permitted The deadline for clarification questions is 17th March 2026 @ 14:00 which must be generated via the correspondence option on the website
UKH14, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Display cases, Construction work for art and cultural buildings | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Display cases (39171000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 39 | 2,735 | 6 median · 49.6 average (1,270 of 2,735 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (1,378 of 2,735 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH14 | 25 | 10.5 median · 29.5 average (20 of 25 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (20 of 25 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 191 | 4 median · 5.8 average (5 of 191 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (5 of 191 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065c76 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017053-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 25 2026 16:04:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017053-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-03-25T11:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-03-17T14:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | www.suffolksourcing.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £232,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Feb 2026 | tender | 017053-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017053-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-25T16:04:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065c76",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
"name": "Ipswich Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "IBC/19994",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 232000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 278400
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "6 Months extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "60% Price 40% Quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-10-05T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39171000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Display cases"
},
{
"id": "45212300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for art and cultural buildings"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Object Mount Making Ipswich Museum",
"value": {
"amount": 232000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 278400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.suffolksourcing.uk",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "017053-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017053-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-25T16:04:25Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ipswich Borough Council are currently out to tender for the provision of Object Mount Making - Ipswich Museum\nThis opportunity is available in the 'Current Tenders' area of portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation.\nThe deadline date for submissions of the tender is 25th March 2026 @ 11:00am. Please note late returns will NOT be permitted\nThe deadline for clarification questions is 17th March 2026 @ 14:00 which must be generated via the correspondence option on the website",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-25T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-17T14:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.suffolksourcing.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
"name": "Ipswich Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grafton House, 15-17 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ipswich.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017053-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-25T16:04:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065c76",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
"name": "Ipswich Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "IBC/19994",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 232000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 278400
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "6 Months extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "60% Price 40% Quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-10-05T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39171000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Display cases"
},
{
"id": "45212300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for art and cultural buildings"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Object Mount Making Ipswich Museum",
"value": {
"amount": 232000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 278400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.suffolksourcing.uk",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "017053-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017053-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-25T16:04:25Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ipswich Borough Council are currently out to tender for the provision of Object Mount Making - Ipswich Museum\nThis opportunity is available in the 'Current Tenders' area of portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation.\nThe deadline date for submissions of the tender is 25th March 2026 @ 11:00am. Please note late returns will NOT be permitted\nThe deadline for clarification questions is 17th March 2026 @ 14:00 which must be generated via the correspondence option on the website",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-25T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-17T14:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.suffolksourcing.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
"name": "Ipswich Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grafton House, 15-17 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ipswich.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}